가족의 간을 이식받은 여성 환자의 간병 수혜자로서의 경험 : A Qualitative Study on Experience of Care-service for Female Liver Transplant Recipients from Family members: Giorgis Phenomenological Approach

Abstract

간병을 하는 사람이 겪는 경제적, 정신적 어려움은 우리 사회에 이미 공론화 되어 있다. 하지만 간병을 받는 사람의 경험에 대해서는 관심이 적다. 특히 간병의 제공자로서의 여성이 아닌 간병의 수혜자로서 여성이 겪는 독특한 간병 요구는 거의 파악되지 않고 있다.

본 연구는 가족의 간을 이식 받은 여성환자의 간병 수혜자로서의 경험은 어떠한가? 라는 연구 문제를 가지고 여성 환자의 간병 경험을 깊이 있게 파악하기 위한 질적 연구다. 가족의 간을 이식 받은 여성환자 10명을 대상으로 심층 개별 면담을 통해 자료를 수집하였고, Giorgi의 현상학적 접근 방법으로 분석하였다.

가족의 간을 이식 받은 여성환자의 간병 수혜자로서의 경험의 의미와 구조를 분석한 결과, 중심의미 120개, 드러난 주제 18개, 본질적 주제 7개로 나타났다. 본질적 주제는 억압받는 여성의 환자 역할, 관계와 책임적 존재로서의 여성의 삶, 가치관 변화를 가져온 혼돈 경험, 무성적 존재-비 여성으로 간주되는 경험, 미숙한 내 몸 돌보기, 정서표현의 양가성, 외상 후 성장 경험이었다.

첫째, 연구참여자들은 사회 문화적으로 환자역할을 수행하는 것에 억압받고 있었다. 엄마는 아프면 안 된다.는 무한한 책임감 속에서 자신의 질병의 신호를 의도적으로 외면하고 있었다.

둘째, 존재자체로서의 자아 정체성을 상실하고 관계와 책임적 존재로서의 삶을 살고 있었다. 자신과 자식 사이의 경계선이 모호한 삶을 살았고 자신이 아닌 가족들을 위해 사는 것이 삶의 이유고 목적이었다.

셋째, 연구 참여자들은 개인의 정체성에 대한 인식 없이 살아가다 죽음 앞에서야 가치관 변화를 가져오는 혼돈 경험을 한다. 그들은 생사의 기로에 직면해서야 자아의 존재를 발견했다. 자신을 인식하지 못하고 살았으나, 간이식을 받을 지의 여부, 결국 생사의 길을 자신이 결정 해야 하는 상황 앞에서 처음으로 자신의 욕구와 마주한다. 이런 혼돈 경험은 질병 이후에 건강한 삶의 태도를 갖게 되는 첫걸음이 된다.

넷째, 그들은 환자라는 이유로 비 여성으로 간주되는 경험을 했다. 연구 참여자들에게 있어서 여성성은 생사만큼이나 중요한 것이었다. 하지만 환자라는 이름아래 여성성 표현 욕구의 좌절을 경험한다.

다섯째, 여성 환자들은 누군가에 돌봄을 받고 자기 자신을 돌보는 것에 매우 미숙했다. 가족을 돌보지 못하는 것을 자신의 존재가치 상실로 여겨 위축되었고, 누군가에게 도움을 청하는 것에 익숙하지 못한 그들에게 간병은 불편한 경험이었다. 연구 참여자들은 생전 상전으로 살아봤어야 사람을 부리지라고 이야기 한다. 항상 누군가를 돌보는 일에만 익숙했던 그들은 누군가의 돌봄을 받을 준비가 되어 있지 않았다. 자신의 몸의 상태나 감정, 자신이 처한 상황 등을 표출하지 않고 살아왔기 때문에 도움이 필요한 순간에도 도움을 요청하지 못해 적절한 도움을 받을 수가 없었다.

여섯째, 정서표현의 양가성으로 인한 어려움을 겪었다. 가족의 간을 받아서 생명을 얻었다는 특수한 상황 속에서 복잡한 감정을 겪고 있지만 감정을 억누르는 것을 미덕이라 여기는 세대에서 살아온 연구 참여자들은 이런 감정을 다루는 것에 미숙했다.

일곱째, 외상 후 성장 경험을 한다. 자신을 닫고 혼자서 모든 것을 해결하려고 했던 연구 참여자들은 간병을 받는 경험을 통해 자신의 삶을 돌아보게 되었다. 과거 삶의 모습의 문제를 깨닫고 변화가 필요함을 인식했으며 진정한 나와 삶의 의미를 찾게 되었다.

결론적으로 간이식 여성 환자들에게 간병을 받은 경험은 사회적으로 정형화된 여성의 역할을 수행할 때는 미쳐 인식하지 못하고 오히려 자연스럽게 여겼던 억눌린 자신의 자아가 드러나고 성장하는 경험이었다.

본 연구는 간병의 제공자로서의 여성에 대한 연구에서 벗어나 간병의 대상자가 된 여성환자의 생생한 간병 경험을 심층적으로 분석한 연구라는 것에 의의가 있다. 가족의 간을 이식 받은 여성환자들에 대한 기본적인 이해를 높이고 그들의 욕구를 파악하여 대상자에 적합한 돌봄을 제공하기 위한 기초자료로 사용될 수 있다.

The financial and psychological difficulties experienced by the care-giver are already well known to our society. However, the person who receiving care is less interested than the caregivers experience for researchers. In particular, the unique needs of female patients as receivers of care, not as providers of care, are rarely understood. This qualitative study was conducted on female patients with high demand for care-service after a liver transplant operation to understand the care experience of female patients deeply. The research question was that what is the care-receiving experience of the female patients who had received a liver transplanted from her family?. The data were analyzed by the meaning and structure of the experience as a care-receiver of female patients after the liver transplantation operation. The study drew seven themes and 18 sub-themes from total 120 code statements.

The result showed that female patients lived only for their family without considering themselves. Thus, they were trouble to have the value of their existence alone and to separate themselves from their family. Furthermore, the female patients were suppressed to play the role of patient, especially express their thought and emotion about their sickness under the great responsibility that Mom cannot be sick. However, the female patients first faced with their own desires before the situation where they had to decide for themselves whether to receive a liver transplant from their family member, which is when just right before the crossroad of life and death. This changed the value of life was important to understand their behavior when they are receiving care-service. Moreover, the patients wanted to be respected as a woman. For them, femininity was very much important like the issue of life and death. Nonetheless, the care-giver could not understand their desire in most cases, so the female patients frustrated frequently. In addition, the female patients were very uncomfortable to being taken care of by their family members because they had no experience receiving the care-service. Besides being a patient who is necessary to get the care-service, getting any help from someone else was a very uncomfortable experience for them. Hence, they took care of their sick body by themselves although they were so weak. Sadly, the female patients could not receive any emotional care from the care-givers even if they were often under the great amount of stress because of the variety of complex situations and their negative emotions. However, the female patients showed to find true self with having a new important value throughout all hardship experiences.

Based on the result, the drawing themes were following: "The role of female patients being oppressed", "Life of women as a being of the relationship and responsibility," "The experience of confusion that has led to changes in values," "The experience considered as asexual being - Nonwomen, "Taking care of my immature body," "ambivalence of emotional expression," and "The experience of growth after the traumatic event." In this research, it is significant that it is a research that deeply analyzes the vivid care experience of female patients who have become the "subjects" of nursing care, out of the study of women as "providers" of nursing care. It can be used as a basic material to provide an appropriate care by understanding the female patient who has received a transplant from the family members and their own desires.