민간투자법의 법적 성질에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Legal Characteristics of the PPP Act

Abstract

민간투자법은 경제활성화를 위한 목적으로 1994년도에 도입된 이래 민간투자사업 추진을 위해 널리 활용되었다. 민간투자법은 정부의 재원 부족을 보충하기 위하여 사업(project)의 민간부문의 재원조달(financing)을 위한 일반적 절차와 지원 사항을 규정하고 있다. 민영화의 분류체계에 입각할 때 이는 재정민영화를 위한 법적 수단으로 이해할 수 있다. 민간투자법은 사업시행자(SPC)의 현금흐름을 기초로 투자자를 모집하는 프로젝트 파이낸싱 방식으로 자금이 조달되므로, 계약 상대방인 사업시행자(SPC) 뿐 아니라 투자자의 자격과 변동에 관한 사항을 규율하는 특징을 가진다.

한편, 민간투자법은 민간부문은 자금을 활용하기 위한 재원조달(financing) 측면을 중심으로 규정되므로, 민간투자사업은 민간투자법과 사회기반시설에 관한 관계법률(예:도로법, 항만법)이 함께 적용되어야 한다. 민간투자법과 관계법률이 중첩되는 조항은 민간투자법 제3조에 따라 민간투자법이 우선 적용된다. 민간투자법과 관계법률은 인·허가 의제조항 등을 매개로 관계법률과 연결되는데, 현행 규정은 의제대상을 포괄적으로 규정하고 있다. 이러한 포괄적 규정은 의제대상의 특정을 어렵게 하여 오히려 신속한 사업추진을 어렵게 한다.

인·허가 의제조항을 검토해보면, 민간투자법에 의해 의제되는 관계법률의 인·허가는 동일한 주무관청에 의해서 이루어진다는 점에서 관할권을 이전시키는 통상적인 인허가와 차이가 있다. 즉, 민간투자법의 인·허가 의제는 관계법률의 인·허가와의 접속처분으로서의 의미를 지닌다. 재정법의 속성을 지니는 민간투자법은 개발을 위한 법제인 관계법률의 실시계획 승인 절차와 동일한 기능을 하는 실시계획 승인 절차를 별도로 마련하고 있지만 이는 관계법률의 인·허가와 함께 이루어지는 비독립적인 성격을 가진다. 이러한 점에서 의제대상 인·허가에 국토계획법에 따른 지구단위계획을 포함시키는 것은 적절하지 않다.

향후 민간투자법 인·허가 조항은 의제대상을 보다 명확히 규정하는 방향으로 개선될 필요성이 있다. 또한 재정법으로서 민간투자법은 투자자에 대한 규율, 계약 체결 이후 사항에 관한 규율 등이 보강될 필요가 있다.

ACT on Public-Private Partnership in Infrastructure (PPP Act) has been widely used to promote private investment projects since it was introduced in 1994 for the purpose of revitalizing the economy. The PPP Act provides for general procedures and support for the private sector financing of projects to compensate for the lack of funds in the government. On the basis of the classification system of privatization, this can be understood as a legal means for financial democratization. Because the PPP Act is financed by project financing to recruit investors based on the cash flows of the concessionaire(SPC), it has the characteristics of regulating matters relating to the eligibility and change of investors as well as the concessionaire(SPC), the other party to the contract.

On the other hand, the PPt Act stipulates that the private sector is centered on the financing aspect for capital utilization, so the PPP Act and the related laws on social infrastructure (e.g. the Road Act, the Port Act) must be applied together. The provision of overlapping the PPP Act and the related Act shall be made subject to the PPP Act first in accordance with Article 3 of the PPP Act. The PPP Act and the Related Law are linked to the Related Law by means of the Legal Fiction of Authorization, Permission clauses. These comprehensive regulations make it difficult to interpret item, making it harder to expedite the project.

Reviewing the Legal Fiction of Authorization, Permission clauses, the approval or approval of relevant laws differs from the usual authorization to transfer jurisdiction in that they are made by the same competent authority. In other words, the approval of the Private PPP Act is meaningful as the disposition of access to the relevant laws. The PPP Act, which is a property of the Finance Act, has a separate procedure for approval of an implementation plan that functions as the procedure for approval of the plan of the related law, which is a development legislation, but this has a non-independent nature that is accompanied by the approval or approval of the related law. In this regard, it is not appropriate to include the zoning plan under the National Territory Planning Act in the approval and approval of the subject matter.