예시 제시 방법이 창의적 수행에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Creativity education is being conducted in many schools due to high interest in and social demands for creative human resource development. In particular, the analogy method to develop divergent thinking is used often in classrooms. Visual analogy is a method of presenting examples to students to make them generate new ideas. The objective of visual analogy is to provide creative outputs as examples in various fields, thus allowing the students to recognize the characteristics of creativity and promoting high-level creative task performance.

Visual analogy can help students to brainstorm creative ideas that differ from existing solutions by presenting a variety of examples or to derive meaningful new ideas by combining existing knowledge and information. According to previous studies, participants who saw such examples came up with more new original ideas than participants who did not. Image stimulation through examples has been reported to be more effective in the idea divergence process than word stimulation.

However, previous studies related to visual analogy have reported mixed results. Despite the expectation of the positive effects of example presentation, its negative effects have been also reported. Learners who saw creative ideas showed a tendency to follow the examples, and a fixation phenomenon in which the derivation of ideas is limited also appeared. The fixation phenomenon happens when creative ideas are restricted due to the limitation of problem solving methods that appear in the creative examples, and it often causes low creativity performance.

Previous studies have indicated that such mixed research results were caused by the difference in methods of presenting examples. That is, the method of example presentation is a critical parameter in the effectiveness of visual analogy using example presentation. Hence, the effect of the method of example presentation on the creative performance was examined in this study. Since many prior studies have focused on adults and university students, this study was conducted with upper grade students at elementary school in order to find practical strategies for creativity education during elementary school years.

In this study, the methods of example presentation were divided into a method of presenting examples with clear explanations by the teacher and self-exploration allowing the free interpretations of the students. In addition, the previous studies have used creative performance as a mix of creativity and originality and many of them have confirmed only creative performance. Thus, this study divided creative performance into general creativity and originality, usefulness, and elaborateness. The participants of this study were 246 5th and 6th grade students across the country. The data of 237 participants were used in the final analysis after excluding nine students for whom the experimental manipulation was not performed properly. The participants were divided into three groups according to the method of example presentation, and covariance analysis was performed.

First, the effect of the method of example presentation on general creativity was examined. The results showed that the creative performance of the teacher instruction group was significantly higher than that of the control group. This result suggests that creative performance can be improved when examples are presented and an additional method of example presentation is provided.

Next, the effect of the method of example presentation on originality was analyzed. The results showed significant differences among the self-exploration group, the teacher instruction group, and the control group. In particular, the originality performance of the self-exploration group was high. This suggests that originality can be improved when the students discover and understand the characteristics of creativity on their own.

When the method of example presentation and usefulness of creative performance were analyzed, the teacher instruction group showed a higher level of creative performance compared with the control group and self-exploration group. This result suggests that teacher instruction helps the students to come up with useful functions by presenting the scope of creative ideas and providing concrete explanations to the students. Usefulness is an important element of creativity, along with originality, but unlike originality, usefulness must reflect social values and include functions that can be used practically and adequately by members of the society. Therefore, when the teachers clear explanation and guides were given, the students could understand the concept of usefulness more accurately and reflected this when performing creative tasks, compared to the case of students self-exploration in which the students learned on their own.

Lastly, the effect of the method of example presentation on elaborateness was examined. The results showed that the teacher instruction group had a higher level of creative performance than the self-exploration group. This result indicates that, in the self-exploration group, elaborateness was relatively lower because cognitive resources were input in the process of exploring the examples and the creative performance process. The students in the self-exploration group had to discover the characteristics of creativity by themselves with no assistance from the teacher and come up with new original ideas, and their cognitive resources were dispersed while they elaborate ideas. By contrast, the students in the teacher instruction group learned the characteristics of creativity under the teachers explanation while looking at the creative examples. Therefore, their cognitive resources can concentrate on performing creative tasks, resulting in the high score in elaborateness.

These results of this study verify that the method of example presentation is a critical strategy that can improve creative performance. This is consistent with previous studies that show that creative performance may vary depending on how an example is presented. It also suggests that educational treatments need to be taken to consider how examples are presented in creativity education.

The results also suggest the need for applying the method of example presentation differentially according to the dimension of creative performance to be developed in creativity education. Previous studies have showed that creative performance can be divided into several factors, thus each creative factor may have a different strategy to be improved. If the method of example presentation is applied with a differentiated strategy based on the factors of creative performance, it will have the potential to become an effective way for creativity development.

This study cleary reveals the relationship between the method of example presentation and creative performance based on the actual curriculum. This is meaningful in that this study has found a practical direction for creativity education. This study may contribute to the development of effective creativity education strategies at school.

창의적 인재 육성에 대한 사회적으로 높은 관심과 요구에 따라 창의성 교육이 다양한 곳에서 이루어지고 있다. 특히, 창의적 인재가 가져야 할 역량 중 하나인 발산적 사고를 개발하기 위해 시각적 유추 방법이 많이 사용되고 있다. 시각적 유추 방법은 예시를 제시하여 학생들에게 새로운 아이디어를 떠올리게 하는 방법이다. 이는 다양한 영역의 창의적인 결과물을 예시로 제공하고 창의성 특징을 학생들이 인식하여 높은 수준의 창의적 과제 수행을 이끌어내기 위한 목적이다.

시각적 유추는 다양한 예시를 본 학생들이 기존의 해결방법과는 다른 창의적인 생각을 떠올리게 하거나 선수 지식과 정보를 함께 조합하여 의미 있는 새로운 아이디어를 생각해내는 과정에 도움이 될 수 있다. 선행연구에 따르면 예시를 본 연구 참여자는 그렇지 않은 참여자보다 새롭고 독창적인 아이디어를 생각해냈으며 예시를 통한 이미지 자극은 단어 자극보다 아이디어 발산 과정에 효과적인 것으로 보고되고 있다.

그러나 시각적 유추 관련 선행연구들은 연구 결과들이 다수 혼재되어 있으며 예시가 긍정적 효과가 있을 것이라는 기대와는 달리 부정적인 효과가 보고되고 있다. 창의적인 예시를 본 학습자들은 예시를 그대로 따라하는 경향성이 관찰되었고 아이디어 발상이 한정되는 고착현상이 나타나기도 하였다. 고착현상은 창의적인 예시가 제시하는 문제 해결 방법에 한정되어 학습자의 아이디어가 제약되는 현상이며 이는 낮은 창의적 수행을 유발할 수 있다.

선행연구 분석을 통해 이러한 혼재된 연구 결과의 원인은 예시 제시 방법을 간과하였기 때문임을 확인할 수 있었다. 동일한 예시라 할지라도 연구 참여자에게 예시가 전달되는 과정, 전달하는 주체에 따라 예시가 창의성에 미치는 효과는 확연히 다를 수 있다. 즉, 예시 제시 방법이 창의적 수행에 영향을 끼치는 중요한 변임임을 확인하였다.

이에 본 연구는 예시의 시각적 유추 효과성을 확인하기 위해서 예시 제시 방법에 따라 창의적 수행에 미치는 영향을 확인해보고자 하였다. 다수의 선행연구가 성인 대상으로 이루어진 점을 고려하고 초등 창의성 교육의 실질적인 전략을 강구하기 위해서 초등학교 고학년을 연구 대상자로 선정하였다. 그리고 예시 제시 방법을 예시에 대한 교사의 명확한 설명이 제공되는 교사 설명 집단과 예시에 대한 학생의 자유로운 해석이 이루어지는 자기 탐색 집단으로 구분하여 예시 제시 방법과 창의적 수행과의 관계를 명확하게 밝히고자 하였다. 또한, 선행연구에서는 창의적 수행이 전반적 창의성과 창의성 하위 능력이 혼재되어 있는 점, 다수의 연구가 전반적 창의성 수행만 확인 한 점을 감안하여 창의적 수행을 전반적 창의성과 창의성 하위 능력으로 구분하여 예시 제시 방법의 효과성이 창의적 수행에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 전국 초등학교에 재학 중인 246명의 초등학교 고학년 학생들(5, 6학년)을 대상으로 실시되었으며 최종 분석에서는 실험 조작 처치가 제대로 이루어지지 않은 9명을 제외하고 총 237명의 자료가 분석에 활용되었다. 교사 설명 집단, 자기 탐색 집단, 통제 집단으로 구분하여 실험 연구가 이루어졌기 때문에 분석에서는 공분산분석이 실시되었다.

예시 제시 방법이 전반적 창의성에 미치는 영향을 확인해본 결과, 세 집단 중에서 교사 설명 집단의 창의적 수행이 높게 나타났고 통제 집단 보다 유의한 차이가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 예시를 제시하고 추가적인 예시 제시 방법이 처치되었을 때, 창의적 수행이 향상될 수 있는 것을 보여주는 결과이다.

다음으로 예시 제시 방법이 독창성에 미치는 영향을 분석해보았을 때, 세 집단의 창의적 수행이 모두 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 특히 자기 탐색 집단, 교사 설명 집단, 통제 집단 순서로 독창성 수행 수준이 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 학생 스스로 창의성의 특징을 발견하고 이해할 때 독창성이 향상 될 수 있음을 보여준다.

예시 제시 방법과 유용성을 분석해본 결과 교사 설명 집단이 통제 집단과 자기 탐색 집단보다 유용성 수행 수준이 높은 것으로 보고되었다. 이를 통해 교사 설명은 학생들에게 유용성 아이디어의 정의를 명확하게 제시하여 학생들이 유용성에 대한 정확한 이해가 이루어졌음을 확인할 수 있다. 유용성은 독창성과 함께 창의성을 구성하는 중요한 하위 능력이지만 독창성과는 달리 사회 가치를 반영하고 사회 구성원들이 실용적으로 적절하게 활용할 수 있는 기능을 포함해야 한다. 따라서 이러한 유용성은 학생 스스로 학습하는 자기 탐색 보다는 교사의 명확한 설명과 안내가 주어졌을 때 학생들이 유용성의 개념을 정확하게 이해하고 이를 창의적 과제 수행 과정에서 반영하는 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로 예시 제시 방법이 정교성에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 교사 설명 집단이 자기 탐색 집단보다 정교성 수행 수준이 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 자기 탐색 집단에서는 예시를 탐색하는 과정과 창의적 수행 과정에 인지적 자원이 분산되어 투입되어 정교성 수준이 낮아진 것을 보여주는 결과이다. 자기 탐색 집단에서는 학생들이 교사의 도움 없이 스스로 창의성의 특징을 발견하고 이를 바탕으로 새롭고 독창적인 아이디어를 생각해내야 한다. 이러한 창의적 수행 과정에서 아이디어 정교화 과정에는 인지적 자원이 집중되지 못한 것으로 보인다. 그러나 교사 설명 집단의 학생들은 창의적인 예시를 보고 교사의 설명에 따라 창의성의 특징을 학습하기 때문에 인지적 자원이 창의적 과제 수행에 집중할 수 있어 정교성 점수가 높게 나타나는 결과라고 볼 수 있다.

이러한 연구 결과에 따라 예시 제시 방법이 창의적 수행을 향상시킬 수 있는 중요한 전략임을 확인하였다. 이는 예시 제시 방법에 따라 수행이 달라질 수 있다는 선행연구와 일치하는 결과로 창의성 교육에서 예시 제시 방법을 중요한 변인으로 고려하여 교육적 처치가 이루어 질 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

또한, 창의성 교육에서 계발하고자 하는 창의적 수행의 요인에 따라 예시 제시 방법이 다르게 적용되어야 할 필요성을 시사한다. 선행연구에 따르면 창의적 수행은 여러 요인으로 구분될 수 있기 때문에 각 창의적 요인을 향상시킬 수 있는 전략이 다를 수 있다. 이에 창의적 수행의 요인에 따라 예시 제시 방법이 차별적으로 활용된다면 효과적인 창의성 계발 방법으로 활용 가능성을 가진다.

본 연구는 실제 교육과정을 바탕으로 예시 제시 방법과 창의적 수행의 관계를 명확하게 밝혀내었다. 이에 창의성 교육의 실질적인 방향을 모색하였다는 점에서 의의가 있으며 본 연구 결과는 교육현장에서 효과적인 창의성 교육 전략을 강구하는 연구에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.