추행의 개념에 관한 연구

Abstract

Korean Criminal Law and Some Criminal special law such as Special Act on Punishment of Sexual Crimes stipulate punishment for a person who committed an 'indecent act' under certain constitutional requirements. The law did not stipulate the definition of 'indecent act', and the interpretation of it was left to the court entirely. In this paper, we tried to review whether the concept and judgment criteria of 'indecent act' meet the principle of criminal justice, 'nulla poena sine lege' and to suggest a solution for it.

The Supreme Court has ruled "'Indecent act' is something that causes objectively reasonable person to felt sexual shame or disgust and violate sexual moral standard of the time, violating sexual liberty of the victim. And 'indecent act' should be carefully decided considering all the factors such as victim's will, gender, age, the relationship between the actor and the victim, the process leading to the act, the specific situation of the act, the sexual moral notions of the age."

However, that concept of 'indecent act' proposed by the Supreme Court has the following problems. First, It uses another abstract concept such as 'sexual shame' or 'sexual moral standard of the time', and by not giving any more specific explanation of such abstract concept, leaving the possibility of various interpretations. Second, it does not appropriate for the definition as a element of criminal law but rather just as moral criticism. Acts that cause 'shame' or 'violate to moral standard' are only objects of moral criticism. Third, there is no description of the characteristic conceptual elements that constitute 'indecent act'. So, it is not enough to define the concept of 'indecent act' because it does not provide a minimum essential element for constructing 'indecent act'

In addition, this paper analyzes how the Supreme Court apply the above judging criteria on each individual cases, and the result are as follows : First, Some of the judgement criteria proposed by the Supreme Court (ex. age and sex of victims) are not appropriate. It should be judged on the basis of the defendant's conduct itself, and should not be different on the basis of subjective feelings felt by the opponent or the other party. Second, it is unclear whether or not there is a logical connection between the specific factors(judgment criteria) proposed by the Supreme Court and the conclusion. Therefore, the judgment criteria do not substantially serve as judgment criteria. Third, it identifies or confuses judgements about the means of indecent act(violence, intimidation etc.) and 'indecent act' itself. Fourth, there is a lack of consistency because the judgement criteria differ from one case to another, and also depending on which criteria are emphasized.

So, the purpose of this paper is to clarify the concept of 'indecent act'. First, it needed to clarify the notion of 'sexual self- determination', which is the right of legal protection 'indecent act', and tried to define 'indecent act' accordingly. And this paper proposes the definition of the 'Indecent act' as a sexual act against the will of the other person, body-related act. So the essential element for constructing 'indecent act' are these 3 ; 1) the act against the victim's will 2) sexual act 3) body-related act. First, 'Sexual acts' are defined as affection allowed only between a couple or an intimate partner or acts related to masturbation or sex life. It should be judged on the basis of the act itself, from the standpoint of the general reasonable person in society, that is, from an objective standpoint. And sexual acts against the victim's will are 'indecent act' when it is related to the other person's body. This element is discussed in relation to the possibility of 'non-contact act'. There is no need for physical contact, but physical relevance is needed.

If we define the concept of 'indecent act' in this way, it will be a clear interpretation that conforms to the principle of clarity, nulla poena sine lege, rather than the concept of it used in the precedent cases. Also it is possible to diversify and classify the type of criminal sexual act, and that conforms to the principle of responsibility, nulla poena sine lege.

형법 및 성폭력 범죄의 처벌 등에 관한 특례법 등 형사특별법에서는 일정한 구성요건 하에서 추행한 자를 처벌하고 있다. 법률에서는 추행에 대한 정의규정을 두지 않았기에 이에 대한 해석은 전적으로 법원에게 맡겨져 있었다. 그런데 현행 실무상 각종 추행죄로 처벌된 사례들을 보면 과연 추행이라는 하나의 행위태양으로 처벌이 가능한지 의문이 들 정도로 양상이 다양하고, 그 죄질도 하한과 상한의 범위가 매우 크다. 따라서본 논문에서는 현행 실무상 추행의 개념 및 판단기준이 죄형법정주의의 원칙에 부합하는지 여부를 비판적 관점에서 살펴보고, 이에 대한 해결방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

우선 우리나라 추행죄 규정의 연혁을 살펴보고, 각국의 규정을 비교법적으로 검토하였다. 이를 통해 추행이라는 규범적 구성요건요소는 그 시대의 일반적인 성 관념 등에 따라 변화될 수 있는 개념이기는 하지만, 충분히 중립적이고 구체적인 개념으로 정의될 수 있고, 정의 가능한 개념임을 알 수 있었다.

이에 따라, 먼저 현행 실무상 추행의 개념 및 판단기준에 관하여 검토하였다. 대법원은 추행이란 객관적으로 일반인에게 성적 수치심이나 혐오감을 일으키게 하고 선량한 성적 도덕관념에 반하는 행위로서 피해자의 성적 자유를 침해하는 것이라고 하면서, 추행에 해당하는지는 피해자의 의사, 성별, 연령, 행위자와 피해자의 이전부터의 관계, 행위에 이르게 된 경위, 구체적 행위태양, 주위의 객관적 상황과 그 시대의 성적 도덕관념 등을 종합적으로 고려하여 신중히 결정되어야 한다.는 판단 기준을 제시하고 있다. 그러나 대법원이 제시한 추행에 대한 개념정의는 다음과 같은 문제점이 있다. 첫째, 추행과 같은 추상적 개념을 정의하면서 여전히 성적 수치심이나 선량한 성적 도덕관념과 같은 또 다른 추상적 개념을 사용하였으며, 그와 같은 추상적 개념에 대한 더 이상의 구체적 설명을 하지 않음으로써 여전히 다양한 해석의 가능성을 남겨두었다. 둘째, 형사적 처벌대상이 아니라 도덕적 비난으로서의 정의에 불과하다. 수치심을 일으키는 행위나 도덕관념에 반하는 행위는 도덕적 비난의 대상일 뿐이다. 셋째, 추행을 구성하는 특징적 개념 요소에 대한 설명이 없다. 추행이 성립하기 위한 최소한의 필수적 개념 요소를 제시하지 아니한 바 추행에 관한 개념 정의로는 충분하지 않다.

또한 구체적 판례 사안을 통하여 대법원이 추행에 관한 위 판단기준을 각 개별 사안에서 어떻게 적용, 판단하는지 검토한 바, 다음과 같은 문제점이 있다. 첫째, 대법원이 제시한 판단 기준 중 일부(피해자의 연령, 성별)는 추행해당 여부를 판단하는 기준으로 적합하지 않다. 둘째, 각 사례에서 대법원이 제시한 구체적인 요소들(판단 기준)이 추행 해당성 여부와 어떻게 연관되는지 그 논리적 연관성이 불분명하다. 따라서 그 판단기준들은 실질적으로는 추행의 판단기준으로서 작용하지 못한다. 셋째, 추행의 수단(폭행‧협박 또는 위계‧위력 등)과 추행 그 자체에 대한 판단을 동일시하거나 혼동하고 있다. 대법원이 제시하는 각 구체적인 요소들이 추행 수단의 존재유무를 판단하기 위한 것인지, 추행 해당성 여부를 판단하기 위한 것인지 불분명하다. 넷째, 대법원에서 고려하는 판단기준들이 각 사안마다 다르고, 어떠한 기준을 중점으로 보느냐에 따라 추행 해당성 여부에 관한 판단이 달라지는 등 일관성이 부족하다.

이와 같은 문제의식을 바탕으로, 본 논문에서는 추행죄의 보호법익인 성적 자기결정권의 실체를 검토하고, 이에 따라 추행의 개념과 판단기준을 명확히 제시하고자 하였다. 성적 자기결정권은 결정권, 즉 의사결정의 자유라는 측면과 신체의 침해, 즉 신체 관련성이라는 두 개의 보호법익에 걸쳐있다는 점에 특징이 있는데, 추행죄의 보호법익인 성적 자기결정권은 이 두 가지 방향을 모두 고려하여야 한다고 보았다. 따라서 이러한 법익을 침해하는 행위로서의 추행이란 (성적)의사의 자유와 (성적) 신체를 침해하는 행위, 즉 상대의 의사에 반한 성적 행위로서 신체 관련성이 있는 행위로 정의된다. 이에 따르면 추행의 주요 개념 요소는 1) 의사에 반한 행위, 2) 성적 행위, 3) 신체 관련성이 있는 행위라는 점이다. 성적행위란 부부, 연인 사이에만 허용되는 애정․애무행위이거나 인간의 내밀한 성행위로서 자위행위나 그와 유사한 내밀한 성생활에 관한 행위다. 이에 해당하는지 여부는 사회 일반적인 평균인의 입장, 즉 객관적인 입장에서, 행위 그 자체를 기준으로 판단하여야 한다. 다만 그 행위 자체의 속성을 명확히 판단하기 위해서는 그 행위를 둘러싸고 있는 여러 가지 요소들을 종합적으로 고려하여야 할 것이다. 또한 상대방의 의사에 반한 성적 행위는 그 상대방의 신체와 관련된 때에 추행이 된다. 본 요소는 비접촉 추행행위의 인정가능성과 관련하여 문제되는데 신체적으로 접촉하지 않더라도 신체와 관련성이 인정된다면 추행에 해당함에는 문제없을 것이다. 그러나 그러한 경우는 매우 드물고, 대부분의 경우 신체적 접촉을 수반하는 유형이 될 것이다.

이와 같이 추행을 개념 정의한다면 보다 명확성의 원칙에 부합하는 해석이 될 것이다. 또한, 이러한 개념 정의가 가능하다면 현행 입법화의 방식에서 벗어나서 추행의 행위태양 그 자체의 중대성 유무에 따라 행위태양 및 법정형을 유형화하여 규정하는 방안도 가능한 바, 책임주의의 원칙에도 더욱 부합할 것이다.