물-에너지-식량 넥서스를 위한 시설재배지 물-에너지 관계 분석 : Water-Energy Relationship Analysis for Water-Energy-Food Nexus in Greenhouse

Abstract

물-에너지-식량 넥서스는 자원 과이용으로 발생하는 많은 문제들의 해결에 도움이 될 것이란 기대를 가지고 등장했다. 물-에너지-식량 넥서스는 2011년 Bonn 회의에서 처음 소개되었고, 물-에너지-식량 넥서스를 제대로 이해하기 위해서는 각 자원간의 관계를 분석하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 시설재배지에서 물과 에너지의 관계를 분석하는 것이다. 물-에너지 관계를 분석하기 위해 본 연구에서는 기준작물증발산량과 난방 에너지부하를 모의하였고, 이를 위해 난방, 일사, 환기 및 관류열손실을 입력 변수로 하는 물리 모델을 통해 온실의 실내온도를 모의하였다. 기준작물증발산량과 난방 에너지부하의 산정을 위해서 Hargreaves식과 기간난방부하 산정식을 이용하였다. 실험 대상지는 경기도 용인시에 위치한 4연동 온실이었고, 2011년부터 2012년까지 온실 내부에서 실측된 시간단위 자료를 이용하여 실내온도 모의 모델을 검·보정하였다. 모의 결과는 R2, MAE, RMSE를 통해 평가하였고 보정 결과 0.69, 2.77, 3.72 그리고 검정 결과 0.57, 2.67, 3.86로 나타났다. Hargreaves식을 이용한 기준작물증발산량 산정 결과의 검증을 위해 표토 1m 이내에서 측정된 토양수분함수량 자료를 토대로 토양 물수지 분석을 하였다. 2012년 7월 22일부터 10월 28일까지 기간 동안 측정된 자료를 이용하였으며, Hargreaves식을 이용하여 산정하였을 때 총 543mm, 토양물수지 방법으로 계산하였을 때 총 640mm로 계산되었다. 각 모델의 타당성을 검증 한 후, 우리나라의 서로 다른 농업기후지대에 속한 여덟 지역의 기상관측소에서 측정된 기상자료를 적용하였다. 2013년부터 2017년까지 최소 설정온도가 12℃ 일 때 기준작물증발산량과 난방 에너지부하의 평균값은 687mm/year와 2,147GJ/year 로 산정되었다. 최저 설정온도가 18℃인 경우 증발산량과 난방에너지 부하의 평균값은 각각 707mm/year와 5,616GJ/year로 산정되었다. 모의로부터 시설재배지에서 물과 에너지의 관계는 1.0 ~ 2.6GJ/톤으로 산정되었다. 향후 다양한 종류의 온실을 대상으로 세부 모델의 검증이 필요하지만, 본 연구의 결과는 시설재배 단지에서 자원 관계를 평가하기 위해 적용 가능할 것으로 판단된다.

From the advance of Water-Energy-Food Nexus, many people hoped it to play a role in alleviating the worldwide pain arose from resource-overuse. For fully understand the WEF Nexus,analysing inter-linkages among three resources is very important The concept of WEF nexus analysis was first introduced in 2011, which helps to interpret inter-linkages among the resources and stakeholders. The objective of this study was to analyze the relationship between water and energy in greenhouse cultivation. To analyse the water-energy linkage, this study estimated reference evapotranspiration and heating load. For the estimation, this study used the physical model to simulate the inside temperature of the agricultural plastic greenhouse using heating capacity, solar radiation, ventilated and transferred heat losses as input variables. For estimating reference evapotranspiration and heating load, Hargreaves equation and seasonal heating load equation with HDH (Heating Degree-Hour) was applied. For calibration and validation of simulated inside temperature, used were hourly data observed from 2011 to 2012 in the multi-span greenhouse. Results of the simulation were evaluated using R2, MAE and RMSE, which showed 0.69, 2.77, 3.72 for calibration and 0.57, 2.67, 3.86 for validation, respectively. For validation of reference evapotranspiration estimated using Hargreaves equation, SMC (Soil Moisture Content) data measured 1m beneath the surface were applied to the soil water budget method. The results differed 97mm when crop evapotranspiration with soil water budget method was calculated as 640mm. After validating each model, this study was applied to the eight representative regions in Korea. When the minimum setting temperature was 12℃ from 2013 to 2017, mean values of evapotranspiration and heating load were 687mm/year and 2,147GJ/year. For 18℃, Mean values of evapotranspiration and heating load were 707 mm/year and 5,616GJ/year. From the estimation, the relationship between water and heat energy was estimated as 1.0 ~ 2.6GJ/ton. Though additional calibrations with different types of greenhouses are necessary, the results of this study imply that they are applicable when evaluating resource relationship in the greenhouse cultivation complex.