Designing Regional Institution on Nuclear Energy Governance in ASEAN : 아세안 역내 원자력 거버넌스의 설계:

Abstract

지역통합기구로써 아세안이 인상적인 실적을 보유한 것은 사실이지만 아세안 지역에서의 통합된 원자력 거버넌스의 형성에 관한 심층적 분석은 아직 이루어지지 않았다. 지금까지 학계에서는 동남아비핵화지대화조약(SEANWFZ) 의 역할과 기능에 관한 연구가 주로 진행되어왔다. 몇몇 연구가 아세안 구가에 특정한 에너지 및 다양한 정책적 요구에 대한 제안을 해왔지만 동남아비핵화지대화의 중요성을 강조하는 연구 외 대부분의 연구는 주로 핵 문제와 비확산 및 테러리즘과 같은 전략적 위협의 관계를 다루어왔다.

본 연구는 학술논문, 아세안 국가의 공식문서, 핵 관련 국제기구의 온라인 자료와 언론 등에서의 정보를 토대로 사례 분석을 중심으로 하며 아세안원자력규제위원회(ASEANTOM) 설립의 정치적 결정 과정에 연관된 정책입안자들과의 면담내용 또한 사용했다.

본 연구는 아세안원자력규제위원회의 설립이 태국의 영도와 국제적 및 역내 규범, 각 아세안국가의 선호라는 세 가지 요소에 의해 가능했다는 것을 발견했다. 또한, 본 연구는 기존에 제시된 것과 같이 아세안이 비확산과 원자력 에너지에 관하여 국제규범을 잣대로 세계적 관여주의자(Globalist)의 입장에서 접근하고 있다는 주장을 뒷받침한다.

Although ASEAN has an impressive record toward a consolidating regional organization, the analysis on the creation of regional nuclear energy governance is rarely examined. The existing scholarship mainly focus on the role and functions of its nuclear weapon-free zone, so-called SEANWFZ. Apart from the emphasis on SEANWFZ, most of academic works consider the relationship between nuclear issue and strategic threats, including non-proliferation and terrorism. While some shed light on the policies and energy demands of a specific ASEAN country. This study takes on exploratory case studies as its main method. Main sources of this research are from academic articles, ASEAN documents, website on the international organizations related to nuclear 3s, and online news. This work will also employ the interviews with the policymakers who are relevant to the political processes led to the establishment of the ASEANTOM. This research found that the ASEANTOM took place based on the three factors: Thailands leadership, global and regional norms, and ASEAN member countries preferences. It also complements the existing explanation by arguing that ASEAN has been taking a Globalist approach, which refers to ASEANs preferences toward global norms on nuclear non-proliferation and energy issues.