상표패러디 허용 가능성 및 지향점 연구 : A Study on Acceptability and Orientation of Trademark Parody in Korea

Abstract

In the United States, Germany, Japan, France and other countries, it is already confirmed that trademark parody studies have been made considerably. In Chapter 1, we discussed the purpose and method of research. Currently, there are already considerable studies on trademark parody in advanced countries. To discuss specific trademark parodies, we looked at trademark parodies in terms of Copyright Law and Trademark Law as a general theory. In Chapter 2, we looked at the desirable treatment of Korean trademark parody based on the preceding studies of the advanced countries. In Chapter 3, we looked at trademark parodies in comparative ways and discussed the relationship between trademark parody and Trademark Dilution Revision Act. Chapter 4 focused on the acceptability of Koreas trademark parody, and examined how trademark parody is handled, focusing on the U.S.A.s in terms of comparison with other countries such as Germany, Japan, and France. Through the application of Trademark Law and Unfair Competition Prevention Law, the standards for permitting trademark parody are introduced in detail through the review of Thefaceshop and Louis Vuittons case. In the conclusion of Chapter 5, the views on the legal judgment and protection of trademark parody examined through foreign cases were put together to discuss the direction of trademark parody in Korea.

In this study, foreign precedents on trademark parody were examined. The judgments of each country were able to grasp the clear difference of the trademark parody approach. In the case of the United States, it was a matter of whether the trademark parody should be regarded as a dilution that infringes the rights of the trademark owner, or the parodists freedom to express expressed in the Constitution. The United States TDRA(Trademark Dilution Revision Act) exemplifies parody as a form of fair use, which can be considered in determining whether a trademark infringement is violated through Article 1125 (c) (3) (A) of the Act. Furthermore, we hope that legislative reference materials will be used when introducing parody into Unfair Competition Prevention Law in the future. In the case of Germany and France, trademark infringement became a matter of acute problem of recognition of liability for general illegal acts such as civil law and Unfair Competition Prevention law, and furthermore, whether trademark parody was allowed based on freedom of expression.

If a trademark parody legal dispute arises, the scope of application of the current Trademark Law is narrow, so the outcome may differ depending on whether it is possible to apply dilution to Unfair Competition Prevention Law or general liability of illegal act under civil law. In Germany, for example, parody of a famous trademark of another person can simply solve the problem by applying Trademark Law (Article 14 (3) of the Act) in relation to the use of reputation even if it simply attracts consumer interest. It is difficult to make a judgment on the liability of general illegal acts in relation to judging whether the liability of general illegal acts is established. In the case of Korea, it is stated that parody of a work is acceptable when criticism is added to the original work to create new value, but parody for the purpose of criticizing the social reality not related to the original work is not allowed. If this logic is applied to a trademark parody, it can be inferred that the parody is aimed at at least a review of the product and the company that manufactures or sells the product.

However, even in the case of mediating parodies, as in the French Camel judgment where the purpose is a very serious public interest issue, such as public health, and parody labels are health-threatening tobacco brands, which, regardless of the product or its direct affiliation, an intermediary trademark parody to express is permitted. Although it is difficult to specify the requirements for trademark parody, the trademark parody is more likely to accept trademark parody as the purpose of art or expression is much clearer and commercial motivation is much more blurred. If a trademark parody deliberately disqualifies a trademark owners reputation or credit, it should be disallowed, but if a trademark is used intimately and familiarly, it should not be considered illegal.

In Korea, Trademark Law and Unfair Competition Prevention Law may be a problem in relation to trademark parody, but it is considered that the scope of application of current Trademark Law is narrow, and finally, whether infringement is recognized according to Unfair Competition Prevention Law will be the main issue. Almost all of the cases that seemed to have a real trademark parody problem were not infringed by Trademark Law but violated Unfair Competition Prevention Law. The problem is that Trademark Law or Unfair Competition Prevention Law does not recognize fair use regulations that are generally restricted in cases where trademark owner rights are granted, even if they cause dilution as in the U.S. Trademark Dilution Revision Act. As a result, it is easy that the trademark owner is more likely to be infringed by trademark rights if it proves only dilution possibility. However, it is difficult to judge that it is desirable in terms of positive public interest and freedom of expression. The protection of absolute rights of trademark owners against the use of trademarks adversely affects society as a whole. In Korean Trademark Law or Unfair Competition Prevention Law, it is considered to be a way to introduce prestigious regulations on fair use. Moreover, even if the trademark parody does not correspond to the fair use, the parody should be allowed to comply with the freedom of expression and trademark owner protection. If the former weight is greater, the parody should be allowed.

It seems that the sentence of The Face Shop and Louis Vuitton will be a touchstone on this point. The court saw no concern that the defendant The Face Shop products in this case would confuse buyers and third parties with the same source as the plaintiffs, but that the use of the case did not convey any comment to the defendants products, and that the use of the case resulted in dilution of the plaintiffs trademark and thus was an act of competition. The ruling confirms that if creative elements such as criticism and special comment meaning are not included, they will not be recognized as parodies, but are liable for damages for violating Unfair Competition Prevention Law, and that the elements of creating parody intentions and parody are the most important factors in recognition of parody. This means that only the requirements of the trademark paradigm are met and allowed to be a sufficiently legal brand. Therefore, it is hoped that Article 1 (2) (reasonable reasons) will provide a clause If the use of such labels, including trademark parody, is recognized not to violate fair commercial practice,

현재 미국, 독일, 일본, 프랑스 등 선진국에서는 이미 상표 패러디 연구가 상당히 이루어져 있으므로 이를 토대로 제1장에서 연구목적과 방법을 논했고, 제2장에서 위 국가의 선행연구에 기초, 우리나라 상표 패러디의 바람직한 취급 방법을 살펴보았다. 구체적 상표 패러디 보호 기준 논의를 위해 상표 패러디 일반론으로 상표 패러디를 저작권법 및 상표법 측면에서 살펴보았다. 제3장에서 상표패러디를 비교법적으로 살펴보았으며 연방상표희석개정법과 상표패러디의 관계에 대해 고찰했다. 제4장에서 우리나라 상표패러디 허용가능성을 집중으로 고찰하면서 상표법 및 부정경쟁방지법상 상표 패러디가 다루어지는 방법을 미국 중심으로 독일, 일본, 프랑스 등 다른 나라와 비교법 관점에서 검토했으며 패러디와 공정이용에 관한 연구를 진행하여 상표법상 공정이용 법리와 부정경쟁방지법상 공정이용을 통해 궁극적으로 우리나라 실정법상 상표 패러디 허용기준을 더페이스샵과 루이비통의 판례를 통해 자세히 살펴본 후 해당 규정 도입 검토를 심도 있게 논했다. 제5장 결론에서 현행법과 외국 사례를 통해 살펴본 상표 패러디 법적 판단과 보호 여부에 대한 견해를 종합 정리하여, 상표 패러디 지향점을 논의했다.

본 연구는 상표 패러디 외국 판례들을 검토하여 각 판례를 통해 우리나라에서 상표패러디에 대한 허용가능성 및 지향점을 찾는데 의의가 있었다. 미국은 상표 패러디 접근법에 있어 상표권자 권리를 침해하는 희석화 행위로 파악해야 할지, 헌법에 명시된 패러디스트 표현 자유 보장에 중점을 두어야 할지 고심했다. 2006년 연방상표희석화개정법(Trademark Dilution Revision Act)을 살펴보면 제1125조(c)(3)(A)에서 공정이용 일종으로 패러디를 명시하고 있으며 이를 통해 장래 국내 상표법이나 부정경쟁방지 및 영업비밀보호에 관한 법률 개정 시 패러디와 희석화 금지규정을 도입한다면 입법참고자료가 되기를 바라며, 상표권자나 패러디스트에게 패러디 허용 여부 기준을 제시하여 상표사용 실무에서 법적 분쟁 예방 효과를 예상해본다. 독일이나 프랑스는 상표 패러디가 표현 자유 기준으로 허용되는지 그 여부가 쟁점이었으며, 상표법에 민법의 일반불법행위법상 상표패러디 허용 여부를 검토하는 점을 들 수 있다. 독일을 예로 든다면 타인의 상업 상표를 패러디하여 소비자 관심을 끌어도 명성 이용과 관련하여 상표법 제14조 제3항을 적용해 문제 해결이 가능하지만 우리나라는 관련 규정이 없기에 일반불법행위책임 성립 여부 판단에 있어 어려운 실정이다. 저작물 패러디의 경우 원 저작물에 비평을 가미, 새로운 가치를 새로 마련하면 허용하지만, 원 저작물과 무관한 사회현실 비판 패러디는 허용되지 않는다. 매개 패러디라 하더라도, 대중 건강과 같은 공익 문제이고, 패러디상표가 건강을 위협하는 담배 상표로 기업과 무관한 공익 매개 상표 패러디는 허용된다.

우리 상표법, 부정경쟁방지법을 살펴보면 미국 연방상표희석화개정법(Trademark Dilution Revision Act)과 달리 공정이용 규정을 명문화하고 있지 않은 데, 이로 인해 상표권자는 희석화 가능성만 입증하면 상표권 침해를 인정받을 수 있다. 상표권자 절대 권리 보호는 사회에 부정적 영향을 미치므로, 이를 방지하기 위한 상표권 제한은 절실하며 이에 우리나라 상표법 또는 부정경쟁방지법도 공정이용 명문 규정을 도입해야 하며 공정이용규정이 없는 상황에서 상표패러디를 희석화에 대한 예외규정으로 두어야 할지가 관건이다. 특히 상표 패러디가 공정이용에 해당하지 않아도 패러디스트 표현 자유와 상표권자 보호 필요성을 비교하여, 그 중차도에 따라 해당 패러디를 허용해야 하며, 허용 가능 상표 패러디 범위에 대해서는 외국 판례가 적절한 지침이 된다.

현재 상표법이나 부정경쟁방지법을 살펴보면 전통 혼동 가능성 이론에 더하여 희석화도 보호하므로 상표권이나 부정경쟁방지법의 경우 저작권법과 같은 명문의 공정이용 일반조항 도입이 절실하다. 미국 연방상표희석화개정법 TDRA(Trademark Dilution Revision Act)에서 공정이용이 상표권 침해 항변으로 인정되는 것과 같이, 우리나라도 부정경쟁방지법 제2조제1호다목의 희석화 예외규정인 정당화 사유를 구체화한 부정경쟁방지법 시행령 제1조의 2 제4호 공정한 상거래 관행에 어긋나지 아니한다고 인정하는 경우를 일반조항 입법화의 근거로 삼아 이를 상표사용 목적, 상표사용 필요성, 상표권자에 미치는 경제적 영향, 일반 소비자가 받는 이익, 상거래 공정 관행으로 구체화하여 상표법과 부정경쟁방지법 전체의 공정이용 일반조항 규정으로 입법화하는 것이 타당하다.

이 점에 대해 더페이스샵과 루이비통의 판결이 시금석이 되리라 생각한다. 법원은 이 사건의 피고 더페이스샵 제품이 구매자 및 제3자에게 원고 제품과 동일한 출처로 혼동하게 할 우려는 없다고 보았으나, 피고 제품에 논평 의미가 전달된다고 볼 수 없고, 이 사건 사용표장 사용행위로 원고 상품표지 희석화가 발생하여 부정경쟁행위로 보았다. 이번 판결은 비평이나 특별한 논평 의미 등 창작 요소가 가미되지 않는다면 패러디로 인정되지 않고 부정경쟁방지법 위반으로 손해배상책임을 진다는 점을 확인한 것으로, 패러디 의도 및 패러디 창작 요소가 패러디물로 인정되는데 가장 중요한 요소임을 확인하였다는 점에 의의가 있다. 이 말은 상표패러디의 요건만 갖추면 충분히 법적인 상표패러디로 허용될 수 있음을 의미한다. 따라서, 제1조의 2(정당한 사유)에 패러디를 비롯한 해당 표지 사용이 공정한 상거래 관행에 어긋나지 않는 것으로 인정되는 경우 조항이 제시되길 기대해 본다.