배수재료로서 굴 패각과 Bottom Ash의 전과정 CO2 배출량에 따른 환경성 평가 : Environmental Evaluation of Oyster Shell and Bottom Ash as Drainage Materials based on Life Cycle CO2 Emissions

Abstract

우리나라에서는 좁은 국토의 활용 극대화를 위하여 간척지 등 연약지반의 활발한 개발을 수행해왔다. 일반적으로 이러한 지반에서는 토양의 높은 세립분 함량으로 인하여 배수성이 불량한 특징이 있다. 이러한 특징은 밭작물 생육, 구조물 축조 등 고부가가치 목적으로의 이용을 어렵게 하므로, 지반의 다각적인 활용을 위해서는 불량한 배수성의 개선 대책이 필요하다.

한편, 국내에서는 약 20만 톤 내외의 굴 패각이 발생되어 경관 저해 및 악취 생성, 해양 생태계 파괴를 일으키고 있다. Bottom ash 또한 국내에서만 연간 110만 ∼ 180만 톤가량 배출되며, 상당수가 매립, 야적되어 여러 환경 문제를 야기하고 있으므로 이에 따라 굴 패각과 Bottom ash의 재활용에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 그러나, 이와 같은 산업폐기물을 재활용하는 경우 재활용 재료 자체로 인한 오염, 가공, 운송, 시공에 따른 오염물질 배출 등에 의한 환경성 저하가 발생할 가능성이 있으므로, 재료의 재활용 적합성 및 환경성 평가가 선행되어야 한다.

이에 따라, 본 연구에서는 배수 불량 지반의 배수성 개선을 위한 재료로서 폐기물로 취급되는 굴 패각과 Bottom ash의 재료 적합성 평가를 수행하고, 전과정 CO2 배출량 산정을 통한 정량적 환경성 평가를 수행하였으며, 이를 토대로 재료의 재활용성을 평가하였다.

대상 재료의 배수재 재활용 적합성을 평가한 결과, 굴 패각과 Bottom ash는 혼합 및 수평배수층을 통한 배수개선 재료로서 모래를 대체할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 단, 굴 패각의 높은 Cu 함량과 Bottom ash의 낮은 CEC를 고려한 시공이 필요할 것으로 사료된다. 전과정 CO2 배출량 산정을 통하여 대상 재료 재활용에 따른 감축효과를 확인하였으며, 이에 대한 정량적인 분석을 실시하였다. 또한, 이에 따른 재료의 적용성을 평가한 결과 국토 내 상당수의 지역에 대상 재료를 모래 대체 배수재로서 이용할 경우 CO2 배출량 감축효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 배수불량 지반의 친환경 배수재료로서 굴 패각과 Bottom ash의 재활용의 실용화에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 판단되며, 향후 굴 패각과 Bottom ash의 대량처리, 천연 골재 수급난 억제, 배수불량 지반의 활용성 확대 등 다양한 부가 효과가 기대된다.

Soft grounds such as reclaimed land have been actively developed for maximizing utilization of narrow land area in South Korea. Generally, these grounds are characterized by poor drainage due to high content of fine-graded particles in the soil. These characteristics make it difficult to use for high-value-added purposes such as growing crops and constructing structures. Therefore, measures to improve poor drainage are required for the multifaceted use of these lands.

On the other hand, in Korea, about 200,000 tons of oyster shells are generated, spoiling landscapes, generating odors, and destroying marine ecosystems. Bottom ash is also exported to 110-180 million tons per year in Korea alone, and many of them are buried and landed causing various environmental problems. Therefore, interest in recycling of oyster shells and bottom ash is increasing. However, in the case of recycling such industrial wastes, there are environmental risks caused by pollution, processing, transportation, and construction due to the recycled material itself. Therefore, the suitability for recycling and environmental evaluation of the material should be preceded.

In this study, the evaluation of material compatibility of oyster shell and bottom ash waste as a drainage material for improvement of drainage performance of ground was performed. The quantitative environmental evaluation was carried out by estimating the life cycle CO2 emissions, and the recyclability of materials was evaluated based on the results.

As a result of suitability evaluation of the materials for recycling, oyster shell and bottom ash were found to be able to replace sand as mixing and drainage material through horizontal drainage layer. However, the Cu content of the oyster shell and the low CEC of the bottom ash should be taken into consideration during construction. Life cycle CO2 emissions were estimated and the reduction effects of oyster shell and bottom ash recycling were confirmed and quantitative analysis was conducted. As a result of evaluating the recyclability of the materials, life cycle CO2 emissions reduction effect was obtained when the target material was used as a substitute for sand in a large area.

The results of this study could contribute to the practical use of oyster shell and bottom ash as eco - friendly drainage material in poor drainage ground. In the future, various additional effects are expected, such as increased throughput of waste, elimination of natural aggregate supply shortage, expansion of usability of poor drainage grounds.