Development of a Pepper yellow leaf curl Thailand virus Infectious Clone and Identification of a Pathogenicity Factor of Tomato yellow leaf curl Kanchanaburi virus in Tomato : 고추황화잎말림 Thailand 바이러스의 감염클론 개발 및 토마토황화잎말림 Kanchanaburi 바이러스의 병원성 인자 발견

Keywords TYLCkaV,PYLCThV,

Abstract

황화잎말림바이러스 (Yellow leaf curl virus)는 Geminivirus 계통의 Begomovirus 그룹에 속하는 원형의 단일가닥 DNA 바이러스로 열대 및 아열대 국 특히 토마토와 고추에서 심각한 손실을 일으킨다. 본 실험에서는 고추에 감염된 PYLCThV를 분리하여 유전체를 확인 및 분석했다. PYLCThV 유전체 정보를 바탕으로 recombinant DNA technology를 이용하여 바이러스 감염 클론을 개발했다. PYLCThV 감염클론은 agroin filtration법으로 담배, 토마토, 고추에 접종했다. 접종된 담배는 바이러스 증상이 확인된 반면, 토마토와 고추에서는 PYLCThV의 감염 증상이 나타나지 않았다. 바이러스의 감염 여부는 중합효소 연쇄반응(PCR법을 이용하여 재 확인 하였다. 이 결과를 바탕으로, 실험실에 보유하고 있던 병원성이 높은 TYLCKaV 감염클론을 사용하여 게놈 교환 실험을 수행했다. 그 결과 TYLCKaV-B 게놈이 토마토의 병원성을 일으킨다는 것을 밝혔다. 또한 TYLCKaV-B 게놈의 병원성 인자를 매핑하기 위하여 5개의 키메라 클론을 제작하였다. 그 결과 TYLCKaV의 유전자간부위 (intergenic region)가 토마토의 병원성을 결정하는데 핵심적인 역할을 한다는 것이 밝혀 졌다. PYLCThV와 TYLCKaV간의 병원성인자인 intergenic region간 변이를 확인해 본 결과 바이러스 유전자 복제 개시와 관련된 조절 유전자 (regulatory gene)들의 변이를 발견할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 개발된 PYLCThV 감염 클론은 앞으로 병저항성 연구에 유용한 도구로 이용될 것이다. 또한 토마토의 병원성을 결정하는 인자는 앞으로 Begomovirus와 식물간의 상호작용을 이해하는데 분자적 기초를 제공할 것이다.

Yellow leaf curl symptoms caused by Pepper yellow leaf curl Thailand virus (PYLCThV) and Tomato yellow leaf curl Kanchanaburi virus (TYLCKaV) are belonging to the begomovirus group in the geminiviridae family. begomoviruses, circular single-stranded DNA viruses cause severe crop losses in tropical and subtropical countries, particularly in tomato and pepper. In this study, PYLCThV were isolated from the yellow leaf curl symptomatic leaves of pepper. The viral genome sequence was confirmed and an infectious PYLCThV clone was developed. Both DNA-A and DNA-B of PYLCThV were inserted into a binary vector pICH86988. Agrobacteria containing each clone were infiltrated in to N. benthamiana, tomato, and pepper to test infectivity of the infectious PYLCThV clone. N.benthamiana showed high infectivity to the infectious clone, whereas, no viral symptoms and no virus accumulation were observed in tomato and pepper. This result allowed us to conduct a genome swapping analysis by using TYLCKaV infectious clone that have strong infectivity in tomato. The genome swapping analysis revealed that the B genome of TYLCKaV was responsible for pathogenicity in tomato. Moreover, we mapped using a series of chimeric DNA-B genome. Among the chimeric clones, a chimeric clone containing PYLCThV-B with the TYLCKAV-B backbone showed infectivity in tomato. This result demonstrated that the TYLCKaV UTR region plays a role as a pathogenicity determinant in tomato. This study provides molecular basis of understanding TYLCKaV infectivity and the interaction between begomovirus and plants.