이태원의 드랙퀸들: 젠더 정체성과 젠더 수행을 중심으로 : Drag Queens of Itaewon: Gender Identity and Gender Performance in South Korea

Abstract

본 논문은 한국적 맥락에서 드랙, 젠더 수행, 그리고 젠더 정체성에 대한 민족지적 연구를 제시한다. 이 연구의 결과는 한국의 서울 이태원에서 드랙을 하는 10명의 드랙퀸을 대상으로 한 민족지적 관찰과 인터뷰를 통해 얻어진다. 대부분의 드랙퀸들처럼, 그들은 독특한 드랙 정체성을 형성해, 같은 몸으로 다른 젠더를 표현한다. 결과를 통해 한국의 관중들은 한국의 드랙퀸에게 한국의 엄격한 이분법적 남녀 젠더 규범을 적용하지만, 외국인 드랙퀸들에게는 같은 관중들의 기대를 하지 않는다는 것을 발견했다. 마지막으로, 드랙퀸들이 공연을 통해 사회적 젠더의 개념을 전달하는 능력은 그들이 공연하는 장소와 관중들에 달려있다.

This thesis presents an ethnographic study examining drag, gender performance, and gender identity within the Korean context. This study draws from ethnographic observations and interviews conducted with ten drag queens who perform drag in Itaewon, Seoul, South Korea. Like most drag queens, they have formed unique drag identities that are used to express different genders within the same body. Results also found that Korean drag queens were limited by strict dichotomous male-female gender norms in Korea, while foreign drag queens did not have the same expectations placed on them. Lastly, the ability for drag queens to convey the notion of socialised gender through their performances is dependent on the venue and the audience they perform to.