외국법원에서 취소된 중재판정의 집행

국제중재를 통한 분쟁 해결은 뉴욕협약과 같은 국제조약을 통해 중재지 외의 국가에서도 용이하게 중재판정의 승인·집행이 보장된다는 점에서 법원을 통한 소송보다 유용하다. 그런데 뉴욕협약이 중재판정의 승인·집행과 관련하여 중재지 법원에 재량을 인정함에 따라 중재지에서 적법하게 취소된 중재판정이 중재지 이외의 국가에서 집행청구되었을 때의 해결방안이 명확하지 않아 한국 법원에 이와 같은 집행청구가 있는 경우의 해결방안이 문제된다.

취소된 중재판정의 집행과 관련해서는 지역적(전통적) 접근법과 탈지역적(국제적) 접근법이 대립된다. 지역적 접근법은 원칙적으로 중재지 법원의 판단이 다른 나라의 집행지에도 영향을 미치는 것으로 보는 반면 탈지역적 접근법에 따르면 국제중재는 강행법규를 포함한 중재지법의 구속을 받지 않는 것으로 인식하므로, 탈지역적 접근법에 따를 때 중재지에서 취소된 중재판정이 중재지 외의 국가서 집행될 가능성이 더 크지만, 지역적 접근법에 따르더라도 협소하게나마나 중재지에서 취소된 중재판정이 다른 나라에서 집행될 가능성은 존재한다. 그런데 탈지역적 접근법을 엄격하게 적용한다면 중재판정의 집행권원으로서의 효력마저도 부인할 수 있게 되는 등의 문제가 있으므로 지역적 접근법이 보다 타당한 것으로 판단된다.

한국의 경우 뉴욕협약이 적용되는 중재판정은 뉴욕협약에 따라 그 집행 여부를 판단하게 되는데, 뉴욕협약은 취소된 중재판정의 집행에 관해 집행지 법원이 재량을 행사할 수 있도록 정하고 있어 그 재량의 행사기준이 문제된다. 중재판정을 취소한 사유가 일반적인 법적 기준의 관점에서 수용하기 곤란하다거나, 동 재판이 근본적인 정의관념이나 금반언칙 또는 집행지의 공서에 위반된다고 인정된다면 중재지에서 취소된 중재판정의 집행청구가 인용될 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 이와 더불어 중재판정을 취소한 외국법원이 뉴욕협약이 정하는 전속적 국제재판관할을 위반하였다고 인정된다면 재량의 행사요건과 무관하게 중재판정의 집행이 인용되어야 한다.

한편 뉴욕협약이 적용되지 않는 중재판정은 외국판결의 집행에 관한 규정에 따라 중재판정의 집행신청이 심리된다. 따라서 중재판정을 취소한 외국법원의 재판을 승인한다면 중재판정의 집행신청을 각하하고, 승인하지 않는 경우에는 중재판정이 외국재판의 승인요건에 부합하는 경우에 한해 집행신청을 인용해야 할 것이다.

International arbitration provides important advantages for the dispute resolution in the aspect of the certified enforcement through international treaties such as New York Convention, which is the international treaty that Korea is also one of the signatories. As New York Convention provides enforcement courts with discretion in enforcing awards which were annulled in the places of arbitration, it is not clear whether the motion to enforce should be approved or denied in a court in Korea.

As for the enforcement of an annulled arbitral award, there are two kinds of approaches, territorial(traditional) and delocalized(international). While the territorial approach regards that the decision of the court in the place of arbitration should have an effect in other countries where the enforcement is sought, the delocalized approach takes the view that international arbitration is not restricted by the statute, even the compulsory provisions, of the place of arbitration. For this reason the delocalized approach is more appropriate to legitimize the enforcement of the annulled foreign arbitral awards, but the territorial approach, which seems more reasonable, also approves it under certain circumstances.

In Korea whether to enforce arbitral awards complying with New York Convention is decided according to New York Convention, which can cause a dispute by allowing the enforcement court to have discretion. The grounds enabling the court to approve the motion to enforce the annulled awards are such cases that the legal peculiarities are not in line with the internationally accepted legal standards, that the annulment judgements violate the fundermental notions of justice or public policy in the place of enforcement, and that respondents in enforcement proceedings should be estopped. Furthermore, if the court annulling an award wrongfully assumed the jurisdiction, the motion to enforce, regardless of the discretion, should be approved.

On the other hand, international awards not complying with New York Convention should be examined through the civil procedure law and civil execution law regarding the enforcement of foreign judgements. Therefore, when the judgement of the foreign court annulling the award is recognized, the motion to enforce should be denied for the res judicata effect of the judgement, and when it is not, the motion can be approved.

중재판정; 취소; 집행; 뉴욕협약; 재량