Establishment of ingestion RNAi-based control system against western flower thrips : 섭식 RNAi를 이용한 꽃노랑총채벌레 방제 시스템 개발

Abstract

Thrips, including Frankliniella occidentalis and Frankliniella intonsa, is one of the polyphagous pest damaging flowers and leaves of horticultural and agricultural crops. Due to its rapid development of insecticide resistance, conventional insecticides are not effective to thrips control, thus requiring an alternative control method. RNA interference (RNAi)-based control strategy has been developed to control various phytophagous chewing pests. However, no successful case of RNAi-based control was reported for sucking pests including thrips. In this study, the ingested amount of nuclei and plastids following time course in the two thrips (F. occidentalis and F. intonsa) along with two reference sucking pests (Tetranychus urticae, a cell feeder, and Nilaparvara, a cap feeder) were quantified by quantitative PCR (qPCR). The ingested amount of plastids was significantly greater than those of nuclei in the thrips and mites species. However, substantially lower and greater ratio between ingestion amount of nuclei and plastids than those in intact kidney bean leaves was identified in the two thrips and mite species, respectively, suggesting that thrips and mite has different preference for nuclei and plastids. In contrast, no plant subcellular fractions were detected in brown planthopper. These findings provide the first proof-of-concept that hairpin RNA expressed in the nucleus can be delivered to mesophyll sucking feeders such as thrips and mites. With this in mind, a total of 57 candidate genes were selected from the transcriptome data of F. occidentalis, and the double-stranded RNAs (dsRNA), targeting each candidate gene, were delivered to a susceptible strain of F. occidentalis via the leaf disc-feeding method. The dsRNA of toll-like receptor 6 (TLR6), apolipophorin (apoLp), coatomer protein subunit epsilon (COPE), and sorting and assembly machinery component 50 (SAM50) resulted in the highest mortality in both insecticide-susceptible strain and -resistant strain. The dsRNA-fed thrips showed 46%, 47%, 37%, and 22% reduced transcription levels of TLR6, apoLp, COPE and SAM50 in insecticide-susceptible strain and 71%, 36%, 27%, and 50% in -resistant strain, respectively. This result demonstrates that the observed mortality following dsRNA ingestion was due to RNAi. The efficacy of ingestion RNAi of the lethal genes was also confirmed against an insecticide-resistant strain of F. occidentalis, indicating that RNAi-based control would be effective against both susceptible and resistant populations of F. occidentalis. Development of transgenic tomato plants expressing dsRNA targeting these lethal genes is currently in progress as a practical tool to control thrips in the field.

꽃노랑총채벌레와 대만총채벌레를 포함하는 총채벌레목은 원예작물 및 농작물의 가해하는 주요 해충 중 하나이다. 살충제 저항성의 급속한 발달로 인해, 기존의 살충제는 총채벌레의 방제에 효과적이지 않기 때문에 대안적인 관리 방법이 필요한 실정이다. 현재까지 다양한 흡즙성 해충을 방제하기 위해RNA interference (RNAi)에 기반한 방제법이 개발되었으나, 총채벌레를 포함한 흡즙성 해충에 대한 RNAi 기반 방제 연구의 성공적인 사례는 보고되지 않은 상태이다. 본 연구에서는 먼저 두 종의 흡즙성 해충 (Tetranychus urticae, 점박이응애, 세포섭식해충 및 Nilaparvara lugens, 벼멸구, 수액섭식해충)과 함께 두 종의 총채벌레 (F. occidentalis 및 F. intonsa)에 대한 식물체 섭식 후 시간 경과에 따른 핵 및 색소체 섭취량을 qPCR을 통해 확인하였다. 그 결과 벼멸구의 체내에서는 핵과 색소체 모두 발견되지 않았으며, 총채벌레와 점박이응애에서는 핵보다 색소체가 더 많이 발견되었다. 그러나 점박이응애와는 다르게 총채벌레의 경우, 기존 강낭콩 잎에서 발견되는 색소체에 대한 핵의 비율보다 총채벌레 체내에서 발견되는 핵의 비율이 높으므로 총채벌레는 강낭콩 잎의 핵 및 색소체에 대한 선호도가 다르다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이 결과는 핵에서 발현된 hairpin RNA가 엽육세포를 섭식하는 해충의 구기를 통해 전달될 수 있다는 것을 증명하였다. 추가적으로, 본 연구에서는 꽃노랑총채벌레의 전사체 데이터로부터 총 57 개의 RNAi후보 유전자를 선발하고 각 후보 유전자를 표적으로 하는 double-stranded RNA (dsRNA)를 엽절편 시스템을 통해 꽃노랑총채벌레에 전달하는 실험을 진행하였다. 그 결과, Toll-like receptor 6 (TLR6), apolipophorin (apoLp), COPE (coatomer protein subunit epsilon) 및 SAM50 (sorting and assembly machinery component 50)의 dsRNA는 살충제 감수성 및 살충제 저항성 계통 모두에서 높은 치사율을 보여주었다. dsRNA를 섭식한 꽃노랑총채벌레는 감수성 계통에서 TLR6, apoLp, COPE 및 SAM50의 유전자 발현 수준이 각각 46%, 47%, 37% 및 22% 감소했으며 저항성 계통에서는 각각 71%, 36%, 27% 및 50% 이 감소하였으므로, dsRNA 섭취 후 관찰된 치사율이 RNAi에 의해 일어났다는 것이 증명되었다. 위 결과에서 나타나듯이 치사유전자 섭식 dsRNA의 총채벌레 방제력은 저항성 계통에서도 효과적으로 나타나기 때문에, 앞으로 저항성 총채벌레를 방제하기 위한 새로운 대안이 될 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 이 치사유전자 dsRNA를 발현하는 형질전환 작물체를 개발하면 이러한RNAi 시스템이 기반 총채벌레 방제 기술을 실제 농가에서 적용 가능할 것이라고 사료된다.