위약금 약정에 관한 연구 : A Study on Agreed Payment for Non-performance: Focused on a comparsion with English law

Abstract

The parties to a contract may stipulated in advance a sum payable for non-performance and the stipulated payment clause is termed agreed payment for non-performance. Korean Civil Code does not directly concern an agreed payment for non-performance, but provides in Article 398, Paragraph 4 of the Korean Civil Code "Agreed payment for non-performance shall be estimated as liquidated damages". Through this, it can be understood that as a form of penalty, there is liquidated damages, and there exists penalty, not liquidated damages; and the conventional wisdom and precedents recognize the concept of penalty as agreed payment for non-performance, not liquidated damages. As such, the type of agreed payment for non-performance can be divided into liquidated damages and penalty.

Usually, if agreed payment for non-performance chiefly has the function of liquidated damages, it is regarded as liquidated damages, or if it is established as a means of private oppression to make debtors fulfill their obligation, it is viewed as penalty. However, the problem is that since two types of agreed payment for non-performance perform two functions together more often rather than perform only one function, it is not easy to distinguish, and the precedents also do not have obvious criteria whether agreed payment for non-performance are viewed as liquidated damages or as penalty. Before the 2000s, in some cases, precedents viewed contract deposit as liquidated damages, but in many cases, they viewed it as liquidated damages. Especially, in subcontracts, when deposit and liquidated damages for delay were promised together, the liquidated damages for delay applied to liquidated damages, and in many precedents, deposits applied to penalty. But since 2000s, the Supreme Court, saying "An agreed payment for non-performance shall be estimated as liquidated damages in accordance with Article 398, Paragraph 4 of the Korean Civil Code, and that for agreed payment for non-performance to be interpreted as penalty, special circumstances must be claimed and verified." has declared that agreed payment for non-performance shall be acknowledged as penalty only in a special circumstance and showed its cautious and stern manner to the acknowledge of penalty.

Some claim that due to the ambiguity of distinction between the two, it will be difficult to find a significant meaning in their concept or practical use to separate agreed payment for non-performance into liquidated damages and penalty and rather that distinction between the two and different legal principles and approaches accordingly will obscure matters. But in case liquidated damages and penalty are not clearly distinguished, the chaos can result from a possibility to claim for excess damages, a possibility to claim for reduction of intended amount of compensation, etc. Therefore, it could be said that liquidated damages and penalty must be distinguished and the key criteria have nothing to do with compensation for damages and that penalty is the money paid or disadvantage imposed regardless damages.

Also, Article 398 of the Civil Code laid its title on liquidated damages, and in case of penalty, it is a problem whether it can apply the above provisions. Particularly, it can be said that the provision to be discussed is the reduction provision of liquidated damages provided on Article 398, Paragraph 2. In the case of penalty, precedents can not analogically apply Article 398, Paragraph 2. And for public order and good morals provided on Article 103 of the Civil Code, the provision is only nullified or partially nullified. But this has caused a result like reduction; therefore, it can be said that it is an unnecessary roundabout way. Given Article 398, Paragraph 2 of the Civil Code, the necessity of reduction will have a large effect on penalty with more restrictive function; therefore, it should be acknowledged that Article 398, Phrase 2 of the Civil Code should be analogically applied to penalty to admit reduction.

Even English law distinguishes stipulated sum between the agreement of liquidated damages and penalty. It can be said that the essence of liquidated damages is a genuine covenanted pre-estimate of damages, and that the nature of penalty is in terrorem. The difference between Law of the English law and Korean Civil Code is that only liquidated damages is valid and penalty is unenforceable.

Therefore, English law has developed the criteria for specifically distinguishing between liquidated damages and penalty through case over a long period time. Up to now, penalty has completely been enforceable and English law had stern criteria for its judgment. In English law, this stems from the fact that the ground rule of remedies for breach of contract is the just compensation for the damages from the breach of contract. In a case, Dunlop Pneumatic Tyre Co. Ltd. v. New Garage & Motor Co. Ltd, which were the foundation for distinction between liquidated damages and penalty explain that the essence of penalty is a payment of money stipulated as in terrorem of offending party to force him to perform the contract and the essence of liquidated damages is a genuine pre-estimate of the actual loss.

However, examining the recent cases, it is pointed out that the excessively stern category applied to Dunlop Pneumatic Tyre Co. Ltd. v. New Garage & Motor Co. Ltd nullified the contract considered bargaining position of the contracting parties, potential oppression and the reasonableness of the agreed sum- especially, in case of a commercial contract - they show the most respectful attitude of the contents they rationally agreed on, and consider that only the fact that previously fixed amount of damages are excessive is not a sufficient basis to be judged as a breach of contract, and so the court is careful to judge and dislike engaging in the parties' contracts.

Although both countries have a different system in liquidated damages and penalty, it can be said that the standard of judgment is stepping in the similar direction. It could be said that English law's intention is for respecting the contract of contracting parties as much as possible, and for preventing being unvaild a parties' own equitable and reasonable agreement. and that Korean Civil Code's intention is for reasonably paying for damages with liquidated damages. In this respect, it is thought that examining English law, and comparing it with our Civil Code will be worthy of study.

국문 초록

채무자가 채무불이행시 채권자에게 지급하기로 약정한 일정한 금전 기타 이익을 위약금이라 하며 그러한 내용의 합의를 위약금 약정이라 한다. 우리 민법은 위약금 약정에 관해 직접적으로 규정하고 있지 않고 제398조 제4항에서 위약금의 약정은 손해배상액의 예정으로 추정한다.라고 규정하고 있다. 이를 통해 위약금의 한가지 형태로 손해배상액의 예정이 있다는 점과 손해배상액의 예정이 아닌 위약금이 존재함을 파악할 수 있는데 통설과 판례에서 손해배상액의 예정이 아닌 위약금으로 위약벌의 개념을 인정하고 있다. 이와 같이 위약금 약정의 유형은 손해배상액의 예정과 위약벌로 구별할 수 있다.

보통 위약금 약정이 손해배상 기능을 주로 가지면 손해배상액의 예정으로 보고 채무자로 하여금 채무의 이행을 확보하기 위한 사적 제재로서 정해진 것이라면 위약벌로 본다. 그러나 문제는 위약금 약정이 두 유형이 어느 하나의 기능만을 가지는 경우보다 두 기능을 함께 수행하는 경우가 많기 때문에 구별이 쉽지 않으며 판례 역시 위약금 약정을 손해배상액의 예정으로 볼 것인지 아니면 위약벌로 볼 것인지에 대해 명확한 구별 기준을 두고 있지 않다는 것이다. 판례는 2000년대 이전에는 계약보증금을 손해배상액의 예정으로 보는 사례도 있었으나 위약벌로 본 사례들이 많았으며 특히 도급계약에서 계약보증금과 지체상금이 함께 약정되어 있는 경우에는 지체상금은 손해배상액의 예정에 해당하며 계약보증금은 위약벌에 해당한다는 판례가 많았다. 그러나 2000년대 이후에 대법원은 위약금은 민법 제398조 제4항에 의하여 손해배상액의 예정으로 추정되므로 위약금이 위약벌로 해석되기 위하여는 특별한 사정이 주장·입증 되어야 한다.라고 하여 특별한 사정이 있는 경우에만 위약금 약정이 위약벌로 인정됨을 밝히며 위약벌 인정에 대해 대법원은 신중하고 엄격한 태도를 보이고 있다.

일각에서는 양자 구별의 모호함으로 인해서 위약금을 손해배상액의 예정과 위약벌로 구분하는 것은 그 개념에 있어서나 그 실제적 효용에 있어서나 큰 의미를 찾기 어려우며 오히려 양자의 구분과 그에 따른 상이한 법리와 접근방식은 문제의 본질을 흐리게 한다는 주장도 제기되고 있다. 그러나 손해배상액의 예정과 위약벌을 명확히 구별하지 않을 경우 초과된 손해에 대한 청구가능성, 예정된 배상액의 감액청구가능성 등에서 혼란이 발생할 수 있다. 그러므로 손해배상액의 예정과 위약벌은 구별되어야 하며 주된 구별 기준은 손해배상과의 무관계성으로 위약벌은 손해와 관계없이 지급되는 금전 또는 부과되는 불이익이라 정의할 수 있을 것이다.

또한 민법 제398조는 표제를 손해배상액의 예정으로 두고 있어 위약벌의 경우 위 규정을 유추 적용할 수 있는지가 문제가 된다. 특히 문제가 되는 조항은 제398조 제2항에서 규정하고 있는 손해배상액의 예정의 감액 규정이라 할 수 있다. 판례는 위약벌의 경우 민법 제398조 제2항을 유추 적용할 수 없고 민법 제103조에서 규정하는 공서양속 위반을 이유로 하여 무효 또는 일부 무효만을 규정하고 있다. 그러나 이는 결국 감액과 같은 결과를 초래함에 있어 불필요한 우회로라 할 수 있으며, 민법 제398조 제2항의 취지를 고려할 때 감액의 필요성은 제재 기능을 가지는 위약벌에 더욱 크다 할 것이기에 위약벌에도 민법 제398조 제2항을 유추 적용하여 감액을 인정해야 할 것이다.

영국에서도 위약금의 약정을 손해배상액의 예정과 위약벌로 나누어 보는데, 손해배상액의 예정의 본질은 순수하게 사전에 손해배상을 산정하는 약정이며 위약벌의 본질은 당사자를 억압하기 위한 것이라 할 수 있다. 영국법과 우리 민법의 다른 점은 영국은 손해배상액의 예정만을 인정하고 위약벌은 무효로 한다는 점이다.

그렇기 때문에, 영국은 오랜 시간에 걸쳐 판례를 통해 손해배상액의 예정과 위약벌을 명확히 구별하기 위한 기준을 발달시켜 왔다. 종래에 영국은 위약벌을 전면적으로 무효로 하며 그 판단에 엄격한 기준을 두고 있었다. 이는 영국법에 있어 계약 위반에 대한 법적 구제의 기본 원칙은 계약 위반에 의해 발생한 손해에 대한 정당한 배상이라는 점에서 기인된 것이다. 영국에서 손해배상액의 예정과 위약벌 구별에 지도적 판결인 Dunlop Pneumatic Tyre Co. Ltd. v. New Garage & Motor Co. Ltd. 판결에서는 위약벌의 본질은 위약자에 대한 경고로서 규정된 금전 지급에 있고 손해배상액 예정의 본질은 성실한 손해액의 사전 합의에 있다는 점을 설시한다. 그러나 최근 판례들을 살펴보면, Dunlop Pneumatic Tyre Co. Ltd. v. New Garage & Motor Co. Ltd 판결의 지나치게 엄격한 범주는 상당히 공정하고 합리적인 약정을 무효로 하였다는 점을 지적하며, 당사자들이 동등한 지위에서 체결한 계약의 경우 -특히 상사계약-, 그들이 합리적으로 합의한 내용을 최대한 존중하는 태도를 보이며 예정된 배상액이 과다하다는 사실만으로 위약벌을 판단할 충분한 근거가 되지는 못한다 하여 위약벌 판단에 신중함을 기하고 당사자들의 계약에 개입하는 것을 꺼리고 있음을 알 수 있다. 이는 비록 양 국가가 손해배상액의 예정과 위약벌에 있어 다른 체계를 가지고 있으나, 그 판단 기준은 점차 유사한 방향으로 나아가고 있다고 할 수 있다. 영국의 경우, 계약 당사자들의 계약 내용을 최대한 존중하여 당사자들 나름의 공정하고 합리적인 합의가 무효가 되어버림을 방지하고자 함에 있으며 우리 민법의 경우 손해배상액의 예정으로 합리적인 배상을 할 수 있도록 함에 있다고 할 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 점에서 영국이 구축해 온 판례를 살펴보고 우리 민법과 비교하여 보는 것은 연구의 가치가 있는 일이 될 것이라 생각된다.