The preventive effects of sulforaphene on the early stage of atherosclerosis and its stability in aqueous solution : 설포라핀의 초기 동맥경화 예방 효과 및 수용액에서의 안정성 연구

Abstract

Radish (Raphanus sativus) seed and sulforaphene have been used in herbal medicine for hypertension and inflammatory diseases. They are also known to have anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory effects. However, they have not studied that it has the preventive effects on cardiovascular disease.

In this study, we investigated the preventive effects of radish seed extract and sulforaphene, a major component of radish seed extract, against the early stage of atherosclerosis. Radish seed extract and sulforaphene suppressed the adhesion of THP-1 monocytes to endothelial cell. In addition, we demonstrated that sulforaphene significantly attenuated the expression of TNF-α-induced vascular cell adhesion molecule-1 (VCAM-1) and monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) involved in monocyte adhesion and migration. Sulforaphene also regulated the phosphorylation of IκB kinase (IKK) and NF-κB inhibitor (IκB) α and degradation of IκBα related to Nuclear Factor-Kappa B (NF-κB) pathway in a concentration-dependent manner. Furthermore, we found that sulforaphene inhibited oxidized low-density lipoprotein (ox-LDL)-induced lipid uptake by macrophages and foam cell formation.

However, sulforaphene was unstable in aqueous solution. In this study, we confirmed the stability of sulforaphene in aqueous solution for 7, 15 and 30 days at -20℃, 4℃ and 25℃. We found that sulforaphene was degraded in aqueous solution at 25℃ and the inhibitory effects of sulforaphene on early atherosclerosis was decreased in the presence of water at 25℃ in a time-dependent manner.

In conclusion, radish seed and sulforaphene are potential sources that can help prevent the early stage of atherosclerosis and the optimal storage temperatures are -20℃ and 4℃. This study could provide a good guideline to the industry for sulforaphene storage and application.

내복자 추출물과 이에 함유된 설포라핀은 항염증, 항암 효능이 있다고 보고되었으나 이 소재의 심혈관질환 예방에 대한 연구는 거의 진행되지 않았다.

이에 본 연구에서는 내복자 추출물과 유효성분 설포라핀의 초기 동맥경화의 예방 효능을 관찰했으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

내복자 추출물과 유효성분 설포라핀에 의해 단핵구의 혈관내피세포 부착이 억제되는 것을 관찰하였다. 그리고 설포라핀이 TNF-α에 의해 증가된 혈관세포 부착분자 VCAM-1과 단핵구 이동에 관여하는 케모카인 MCP-1의 발현을 저해하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 설포라핀이 전사조절 인자 NF-κB 신호 경로에 관여하는 IκB 인산화효소 (IKK)와 NF-κB 억제제 (IκB) α의 인산화를 농도의존적으로 저해하는 것을 확인하였다.

한편, 산화된 저밀도지단백 (ox-LDL)이 대식세포에 의해 섭취되면 거품세포가 형성되고 이것은 플라그 형성과 동맥경화에 영향을 미친다. 설포라핀이 대식세포의 지질 섭취 및 거품 세포 형성을 억제하는 것을 확인하였다. 결론적으로 설포라핀이 동맥경화 예방 소재로서 가능성이 있음을 확인하였다.

그러나, 설포라핀은 특정 용매와 높은 온도에서 불안정하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 7일, 15일, 30일 동안 수용액 조건과 -20℃, 4℃, 25℃ 온도 조건에서 설포라핀의 안정성을 확인하였다. 그 결과 설포라핀이 수용액 상태에서 저해되고 이량체로 예상되는 물질이 생성되며, 생성물의 경우 동맥경화 예방 효능이 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 설포라핀 보관의 최적 온도는 -20℃, 4℃ 이며, 본 연구결과는 소재의 생산, 보관, 유통 측면에서 산업의 가이드라인 역할을 한다고 할 수 있다.