가시광선 영역에서 3D 프린팅 가능한 실크 피브로인/젤라틴 복합 잉크의 제조 및 인쇄 특성 분석 : Silk fibroin/gelatin composite ink for 3D printing in visible light and its printability

Abstract

본 연구에서는 Digital Light Processing (DLP) 3D 프린팅을 위한 실크 피브로인 기반 잉크 재료에 대해 연구하였다. 세포 생존 능력에 대한 생체 적합성을 고려하여 실크 피브로인과 젤라틴을 재료로서 선택하였다. 천연 효소인 리보플라빈은 가시광선 범위의 조사에서 실크 피브로인 분자의 다이타이로신 결합을 통한 가교 반응을 개시하여 실크 피브로인 하이드로젤을 형성한다. 그러나, 실크 피브로인 하이드로젤은 베타-시트 구조의 빠른 형성 및 결정화로 인하여 37 ℃의 인산 완충 식염수 용액에서 수축하는 현상을 보였다. 실크 피브로인 잉크에 젤라틴을 첨가함으로써 실크 피브로인 하이드로젤의 수축을 효과적으로 방지할 수 있었다. 실크 피브로인/젤라틴 복합 잉크에서 젤라틴의 비율이 증가함에 따라 제조된 3D 구조물의 베타-시트 구조의 밀도가 감소하고 하이드로젤의 구조적 변형이 감소하였다. 그러나, 젤라틴의 첨가는 실크 피브로인/젤라틴 복합 잉크의 혼탁도를 증가시키고 DLP 인쇄에서 빛 산란의 발달로 인한 인쇄 정확도를 감소시킨다. 인쇄된 하이드로젤의 물리적 특성과 상세한 인쇄 공정에 대해 논의했다.

It describes a silk based ink material for digital light processing (DLP) 3D printing. Silk fibroin (SF) and gelatin were chosen due to their biocompatibility to cell viability. Riboflavin, a natural enzyme, initiated the crosslinking of SF molecules in the irradiation of visible range of light and formed an SF hydrogel through dityrosine bonding. However, the SF hydrogels were shrunk in phosphate buffered saline solution at 37°C due to the rapid formation of β-sheet structure. Effectively, the shrinkage of the SF hydrogel was prevented by the addition of gelatin to SF ink. As the ratio of gelatin in the composite ink increased, the density of β-sheet structures was reduced and the structural deformation of the 3D SF-gelatin hydrogel was decreased. However, the addition of gelatin increased the turbidity of the SF-gelatin composite ink and reduced the printing accuracy due to the development of light scattering in the DLP printing. The physical properties of the printed hydrogels and the detailed printing process were discussed.