중국의 시세조종규제에 대한 연구

Abstract

중국 자본시장의 규모가 커지고 발전함에 따라 증권시장 불법행위도 증가하고 있다. 시세조종은 자본시장에서 수요공급의 원리에 따라 결정되어야 할 증권의 가격을 인위적 조작에 의하여 변동 또는 고정시키려는 행위로 이를 통해 부당이득을 획득하고자 하는 것이 목적으로 한다. 각국의 증권관련 입법은 이러한 시세조종행위를 규제함으로써 다수의 선량한 투자자를 보호하고 시장의 신뢰성을 확보하며 자본시장의 합리적인 자원배분 기능을 보호하고 있다. 일반적으로 시세조종행위에 대한 각국의 제재는 형사적, 행정적, 민사적 방식을 통해 이루어지고 있다. 중국도 마찬가지로 이 세 가지 제재방식이 존재하나 현재는 행정제재를 위주로 시세조종행위에 대한 규제가 이루어지고 있으며 형사제재와 민사제재는 아직 활성화 되지 못하고 있다.

중국증권관리감독위원회(이하"증감회)가 증권시장 불법행위에 대한 감독은 중국 금융감독체계의 핵심을 이루고 있고 공적제재의 가장 중요한 부분을 구성한다. 증감회가 시세조종행위를 판단하고 행정처벌결정을 내리는 법적 근거는 및 2007년 증감회가 제정한 (이하 )이다. 에서는 시세조종행위를 유형별로 열거하여 그 구성요건을 규정하고 있다. 시세조종 수단이 증권시장과 인터넷 기술의 발전에 따라 보다 다양하고 복잡해지는 상황에서 시세조종행위의 판단기준을 명확히 하는 것은 중요한 과이다. 또한 시세조종행위에 대한 행정적 제재가 강력하게 이루어지고 있는 반면 이에 대한 민사적 손해배상구제와 형사처벌이 제대로 이루어지지 못하고 있는 원인을 분석하고 이러한 문제점을 해결할 방법을 모색해 보아야 할 것이다. 민사적 손해배상구제가 이루어지지 못하고 있는 원인에는 시세조종 손해배상 중 인과관계 인정의 어려움과 손해액산정기준의 미비, 집단소송을 위한 대표자소송방식의 제도적 문제점과 법원의 대표자소송에 대한 소극적인 태도가 있다. 중국 에는 "증권 및 선물 시세조종죄가 별도로 규정되어 있으나 실제로 이 조가 적용되어 형사제재를 받은 사례는 그 수가 많지 않다. 규정 중 "엄중한 경우 5년 이하의 징역과 벌금을 병과하거나 단독으로 벌금을 처하며 특별히 엄중한 경우 5년 이상 10년 이하의 징역과 벌금을 병과 한다.는 내용 중 "엄중한 경우와 "특별히 엄중한 경우를 만족시키는지 여부가 실질적인 기소요건으로 되고 있으며 조건미달로 인해 대부분 시세조종행위에 대한 처벌은 형사처벌의 단계까지 이르지 못하고 행정처벌의 형식으로 종료되고 있는 바 이는 형사제재가 활성화 되지 못한 중요한 원인중의 하나이다. 또한 "증권·선물 시세조종죄조항은 시세조종행위의 유형을 열거하고 있는 동시에 말미에 "기타 엄중한 경우라는 포괄적 일반조항을 규정하고 있다. 이러한 포괄적 일반조항은 앞으로 발생할 신형 시세조종행위를 일일이 열거하지 못하는 입법의 제한성을 보완하고자 추가하였고 및 관련 사법해석에도 삽입되었다. 따라서 이러한 포괄적 일반조항에 대한 해석에 있어서 해석범위를 어떻게 한정지어야 하는지의 문제점이 존재하다.

본 논문에서 필자는 시세조종행위 일반론 및 시세조종행위의 규제에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 중국의 시세조종행위 규제현황을 분석하고 증감회의 시세조종행위에 대한 행정적 제재현황에 대한 분석을 통해 시세조종행위에 대한 판단기준을 도출해 내고 손해배상구제가 이루어지지 못하는 원인을 분석하고 실체법적 및 절차법적 해결방법을 제시하며 형사규제 중 존재하는 문제점을 분석하고 이에 대한 개선의견을 제시하고자 한다.

With the scale of China's capital market continues to expand, securities fraud is also increasing. Market Manipulation as a kind of securities fraud which is artificially control the market price, in purpose of concealing investors and take profit from the behavior. Many countries monitoring fraudulent acts affecting the stable order of the securities market to protect the interests of investors while maintaining the function of capital market resource allocation. Chinas methods of supervision and remedy for market manipulation are criminal, administrative, and civil. Among them, administrative supervision is the mainstay, supplemented by criminal and civil remedies.

As the main Supervision Institution, China Security Regulation Commission (CSRC)monitors and punishes illegal transactions according to < Securities Law of the People's Republic of China>. There are three kinds of market manipulation behaviors regulated in this Law and 4 new kinds of transactions in CSRC's Guiding documents which is Guidelines for the Determination of Manipulation Behavior in the Securities Market from Securities Regulatory Commission. With the development of Internet technology , In the future, there are likely to be more new market manipulations not listed in the law. It is urgent to clarify the determination and judging criteria for market manipulation in the securitieslaw.

Although The supervision of the CSRC on market manipulation behavior has been increasing year by year, cases get relief through criminal and civil procedures are minimal. It means the Criminal and Civil supervision systems for market manipulation behavior need to be improved. The purpose of this paper is based on the current situation of criminal and civil supervision systems, to explore the reasons, and make reasonable suggestions for improving the program.

In Civil litigation, The dilemma of civil remedies lies in the determination of causality, the calculation of damages and the problems of the representative's litigation. In Criminal litigation, due to the inability to meet the requirements of prosecution, most cases cannot be transferred to the procuratorate after CSR impose administrative penalties.

Based on the concept of market manipulation behavior and regulation theory, this paper analyzes China's current supervision status of market manipulation behavior, and the CSRC's punishment cases to sort out the judgment rules of the various market manipulation behaviors. Also it will analyzis criminal and civil relief systems, identify problems and make reasonable recommendations on these issues.