Intra-firm trade: the determinants and implications for trade slump : 기업내무역의 결정요인과 무역 불황에 대한 시사점

Keywords intra-firm tradedeterminantproperty rights theorymultinational corporationsfirm organizational choicetrade slump

Abstract

With the help of the Information Technology and freer international trade environment, Multinational Corporations have been able to disintegrate their production process physically and geographically. Multinational Corporations that intend to distribute parts of their production process abroad face the choice of ownership: whether to operate internally or to assign to unrelated local companies. A firms choice of vertical integration involves intra-firm trade, while its choice of international outsourcing involves arms length trade. Exploiting the firm-level data of Korean manufacturing industry, this study contributes to existing knowledge of two important topics on intra-firm trade: the determinants and implications for trade slump.

In the first analysis, this study focuses on the property rights model predictions that are raised from Antras and Helpman (2004) and Antras and Helpman (2006). This study investigates the determinants of extensive and intensive margins of intra-firm trade by separating the international ownership structure between Outward FDI and Inward FDI. The overall results indicate that Koreas empirical evidence only supports the prediction of productivity, but not headquarter intensity and contractibility.

The implications of this analysis can be summarized as the following. First, the determinants of intra-firm trade may considerably differ from country to countries. Second, the simple distinction between headquarter producer and intermediate input supplier in the property rights theories may not explain the complex nature of global value chains. Third, the imports under Inward FDI, which is not explained by the property rights theory, maybe mainly dominated by the transaction of final goods for sale to Korean consumers. Fourth, the significant and negative coefficients of distance suggest that distance-related factors such as transportation costs or cultural differences between countries can be important for a firms organizational choices.

In the second analysis, this study delves further into the role of intra-firm trade in times of Koreas trade slump (2012-2016). The fixed-effects panel regression reveals that firms with high intensity in intra-firm trade are more likely to suffer lower trade growth but the negative effect is significantly reduced during the trade slump. When the descriptive statistics are considered together, the regression results may imply that intra-firm trade has a stabilizing effect and is more resilient compared to the arms length trade.

정보기술(IT)의 발달과 보다 자유로운 국제 무역환경을 바탕으로 다국적기업들의 생산공정은 물리적이고 지리적인 해체가 가능해졌다. 해외에서 생산공정의 일부를 실시하려는 다국적 기업들은 생산공정을 기업 내부적으로 운영할 것인지 혹은 독립적인 해외 현지 기업에게 위탁할 것인지와 관련하여 소유권 선택의 문제를 직면하게 되었다. 다국적 기업이 해외 생산 공정의 수직적 통합(Vertical Integration)을 선택한다면 기업내무역(Intra-firm Trade)이 이루어지고, 해외 위탁생산(International Outsourcing)을 선택한다면 독립기업간무역(Arm's Length Trade)가 발생하게 된다. 한국 제조업의 기업단위 데이터를 활용하여 본 연구는 기업내무역의 결정요인 분석과 기업내무역이 무역침체기에 가지는 함의 분석이라는 두 가지 주제를 중점적으로 다루었다.

첫번째 분석으로 본 연구는 Antras and Helpman (2004) 와 Antras and Helpman (2006)의 재산권 이론(Property Rights Theory)에서 나타나는 기업내무역에 대한 이론적 예측들을 검증하였다. 해외직접투자(Outward FDI) 및 외국인직접투자(Inward FDI)에 따른 기업지배구조를 구분하여 표본을 구성하였고, 각각의 표본에 대하여 기업내 무역의 외연(Extensive Margin) 및 내연(Intensive Margin)효과의 결정요인을 분석하였다. 한국 제조업 자료를 활용한 실증분석 결과, 생산성 변수의 경우 이론의 예측과 일치하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 본부집약도(Headquarter Intensity)와 계약가능성(Contractibility) 변수는 이론의 예측과 일치하지 않았다.

첫번째 분석을 통해 다음과 같은 함의를 도출할 수 있었다. 첫째, 기업내무역의 결정요인은 국가마다 상당히 다를 수 있다. 둘째, 재산권 이론에서는 기업을 본사 생산자와 중간재 공급자 두 가지로 단순하게 구분하는데 이는 글로벌 가치 사슬의 복잡한 특성을 제대로 설명하지 못할 수 있다. 셋째, 재산권 이론은 외국인직접투자에 의한 기업구조에서 발생하는 수입을 이론적으로 설명하지 못하고 있으나, 이러한 수입의 상당 부분은 한국 소비자에게 판매하기 위한 최종재일 수 있다. 넷째, 거리 변수에 대하여 유의한 음의 계수를 얻었는데, 이는 운송비 또는 국가 간 문화적 차이와 같은 거리 관련 요인들이 기업의 구조 선택에 중요한 역할을 할 수 있음을 시사한다.

두 번째 분석에서 본 연구는 무역 침체(2012~2016년) 시기의 기업내무역의 역할을 탐구하였다. 고정효과 패널 회귀 분석은 기업내무역의 비중이 높은 기업들이 낮은 무역 성장률을 보일 가능성이 더 높지만, 무역 침체기에는 이와 같은 기업내무역의 부정적인 영향이 크게 줄어든다는 것을 보여주었다. 기업내무역의 그래프 자료를 함께 고려하였을 때, 패널분석 결과는 기업내무역이 무역침체 시기에 무역감소를 안정화시키는 효과를 가질 수 있으며 독립기업간무역에 비해 회복력이 더 높은 것으로 해석할 수 있다.