A study on the effect of freezing rate on catalytic activity and molecular structure of L-lactate dehydrogenase

L-Lactate dehydrogenase 의 효소 활성 및 분자 구조에 동결 속도가 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of freezing rate upon the catalytic activity of L-lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) and to propose optimal freezing rates for LDH. Structural changes to LDH at different freezing rates were analyzed to understand the enzyme deactivation process during the freezing process. A liquid-mediated freezing (LMF) system was established to control the freezing rate in this study. LMF is a novel freezing technique based on the simultaneous freezing of samples with the pre-cooled isopropyl alcohol (IPA). The freezing rate could be determined by the initial temperature of IPA before freezing.

Initially, the residual activity of LDH was about 80% at freezing rates of 0.2 – 3.8℃/min, and at higher freezing rates residual activity significantly decreased as the freezing rates increased (p<0.05). The residual activities at freezing rates of 12.8 and 70.6℃/min were 64.1% and 44.8%, respectively. Changes in the quaternary structure of LDH were analyzed using blue native-PAGE. At 70.6℃/min, the intensities of the tetramer and dimer forms of LDH were weakened, so LDH was dissociated at the higher freezing rate. Changes in the tertiary structure of LDH were analyzed using fluorescence spectroscopy. As the freezing rate increased, the fluorescence at 339 nm significantly decreased (p<0.05) implying the presence of changes in the tertiary structure of LDH.

These results showed that the freezing could cause protein aggregation. The size distribution measured by dynamic light scattering analysis and fluorescence microscopy images of aggregates showed that larger aggregates were produced as the freezing rate increased. Finally, the increase of intrinsic protein fluorescence emitted at 563 nm suggested that protein aggregation by freezing would be amyloid.

This study showed that freezing rate is an important factor in maintaining catalytic activity during the freezing process, and suggested the optimum freezing rates for LDH. These results could be used to elucidate the mechanism of enzyme deactivation during the freezing process in further studies.

본 연구는 모델 효소인 L-lactate dehydrogenase(LDH)에 대하여 동결 과정에서 동결 속도가 효소 활성에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 최적의 동결 속도 조건을 제시하고자 하였다. 또한 동결 과정에서 효소적 활성이 손실되는 과정을 이해하기 위해 효소의 구조 변화를 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 liquid-mediated freezing(LMF,액체 매개 동결) 시스템을 구축하여 다양한 동결 속도에서 실험을 진행하였다. LMF는 초저온 냉동고에서 냉각된 isopropyl alcohol(IPA)속에서 샘플과 동시적으로 냉각하여 얼리는 기술이다. 샘플을 동결 하기 직전의 IPA의 온도 변화를 통해 동결 속도를 조절하였다.

동결 속도 0.2 – 3.8℃/min 구간에서 LDH의 잔류 활성이 약 80%로 나타났고, 그 이상의 동결 속도 조건에서는 동결 속도가 빠를수록 유의적으로 활성이 감소하였다(p<0.05). 동결 속도 12.8, 70.6℃/min에서는 잔류 활성이 각각 64.1%, 44.8%로 나타났다. LDH의 4차 구조 변화는 blue native-PAGE 실험을 통해 분석하였고, 동결 속도 70.6℃/min에서 tetramer와 dimer밴드의 세기가 감소 하였다. 이를 통해 동결 속도가 빠를 때 4차 구조의 변화가 크게 발생하는 것으로 보인다. 3차 구조 분석을 위한 fluorescence spectroscopy 결과에서는 동결 속도가 빠를수록 339 nm에서의 형광 강도가 유의적으로 감소하였다(p<0.05). 따라서 3차 구조의 변화도 동결 속도가 빠를 수록 증가하는 것으로 보인다.

또한 두 실험 결과 모두 동결 과정에서 단백질 응집 현상이 발생했을 가능성도 암시했다. LDH 용액의 크기 분포도는 dynamic light scattering(동적 광산란)을 통해 분석하였고, 동결 속도가 증가함에 따라 입자의 크기가 증가하였다. 형광 사진에서도 빠른 동결 속도에서 더 큰 단백질 응집체들이 생성되었다. 단백질 응집의 형태는 563 nm 부근에서 형광이 관찰되어 β -sheet 구조로 이루어진 amyloid일 것으로 예상된다.

본 연구는 효소 동결 과정에서 동결 속도가 효소 활성에 영향을 주는 요인임을 확인 하였고, 본 결과를 토대로 최적의 동결 속도 조건을 위한 가이드라인으로서 제시될 수 있다. 본 연구의 구조 분석 결과는 이후 연구에서 동결 과정에서 발생하는 효소 불활성화 메커니즘을 분석할 때 기초 연구로서 활용 될 수 있다.

Freezing process; L-lactate dehydrogenase