Association between smartphone use and frailty in older adults : 노인에서 스마트폰 사용과 노쇠의 연관성 및 관련요인

Keywords frailtyagedsmartphonechronic disease

Abstract

Introduction: With worldwide aging, there are many ongoing studies to further identify the risk factors and ways to prevent age-related conditions. The most actively studied areas include frailty in the elderly.

Rapid development and increasing use of smartphones have come to play an important role in health industries. Despite the increasing importance of smartphone use for sustaining healthy life, no large study has reported the characteristics of elderly smartphone users.

Our hypothesis is that the ownership of a smartphone is inversely associated with frailty because smartphone owners can benefit from various health applications to manage their health, and the use of smartphone itself can be a good cognitive exercise that can help prevent frailty. Therefore, the aim of this study is to describe the various sociodemographic and medical characteristics of the elderly smartphone users and non-users, and to identify the association between the use of smartphones and frailty. The obtained information may be helpful to screening frailty in small clinics.

Methods: We used the baseline data of the Korean Frailty and Aging Cohort Study which is a nationwide cohort study conducted to identify and prevent the factors contributing to aging and frailty. The data of a total of 2935 participants were analyzed for various demographic, socioeconomic, cognitive, and functional characteristics as well as frailty. Frailty was defined using Fried frailty index. The characteristics of the participants were described in terms of smartphone ownership, and multiple logistic regression analysis was performed to assess the association between the use of smartphones and frailty.

Results: Out of 2935 participants aged between 70 and 84, 1404 (47.8%) participants were using smartphones, and 1531 (52.2%) participants were using cellphones other than smartphones or did not own a cellphone. The mean age of all participants was 76.0 years old. The smartphone users were more likely to be male (53.3%), with higher educational and economic background compared to non-users. They were also more likely to be in a marital relationship and not living alone, but received less social support, and exhibited poorer daily functional abilities. However, they exhibited higher cognitive capabilities, and more importantly, less frail in all aspects of frailty criteria compared to smartphone non-users. The odds ratio of the association between smartphone ownership and frailty was 0.47, 95% confidence interval 039-055, after adjusting for various related factors.

Conclusion: Ownership of a smartphone is a result of multifactorial circumstances and conditions as is frailty. Smartphone non-users in this study were more frail than smartphone users, and exhibited poorer cognitive abilities while maintaining better daily functional abilities and social interaction. Therefore, it is our conclusion that the ownership of a smartphone in older adults represents many background factors that are often linked to frailty in an inverse manner, and a simple question or identification of ones type of phone may be used in conjunction with other methods to screen frailty in older adults.

배경 및 목적 : 전 세계적으로 고령화가 진행됨에 따라 만성질환을 예방할 수 있는 위험요소와 방법을 파악하고자 하는 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 노쇠는 가장 활발하게 연구되고 있는 분야 중 하나이다.

노쇠 연구와 동시에 지난 수년간 스마트폰은 빠른 발전과 성장을 보여 이제 건강 사업에 중요한 역할을 하게 되었다. 건강한 삶의 영위에 스마트폰 사용의 중요성이 증가하고 있음에도 불구하고 노인 스마트폰 사용자들의 특성에 관한 대규모 연구는 미미하다.

본 연구의 가설은 스마트폰 소유자들은 건강을 관리하기 위해 다양한 스마트폰 애플리케이션을 사용할 수 있으며 스마트폰의 사용 자체가 좋은 인지기능 발달운동이 되기 때문에 스마트폰 소유자들에게 노쇠가 덜 존재할 것이라는 것이다. 따라서, 본 연구를 통해 노인 스마트폰 사용자 및 비사용자의 다양한 사회인구학적 및 의학적 특성을 기술하고, 스마트폰 사용과 노쇠의 연관성을 확인하고자 한다. 이를 통해 얻은 정보는 소규모 의료시설에서 노쇠를 선별하는데 큰 도움이 될 것이다.

방법 : 본 연구는 한국노인노쇠코호트사업(KFACS)의 자료를 1차 자료를 사용하여 진행되었다. KFACS는 노화 및 노쇠와 관련한 인자들을 찾아내고 이를 예방하고자 진행되고 있는 한국의 국가기반 코호트 연구이다. 만 70세에서 84세의 총 2935명 참가자의 데이터를 사용하여 다양한 인구학적, 사회경제적, 인지적 및 기능적 특성과 관련된 분석을 진행하였으며 노쇠와의 관련성 또한 분석하였다. 노쇠는 Fried 노쇠지수를 사용하여 정의하였다. 참가자들의 특성을 스마트폰 소유 유무에 따라 기술하였으며 로지스틱 다중회귀분석을 수행하여 스마트폰 사용과 노쇠의 연관성을 평가하였다.

결과 : 총 2935명의 참가자 중 1404명(47.8%)이 스마트폰을 사용하였으며 1531명(52.2%)는 스마트폰이 아닌 핸드폰을 사용하거나 핸드폰을 가지고 있지 않았다. 참가자들의 평균 연령은 76.0세였다. 스마트폰 사용자들은 남성이 더 많았으며 (53.3%), 비사용자들에 비해 교육 및 경제적 수준이 높았다. 사용자들은 또한 결혼상태인 비율이 높고 독거의 비율이 낮았으나 사회적 상호관계가 적었고 더 낮은 일상적 능력을 보여주었다. 이에 반해 인지기능은 더 뛰어났으며, 특히 노쇠기준의 5가지 항목 모두에서 비사용자들보다 뛰어난 상태를 보였다. 스마트폰 사용과 노쇠의 연관성의 교차비는 다양한 관련 요소를 보정한 후 0.47이었으며 95% 신뢰구간은 0.39~0.55였다.

결론 : 스마트폰의 소유는 노쇠와 마찬가지로 여러가지 요소가 상호작용한 결과물이다. 본 연구에서는 스마트폰 비사용자들이 스마트폰 사용자들보다 더 뛰어난 일상적 능력과 사회적 상호관계를 보여주었으나 인지기능이 더 부족하였으며 더 높은 노쇠의 비율을 나타내었다. 따라서, 고령자의 스마트폰 소유는 종종 노쇠와 역상관관계를 나타내는 여러가지 인자를 대변한다고 볼 수 있으며, 어떤 타입의 핸드폰을 사용하고 있는지에 대한 간단히 질문이 다른 노쇠 관련 선별검사와 함께 작은 의료기관에서 노쇠를 선별하기 위한 좋은 방법이 될 수 있겠다.