상속재산을 둘러싼 이해관계의 조정 : Coordination of interests over inherited property[Focused on the bankruptcy procedure of inherited property]

Abstract

필자는 본 논문을 통하여 현재 상속재산을 둘러싼 이해관계를 조정하는 과정에서 현 제도가 상속채권자의 보호에 불충분함을 지적하고, 입법론으로 한정승인제도와 재산분리제도를 폐지하고 상속재산파산제도로 일원화하여 이를 중심으로 상속재산을 청산할 것을 제안하였다.

② 상속재산파산제도가 널리 이용될 수 있도록 그 신청원인을 완화하고 신청기간을 확대하며 상속인의 신청의무를 강제한다.

③ 독일의 상속재산관리제도와 유사한 상속재산청산절차를 도입한다. 이를 통하여 상속재산파산의 요건에 해당하지 아니함에도 공정한 상속재산의 분배가 요구되는 사안에서 상속채권자가 상속재산으로부터 상속인의 채권자에 대하여 우선적 지위를 인정받는 완결된 제도를 구현할 필요가 있다.

④ 현재 상속재산파산제도와 관련하여 (i) 흩어져 있는 관련조항을 묶고, (ii) 신설된 법 제389조 제③항을 반영하여 법 제435, 445, 436조를 정비하며, (iii) 파산신청 후 선고 전 상속시 속행을 규정하고 있는 법 제309조를 현실에 맞게 수정하고 (iv) 상속재산의 일탈을 막기 위한 보전처분제도와 부인권을 보완해야 한다.

In this paper, I point out that the current system is not fully capable of protecting inheritance creditors when coordinating the interests surrounding inheritance.

In addition, I propose, through legislative suggestion, the abolishment of the heirs qualified acceptance of succession and the separation of inherited property, and instead settle inheritance property by incorporating them to the procedure on filing for bankruptcy.

Specific measures for this are as follows.

First, we need to absorb the demand for simple liquidation procedures through the activation of the declaration of bankruptcy and the simultaneous discontinuation of bankruptcy, with the use of provisional payment of expenses for bankruptcy procedures and assistance with court costs.

Second, alleviate the reasons of application, extend the application period, and enforce the obligation of the heir to apply for it so that the bankruptcy procedure of inherited property can be widely used.

Third, introduce procedures for the liquidation of inheritance similar to the administration procedure of the estate in Germany. In doing so, it is necessary to implement a complete system in which the inheritance creditors are granted priority status over the heir's creditors when it comes to inherited property in an issue that requires fair distribution of inherited assets, even though the application does not initially meet the requirements for bankruptcy of inherited property.

Fourth, in relation to the current bankruptcy procedure of inherited property,

(i) tie scattered related clauses; (ii) arrange Article 435, 445 and 436 in accordance with Article 389, clause (3); (iii) amend the provisions of Article 309 that prescribe continuation at the time of inheritance prior to the sentencing of bankruptcy to be in accordance with reality; and (iv) improve the system of preservation and the right of denial to prevent the deviation of inherited property.