성인 가구주 및 배우자의 비만이 가구의료비 지출에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Obesity on Health Expenditure among Adult Householders in Korea

Background

It is widely known that the pattern of disease changes from infectious to chronic diseases along with the changes in lifestyle among individuals and environmental factors, coupled with the overall improvement in living standards. Among others, obesity is considered one of the individual risk factors, as it is known to increase the mortality rate in total mortality, mortality in cancer, cardiovascular disease, and increase the risk of depression as well as type 2 diabetes, hypertension, dysentery, osteoarthritis, asthma, coronary heart disease and metabolic syndrome (Korea Obesity Society Medical Guide Committee, 2018). Korea showed traditionally low obesity rate among its population, and the obesity rate is not high at this point in comparison with other countries. However, in terms of its rising trend, Korea is expected to be at the top of the OECD list along with Switzerland, and if the increase continues, the number of people who are obese is expected to be doubled to 9 percent by 2030 (OECD, 2017).

As the problem of obesity is not a mere health threat affecting individuals' health status and quality of life and contributing to the burden of medical expenses, as well as increasing direct and indirect socioeconomic losses such as national medical spending, loss of health life and reduced labor productivity, it has been a subject of interest in health policy. Many of the previous studies classified the cost of obesity as direct expenses including medical expenses, nursing costs, and transportation costs, and indirect expenses including early death losses and lost productivity. Those studies firstly select obesity-related disease groups and collect all the costs from the entire disease group (National Health Insurance Corporation, 2017; Health Insurance Policy Institute, 2018; Jeong Young-ho, Ko Sook-hee and Yoon-hee; 2013). Although the results were frequently mentioned in policy arena and were used as a basis for national policy implementation thanks to its advantages of helping to comprehensively identify and measure the social cost of obesity, there is a limit to the question of the accuracy of indirect cost estimation and the direct relationship between obesity and medical costs. But another previous findings suggest that there is a possibility of underestimating the relationship between obesity and medical costs if endogeneity is not taken into account. Therefore it will be necessary to more accurately analyze the size of the burden of medical costs directly caused by obesity in the Korean context where both of public medical spending and obesity rate are rising rapidly. In addition to the previous research, this research was designed to provide reliable basis for the effects of obesity on medical expenditure by using data from the Korea Medical Panel, which provides representative samples of health care use and medical expenses. In addition, this research is aimed to identify the impact of obesity on medical expenses by gender and income.

Methods

This study analyzed the impact of obesity on medical costs based on Anderson's medical use behavioral model (Anderson, 1995) using the Korea Medical Panel Data 2008-2015 (Version 1.4). For the analysis, OLS regression, instrument variable approach, and two-part model analysis were utilized. Considering the problem of endogeneity of obesity, the BMI of familys first child was utilized as this has been regarded as an efficient instrument variable identified in the previous studies. For two-part model analysis, Part 1 of the probability of using medical service was estimated as a logit model as a first stage analysis, and the actual amount of service use was estimated using OLS regression method and instrument variable.

Result

Although OLS regression analysis does not show a significant effect for the BMI on health care costs, the increased level of medical costs was significantly identified for the obese sample population. According to the analysis results based on obesity, the total medical expense was estimated to increase by 53% for the obese on average. Medical expenditure of the obese male was also significantly increased in sub-group analysis. Household income also had a significant impact on the increase in medical expenditure. It was also estimated that those who are medical aids recipients (including type 1 and 2) spent 105% more than the employed population. According to the two-part model analysis on the probability of medical use and the actual amount of service utilization, BMI did not significantly affect both medical use probability and medical expenditure, the magnitude of the impact was also minor. However, when using IV TPM, an increase in the average BMI resulted in increased medical use (β=0.16, p=0.09). Separate analyses using being obese (BMI 25 or higher) as a variable of interest showed significant increases in the amount of medical expenses of individuals (β=0.45; p=0.08), but there was no significant effect on the probabilities of using medical services.

Conclusions

Building upon the previous studies that explored the relationship between obesity and medical costs by analysing the burden of disease, estimating the cost of care and productivity loss, and analyzing the impact of health value on the economy and society, the findings of this study are the following.

Two-part Model analysis shows that obesity does not affect the probability of using medical services (BMI 25 or higher), but significantly increases health care expenditure in the obese group over the normal group. On the other hand, medical costs were also found to increase as total household income increased per year. The TPM analysis also found that income has a consistently significant effect on the increase in health care coverage and utilization of medical services.

Considering the limitation in data that can match the BMI between parents and their children, the study's additional significance is likely to be found as an exploratory conclusion utilizing a child's BMI as an instrument variable with nationally representative data.

연구배경 및 목적

전반적인 생활수준의 향상과 더불어 개인의 생활습관과 환경적 요인이 변화하면서 질병의 양상이 전염성 질환에서 비전염성 만성질환으로 변화하게 된다는 것은 널리 알려져 있다. 그 중에서도 특히 비만의 문제는 총사망률, 암 사망률, 심혈관질환 사망률을 높이고 제2형 당뇨병, 고혈압, 이상지질혈증, 골관절염, 천식, 관상동맥질환 및 대사증후군 뿐 아니라 우울증의 발생 위험을 높이는 것으로 알려져 있어 (대한비만학회 진료지침위원회, 2018) 건강위험요인의 하나로 여겨지고 있다. 우리나라는 전통적으로 비만인구의 규모가 작았고, 현재 시점에서도 여타 국가와 비교하였을 때 비만율이 높은 수준은 아니다. 그러나 그 증가 추세 측면에서는 OECD 국가 중 스위스와 더불어 최상위권으로 예상되었으며 이 증가 추세가 지속될 경우 2030년에는 고도 비만인구가 현재의 2배 수준인 9%에 이를 것으로 전망되고 있다 (OECD, 2017).

이러한 비만의 문제는 건강에 대한 위협으로 작용하며 개인의 건강과 삶의 질에 영향을 끼치고 의료비 부담의 원인이 될 뿐 아니라 국민 의료비 지출, 건강수명의 상실과 이로 이한 노동생산성 저하 등 직간접적 사회경제적 손실을 증가시킬 수 있다는 측면에서 보건의료 정책의 관심 대상이 된다. 국내의 상당수 선행연구에서는 비만의 비용을 의료비, 간병비, 교통비 등을 포함하는 직접비와 조기사망손실액 및 생산성 손실액을 포함하는 간접비로 분류하고, 비만 관련 질병을 선정하여 해당 질병군 전체로 인한 비용을 취합하는 분석방법을 취하고 있다 (건강보험정책연구원, 2018; 정영호, 고숙자 and 임희진, 2010; 윤난희 and 권순만 2013). 선행연구의 결과는 비만에 대한 사회적 비용을 종합적으로 파악하고 그 규모를 가늠하는 데 도움이 된다는 장점이 있어 정책연구에서 다수 활용되었으며 국가 정책 추진의 근거로 활용되기도 하였으나, 간접적 비용 추계의 정확성에 대한 의문이 있고 비만과 의료비의 직접적인 관계를 확인하기는 어렵다는 한계가 있다. 일부 선행 연구결과는 내생성을 고려하지 않을 경우 비만과 의료비와의 관계를 과소추정할 가능성이 있다는 점을 시사하고 있으며, 이에 국민의료비 지출 수준이 빠르게 상승하고 있는 한국적 맥락에서 비만으로 인한 의료비 부담의 크기를 보다 정확하게 분석할 필요가 있을 것이다. 본 연구는 앞선 연구에 더해 보건의료의 이용과 의료비에 대해 대표성 있는 표본자료를 제공하고 있는 한국의료패널 데이터를 활용, 의료비 지출에 영향을 미치는 비만의 영향에 대한 신뢰성 있는 근거를 제시하고 성별 및 소득에 따라 비만이 의료비에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다.

연구방법

본 연구는 질병과 의료비에 대해서는 가장 대표성을 가지는 한국의료패널 2008~2015년 연간데이터 (Version 1.4) 자료 중 가장 최근 조사인 2015년 자료를 활용하고 의료이용형태의 결정요인 모형 중 Anderson의 의료이용 행동모형 (Anderson, 1995)을 기반으로 하여 비만이 의료비에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 분석방법으로는 최소자승법 회귀분석과 Two-part model 및 도구변수를 사용한 2단계 최소자승추정법을 사용하되 도구변수 Two-part model 분석에서는 선행연구에서 확인된 효율적 도구변수인 가족구성원의 BMI를 활용하여 비만의 내생성 문제를 해결하고자 하였다. Two-part Model 분석의 경우 1단계에서는 의료 수진여부 (Part 1)를 로짓 확률효과 모형으로 추정하고, 2단계에서는 의료사용량을 최소자승법 회귀분석과 도구변수를 사용한 2단계 최소자승추정법을 사용하여 추정하였다.

연구결과

전체 연구대상자의 로그의료비 OLS 회귀분석에서는 BMI의 의료비에 대한 효과가 유의한 결과를 나타내지 않았지만, 비만여부를 기준으로 분석 시 로그의료비 상승효과가 유의하게 확인되었다. 비만여부를 기준으로 한 분석결과를 따르면 BMI 25를 기준으로 비만할 경우 비만하지 않을 때보다 총의료비는 53% 증가하는 것으로 추정할 수 있고, 성별 의료비 지출은 남성일 경우 더 적었으나 성별 하위군 분석에서 비만 여부에 따른 의료비 증가 효과는 남성에서 그 효과가 더 크게 나타났다. 로그가구소득 또한 의료비 지출 상승에 유의한 영향을 주었으며, 의료보장 형태 측면에서는 의료급여 (1/2종) 가입자가 직장가입자보다 105% 많은 총의료비를 지출하는 것으로 추정되었다.

의료이용확률과 의료비 지출액에 대한 Two-part Model 분석 결과, 도구변수 없이 연속변수 형태인 BMI를 사용하여 분석한 경우에는 주 설명변수인 BMI가 의료 이용 확률과 의료비 지출 모두에 유의한 영향을 주지 못했고 그 크기 또한 경미한 것으로 파악되었다. 그러나 도구변수를 활용한 Two-part Model 분석에서는 10% 유의수준에서 평균적인 BMI의 1단위 증가가 의료 이용량을 높이는 것으로 나타났고 (β=0.16, p=0.09), BMI 25를 기준으로 비만 여부를 구분하여 도구변수를 활용한 Two-part Model 분석 결과에서도 의료비 이용량 증가에 비만 여부가 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 파악되었다 (β=1.45, p=0.08).

결론

본 연구는 과거 비만과 의료비를 탐구한 선행연구들이 건강의 가치가 경제 및 사회에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 질병으로 인한 진료비 및 생산성 손실 등을 추정하여 질병 부담을 분석하였다면 건강상태의 내생성과 의료이용확률 및 이용량을 고려한 비만의 의료비에 대한 영향을 함께 분석하였다는 점에서 의미를 가진다. 도구변수 Two-part Model 분석 결과에서는 비만할 경우 (BMI 25 이상) 의료 서비스 이용 확률에는 대체로 영향을 주지 못하지만 정상군보다 비만군에서 의료비 지출을 유의하게 높이는 것을 확인하였고, 이러한 결과는 비만의 내생성을 고려하여 분석할 경우 실제 비만으로 인한 의료비 부담의 규모가 더 크게 파악된다는 선행연구와 같은 결과를 보이고 있는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 소득수준과 관련된 변수들 중에서는 로그 연간 총가구 소득이 증가할 때 로그의료비도 함께 증가하는 것으로 확인되었다. TPM 분석에서도 소득 증가가 의료 수진여부 및 의료서비스 이용량 증가에 일관되게 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 파악되었다.

또한 보건의료 분야에 현존하는 자료 중 부모와 자녀의 BMI를 매칭시킬 수 있는 데이터가 매우 제한적인 상황이라는 점을 감안한다면, 자녀의 BMI를 도구변수로 활용할 수 있다는 탐색적인 결론을 도출했다는 데 본 연구의 추가적인 의의를 찾을 수 있을 것으로 보인다.