Effects of Lactobacillus plantarum and Lactobacillus paracasei for the prevention and alleviation of zymosan-induced Irritable Bowel Syndrome in mice

Keywords anxiety-likebehavior,gut-brain axis,irritable bowel syndrome (IBS)Lactobacillusmicrobiota,zymosan

Abstract

Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) tops list of functional gastrointestinal disorder with worldwide prevalence rates. Patients with IBS present with abdominal pain and altered bowel habits as well as emotional anxiety and depression. Nevertheless, no gold standard for the treatment of IBS exists.However, it has become evident that altered gut microbiota composition and its functions are key pathophysiological factors along the gut–brain axis in IBS.Furthermore, a general decrease in lactobacillusand Bifidobacterium species abundance was identified in IBS patients. In this study, we aimed to evaluate the efficacy and effectiveness of mixed and single strain of Lactobacillus plantarum KBL396 and Lactobacillus paracasei KBL382 in a mouse model of IBS. IBS-like symptoms were induced in mice by intracolonic injection with zymosan suspension for 3 consecutive days. Mice were divided into groups that received either (1) phosphate buffer (PBS) + PBS (2) PBS + zymosan (3) amitriptyline (AMT) + zymosan (4) L. plantarum KBL396 + zymosan (5) L. paracasei KBL382 + zymosan (6) L. plantarum KBL396/ L. paracasei KBL382 + zymosan. Orally administered treatment was started 7 days prior to the zymosan injection and continued until they were sacrificed. We found that treatment of L. plantarum KBL396 and L. paracasei KBL382 altered inflammatory cytokines, BDNF, 5-HT, and SERT in the colon and brain at day 7 and day 14 after the zymosan injection. In addition, we also found that treatment of the selected Lactobacillus strains reduced anxiety-like behaviors in the open field and elevated plus maze. These findings suggest that L. plantarumKBL396 and L. paracasei KBL382 may attenuate IBS-like symptoms and improve anxiety-like behaviors.

과민성 장 증후군은 가장 흔한 기능성 위장관 장애로 전세계적으로 유병률이 증가하고 있다. 과민성 장 증후군 환자에서는 복통과 배변 습관 변화 등의 이상뿐만 아니라 불안장애와 우울증과 같은 정신과적 증상이 동반되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 아직까지 확실한 치료법이 없어 단기적으로 증상을 개선시키는 치료밖에 없는 실정이다. 그러나 최근에는 과민성 장 증후군 환자에서 장내 미생물군총과 그 기능이 변화되는 것이 밝혀지면서 장내 미생물이 과민성 장 증후군에서 장-뇌 축을 따르는 중요한 병리 생리학적 요소임이 알려졌다. 특히, 과민성 장 증후군 환자에서 일반적으로 락토바실러스와비피도박테리움 종이 감소하는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구에서는 과민성 장 증후군 마우스 모델에서 락토바실러스플란타룸 KBL396과 락토바실러스파라카제이 KBL382의 혼합 및 단일 균주의 효능 및 효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 마우스에 과민성 장 증후군과 같은 증상을 유도하기 위해 자이모산 현탁액을 3일간 연속적으로 항문주사 하였다. 락토바실러스플란타룸 KBL396과 락토바실러스파라카제이 KBL382를 투여한 마우스에서 자이모산 주입 후 각각 7일차와 14일차에 대장과 뇌에서 염증성 사이토카인의 감소 및 뇌유래신경영양인자 및 신경전달물질의 mRNA 발현량이 변화되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 고가식 십자미로와 오픈 필드 평가를 통해 두 락토바실러스 균주를 혼합 또는 단일로 투여한 마우스에서 불안 장애를 나타내는 행동이 감소되는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 락토바실러스플란타룸 KBL396과 락토바실러스파라카제이 KBL382가 마우스에서 과민성 장 증후군 증상을 완화시키고 불안 장애와 같은 행동을 개선할 수 있음을 보여주고 있다.