3D Plant Model-based Estimation of Light Interception and Photosynthetic Rate of Lettuces Grown under LEDs in Plant Factory : 3차원 식물모델을 이용한 LED 식물공장 재배 상추의 수광량 및 광합성 속도의 예측

Abstract

In plant factories, light use efficiency (LUE) should be improved to reduce electrical cost. To evaluate LUE, light interception should be estimated under different lighting conditions. The objective of this study was to estimate the light interception, photosynthetic rate, and LUE of lettuces grown under LEDs. 3D-scanned plant models and ray-tracing simulation were used to estimate the light interception. Canopy photosynthetic rate was estimated by modified Farquhar-von, Caemmerer-Berry (FvCB) model based on simulation result. To analyze the accuracy, measured light intensities and canopy photosynthetic rates in a growth chamber with LEDs were compared with simulated values. Under several scenarios, changes in light interception under different light environments were analyzed. Light intensities and canopy photosynthetic rates obtained by simulation showed good agreements with measured ones. Canopy light distribution was affected by planting distance, but whole light interception was almost similar. The canopy light interception was gradually increased with decreasing lighting distance, but rather decreased at too intact lighting due to heterogenetic light distribution. With high floor reflectance, canopy light interception was more increased at larger planting distance. It was confirmed that this method could quantify the light environments and photosynthetic rate at various electrical light conditions and is useful tool to estimate LUE in plant factories.

식물공장에서 전기 에너지 비용을 줄이기 위해서는 광 이용 효율을 높이는 것이 요구되며, 광 이용 효율을 평가하기 위해서는 다양한 인공광 조건에 대한 작물 수광의 예측이 필요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 시뮬레이션 방법을 통해 인공광 환경 하에서 작물의 수광과 광합성 속도 및 광 이용 효율을 예측하는 것이다. 작물의 수광량 예측을 위하여 3차원 스캐너를 통해 구축된 식물 모델과 광 추적 시뮬레이션이 이용되었다. 작물 군락의 총 광합성은 수정된 Farquhar-von, Caemmerer-Berry (FvCB) 엽 광합성 모델과 시뮬레이션 결과를 바탕으로 추정되었다. 본 방법론의 정확성에 대한 검증은 실제 생장 챔버에서 측정된 광도와 광합성 속도를 시뮬레이션을 통해 얻어진 결과와 비교함으로써 이루어졌다. 또한 시나리오 분석을 통해 다양한 인공광 환경에서 작물 군락의 수광 변화를 분석하였다. 시뮬레이션을 통해 도출된 광도의 분포와 광합성 속도를 측정값과 비교한 결과 높은 정확성을 보이는 것이 확인되었다. 서로 다른 재식간격에서 군락 광 분포는 다르게 나타났지만 총 수광량은 유사하였다. 예측된 광합성 속도를 기반으로 광 이용 효율을 분석한 결과, 상추 군락의 재식 간격에 따른 광 이용 효율은 유사하였고 낮은 광도에서 약 30% 낮은 광 이용 효율을 보였다. 시나리오 분석 결과 광원과 군락 간의 거리가 멀어질수록 총 수광량은 점차적으로 감소하는 경향을 보였으나, 그 거리가 지나치게 가까울 경우 불균등한 광 분포로 인하여 오히려 수광량이 감소하였다. 재배상 표면에 높은 반사율을 적용하였을 경우에는 재식 간격이 클수록 총 수광량이 증가하였다. 본 연구에서 제시한 방법을 활용하여 식물공장의 광환경과 광합성 속도를 정량화하였고 광이용 효율을 추정할 수 있음이 확인되었다.