Two Essays of Grocery Shopping Behavior through Mobile Device : 모바일 기기를 통한 식품 구매행동

Keywords e-commercemobile shoppingtouch interfacethinking styleembodied cognitionmental simulation

Abstract

The number of people using mobile devices with a touch-screen interface for online shopping is increasing rapidly. This study focused on the use of mobile devices (as opposed to PCs) when shopping for groceries online. Essay 1 discusses the differences between the use of mobile devices and PCs with regard to consumers grocery purchasing behaviors in online shopping malls. To achieve the aim of the study, online grocery purchase records from consumer household panels was analyzed. The results show that using a mobile device significantly influences consumers purchasing behavior. Essay 2 discusses the effect of touching on a product through a screen (vs. clicking on a product) on consumers in online shopping malls. The experiments were conducted with 107 participants. The results indicate that touch screens positively affect affective thinking style, mental simulation of a product, shopping enjoyment, and price premium. In addition, the main paths that affect the price premium differ when using a touch screen rather than a mouse.

터치 인터페이스 기반인 모바일 기기를 사용하여 온라인 쇼핑을 하는 사람들이 급속도로 증가하고 있다. 본 연구는 온라인에서 식료품을 구입할 때 PC와 비교하여 모바일 기기의 사용이 미치는 영향에 초점을 맞추었다. 첫번째 연구에서는 온라인 쇼핑몰에서 모바일 기기 사용과 PC 사용의 차이가 소비자의 식료품 구매패턴에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 소비자 패널들의 온라인 식료품 구매 지출내역을 분석하였다. 분석결과, 사용하는 기기의 차이에 따라 온라인 쇼핑몰에서 소비자의 구매 행동이 달라진다는 것을 보여준다. 두번째 연구에서는 온라인 쇼핑몰에서 화면을 통해 제품을 터치하는 것이 마우스를 사용할 때와 비교하여 소비자 구매행동에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 본 연구의 목적을 위해 107명의 참가자들을 대상으로 실험을 진행했다. 그 결과, 스크린을 통한 제품의 터치는 사고 방식, 제품에 대한 정신적 시뮬레이션, 쇼핑에 대한 즐거움, 가격 프리미엄에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 또한, 사용하는 인터페이스의 차이(터치 vs. 클릭)에 따라가격 프리미엄에 영향을 미치는 주요 경로가 다르다는 것을 보여준다.