The Idea of an Iraqi Threat: An Explanation for George W. Bush's Securitizing Move : 이라크 위협: 조지 W. 부시의 안보화 조치에 대한 설명

Abstract

Previous research has shown that the events leading up to the Iraq War can be explained by securitization theory. However, existing literature explaining the origin of the Iraq War is often either not sufficiently compatible with securitization theorys assumptions or overlooks the importance of the dynamics preceding the securitization attempt. This thesis seeks to explain why George W. Bush decided to securitize Saddam Husseins Iraq in the first place. By applying securitization theory to this case study, the securitization process, and in particular George W. Bushs speech acts, are illuminated. This then leads to the primary research question: Why did George W. Bush carry out a securitizing move which portrayed Iraq as an existential threat that required extraordinary countermeasures? To explain this outcome, the thesis utilizes a framework developed by Roxanna Sjöstedt in her article, Ideas, Identities and Internalization: Explaining Securitizing Moves. The first analytical step is an examination of the diffusion of the idea that Iraq constituted an urgent threat by particular actors. Secondly, the thesis accounts for significant existing and newly constructed identities that facilitated the acceptance of this idea. Finally, it analyzes the individual internalization of the said idea by George W. Bush due to his personal beliefs. As a result, this research finds that, first, the idea entrepreneurs that tried to spread the idea of a threatening Iraq were mainly neoconservatives who envisioned American supremacy. After being appointed to positions in the Bush administration, neoconservative leaders gained more power to diffuse the idea. Furthermore, particular aspects of American identity, such as exceptionalism and civil religion as well as the United States democratic identity, then served as catalysts facilitating the ideas acceptance. Lastly, the personal beliefs of George W. Bush caused him to externalize the idea in the form of a securitizing move. The decisive beliefs in this context were his religious convictions as well as his changing operational code after 9/11. This thesis concludes that all three factors were crucial for Bushs decision to securitize Iraq. These findings also suggest the implication that individual level factors have greater explanatory value than assumed by much of the literature in the field of international relations.

기존의 연구들은 이라크 전쟁을 일으키게 한 사건들을 안보화 이론에 의해 설명 해왔다. 그러나 이라크 전쟁의 기원을 설명하는 기존 문헌들은 종종 안보화 이론 의 가정과 충분히 호환되지 않거나 안보화 시도 이전의 역동성의 중요성을 간과 하기도한다. 이논문은조지W.부시가사담후세인이통치한이라크를안보화 하기로결정하게된이유를설명하고자하며,특히이사건에안보화이론을적용 함으로써 안보화 과정과 사담 후세인의 연설활동에 초점을 맞추고자 한다. 따라 서 이 논문은 조지 W. 부시가 왜 이라크를 특별한 대책을 필요로 하는 실존적 위 협으로 묘사하였는지 대한 이유를 주요 연구 문제로 다루며, 이를 설명하기 위해 Roxanna Sjöstedt가 개발한 프레임워크인 아이디어, 신원 그리고 내부화: 안보화 움직임에 대한 설명을 활용한다. 이 논문은 먼저 이라크가 특정 행위자들에 의 해 긴급한 위협이 된 생각의 확산을 조사한다. 두번째로는 아이디어의 수용을 용이하게 한 현존하는 중요한 정체성과 새롭게 생성된 정체성들에 대해 설명한 다. 끝으로는 조지 W. 부시 개인의 신념으로 인해 내부화된 그의 아이디어를 분 석한다. 그 결과, 이 연구의 첫번째 결론은 이라크가 위협적인 존재라는 생각을 확산시킨 기업가들은 주로 미국의 패권을 염두에 둔 신보수주의자들 이였다는 것이다. 이들은 부시 정부에 임명이 된 후, 이 아이디어를 확산시키는데 필요한 힘을 더 많이 얻었으며, 이에 더해 예외주의와 시민 종교, 민주주의 정체성과 같 은미국정체성의특정측면은이아이디어를수용하는데에촉매역할을하게되 었다. 마지막으로 조지 W. 부시의 개인적 신념들은 그의 아이디어를 안보화의 움직임으로 표면화되도록 하였다. 이러한 맥락에서 그의 결정적인 신념은 그의 종교적 신념뿐 아니라 9/11 사건 이후의 운영규범의 변화를 통해서도 이해될수 있다. 이 논문은 이 세가지 모두가 이라크를 안보화하기에 이른 중요한 요인들이 되었다는 결론을 내린다. 또한, 이 연구결과는 개인적인 요소가 국제관계 분야의 많은 문헌들이 부여하는 설명가치보다 더 큰 가치를 가질 수 있음을 함의한다.