초파리 Phosphatidylserine Decarboxylase 유전자 돌연변이의 미토콘드리아 분절화와 기능 이상 : Mitochondrial Fragmentation and Abnormal Function of Drosophila Phosphatidylserine Decarboxylase Gene Mutation

Abstract

Dysfunction of the mitochondria and subsequent development of ROS is one of the causes of degenerative neurological diseases. Mitochondria constantly fuse and divide to meet the needs of cells and to perform and maintain functions in the physiological environment. Proteins that regulate mitochondrial fusion and fission are highly conserved among many species. Recently, it has been found that not only proteins but also phospholipids constituting the mitochondrial membrane also affect the process of fusion and fission. Therefore, it is important to understand the relationship between phospholipid synthesis genes, mitochondria, and neurodegenerative diseases by addressing the causes of neurodegenerative disorder due to mitochondrial disorders. We examined the mutant phenotype of phosphatidylserine decarboxylase (Psd), a gene synthesizing mitochondrial membrane phosphatidylethanolamine (PE), at mitochondrial and organism levels. In this study, it was confirmed that Psd, the last enzyme of PE synthesis, is important for the fusion of mitochondria, the structure and function of mitochondria due to Psd mutation, and the phenotype of degenerative neuropathy at the individual level.

미토콘드리아의 기능 이상과 그에 따른 ROS의 발생은 퇴행성 신경 질환을 일으키는 원인 중 하나이다. 미토콘드리아는 변화하는 생리적 환경에서 기능을 수행하고 유지하기 위해 끊임없이 fusion하고 fission하며 이러한 형태의 변화는 미토콘드리아의 기능을 유지하는데 중요하다. 하지만 미토콘드리아의 dynamics와 인지질 합성 유전자의 관계에 대한 연구가 부족하다. 우리는 Phosphatidylethanolamine (PE)가 막의 fusion을 위한 환경을 조성한다는 사실에 주목하여, 인지질 합성 유전자 phosphatidylserine decarboxylase (Psd)가 미토콘드리아의 dynamics에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. Psd 유전자의 돌연변이는 노화함에 따라 비행 근육의 미토콘드리아가 fragmentation되어 spherical shape를 보이고, 미토콘드리아 matrix 면적이 감소한다. 그리고 근육의 미토콘드리아 membrane potential이 mid-life 시기부터 감소하고 ROS가 증가한다. 또한 교세포 특이적 Psd 유전자 돌연변이 초파리는 신경퇴행성 표현형을 보인다. 본 연구를 통해 Psd 유전자의 기능 손실은 노화에 따른 미토콘드리아 구조와 기능 이상, 그리고 신경 퇴행을 야기함을 확인하였다. 결론적으로, Psd 유전자의 기능은 미토콘드리아 homeostasis와 신경계 유지에 중요하다고 할 수 있다.