최저 임금이 주관적 건강 상태와 건강 행태에 미치는 영향

Effect of minimum wage on self-reported health and health behaviors

최저 임금이 도입된 이래로, 경제 관련 연구는 많이 진행되었으나 건강 관련 국내 연구는 시행되지 않았다. 본 연구는 한국노동패널 2015년, 2016년 자료를 이용하여 최저 임금 인상으로 임금이 인상될 대상자 중 실제 임금이 인상된 처치군의 주관적 건강 상태와 건강 행태를, 대조군1인 최저임금 차상위 집단, 대조군2인 실제 임금이 인상되지 않은 집단과 이중차분분석을 이용하여 비교한 연구이다.

연구 결과, 주관적 건강 상태는 조금 개선되었으나 유의하지 않았다. 이는 근로 시간 감축, 비공식적 근로 시간, 업무 과중 등으로 실제적인 일 만족도가 증가하지 않았기 때문으로 보인다. 또한 임금에 대한 만족도는 증가하였으나, 가족의 경제적 수입에 대한 만족도는 유의하게 증가하지 않는 등 생계비 보장, 재정적 스트레스 감소, 주관적 사회경제적 지위 등 건강에 영향을 줄 수 있을 경로에 현재의 최저임금이 큰 영향을 주지는 못했던 것으로 보인다. 한편, 하위그룹인 고졸 이하의 그룹에서는 일 만족도와 가족의 경제적 수입에 대한 만족도 모두 증가하거나 거의 미미하게 감소하여, 주관적 건강 상태 또한 유의미하게 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 건강 행태의 경우, 크게 변화가 없는 것으로 나타났으며 자료원의 한계로 인하여 추가적인 분석을 할 수 없었다.

본 연구는 자료원 및 방법론적 한계, 단기 연구로서의 한계 등은 있으나 최저 임금이 건강에 미치는 영향을 확인한 첫 연구로서의 의의가 있으며, 취약 계층을 위한 정책 개발 근거 마련에 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다.

Since the introduction of the minimum wage, many economic studies have been conducted, but no studies on health related effects have been conducted in Korea. This study used 2015-2016 Korean Labor Korean Labor & Income Panel Study(KLIPS) for comparing the self-reported health and health behaviors of the treatment group whose actual wage was raised due to minimim wage to the control groups whose wage was not affected, with difference-in-difference analysis.

As a result of the study, the self-reported health improved a little but it was not significant. This should be because the actual job satisfaction did not increase due to involuntary reduction of working hours, existence of informal working hours, overwork, and so on. In addition, satisfaction of individual wage increased, but satisfaction of economic income of family did not increase. The minimum wage seems to be insufficient to meet the minimum cost of living to ensure a healthy life. As a result, it seems that it failed to improve self-reported health because they couldnt relax their financial stress nor improve their subjective socioeconomic status.

On the other hand, in the subgroup with less than high school graduation, self-reported health status of the group also increased significantly because both job satisfaction and satisfaction of economic income of family increased, or very slightly decreased.

In the case of health behaviors, there was no significant change, and further analysis was not possible due to limitations of data source.

This study is meaningful as the first study to confirm the impact of minimum wage on health, although there are limitations of data sources, methodological, and as short-term study.

최저 임금; 건강; 주관적 건강 상태; 건강 행태; 이중차분분석