중학생이 지각한 학교 풍토가 다문화 수용성에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of School Climate Perceived by Middle School Students on Multicultural Acceptability

Abstract

It is indisputable that Korean society has become multicultural. Notwithstanding, we have been accustomed for too long to living as a singular people with a singular cultural view of ourselves. Thus, Korean society has been negligent about teaching students courses on multicultural studies. Thus far, schools in Korea have limited their efforts to having students from multicultural families adjust to school life by getting along with those from non-multicultural ones, one-dimensionally introducing Korean students to various other cultures and focusing on using the findings of multicultural education to organize field trips or develop one-dimensional learning opportunities at school.

Racial and ethnic diversity is not only apparent in the elementary schools, but increasingly in secondary education settings as well. Thus, there has been a pressing need for developing the capacity in our secondary schools to promote respect towards members who come from different cultural backgrounds while appreciating these differences.

When it comes to promoting multicultural education, the most important attribute for members of a multicultural society to have is the ability to accept those coming from different cultures without having any presumptions about them. They should be able to retain this attribute in any kind of multicultural setting. Moreover, teaching multicultural acceptability for different cultures is ineffectual when multicultural education is limited to class lessons and temporary experiences of different cultures through certain educational programs. This clearly goes to show that multicultural acceptability in schools could only be realized when a schools official curriculum in multicultural studies is effectively merged with its hidden curriculum on the same subject. The school needs to have a culture of merging these two venues of learning multiculturalism in order to achieve genuine acceptability. Thus, this research aims to explore how students exposed to a multicultural climate in their middle school could develop this multicultural acceptability.

This research has attempted to establish the correlation between a students perception of his or her school climate and acceptability for different cultures with empirical data. Through the particular use of contact theory, this research has included equal status, mutual cooperation, supportive norms, and friendly relations as components of a school climate that may lead to acceptability. In this way, the research aims to see if a positive school climate could enable middle school students contribute to the fostering of multicultural acceptability.

This research begins with the hypothesis that School climate perceived by the middle school student will affect their multicultural acceptability.In this way, the following four sub-hypotheses have been set:

Equal status of school climate perceived by the middle school student will affect their multicultural acceptability.

Mutual cooperation of school climate perceived by the middle school student will affect their multicultural acceptability.

Supportive norms of school climate perceived by the middle school student will affect their multicultural acceptability.

Friendly relations of school climate perceived by the middle school student will affect their multicultural acceptability.

Empirical data was collected from middle school students in the Seoul Metropolitan Area. A total of 473 students were surveyed. The survey showed that their perception of equal status and mutual cooperation had a positive effect in fostering their multicultural acceptability. These two components showed this positive effect at the level of p<.05. The component of friendly relations also demonstrated this positive effect at the level of p<.001.

These results lead us to consider the following educational implications:

Firstly, the fact that a students awareness of a positive school climate could foster multicultural accepability clearly shows that this kind of climate is consequential as a hidden curriculum of multicultural education. When attempting to foster multicultural acceptability, a schools multicultural education should not be limited to its official curriculum of class work and field trips. This attempt should also be made in the schools hidden multicultural education. Thus, these results could be studied as a foundation for promoting a school climate where students will learn to accept cultural differences.

Secondly, this research tells us how this positive multicultural school climate could be formed. The school climate is from the interaction of non-multicultural students that this multicultural climate is determined in terms of how students get to perceive the general atmosphere, school management, the relationship between teachers and the administration, rules and policies, and the school curriculum. This research aimed to identify which components of school climate influenced the multicultural acceptability. The results showed that multicultural acceptability among students is only realized when there is a mutual understanding and acceptance between the two groups of students, and student-driven and sustainable cooperation towards common goals are crucial.

Thirdly, social studies should be strengthened in order to foster multicultural acceptability among students and create a correspondingly multicultural school climate. The role of social studies as a core subject for promoting an upright citizen in a democracy is also important. The biggest challenges faced by man and society are covered in the social studies discipline. Because it is the closest thing to studying both the social problems and phenomena, social studies is ideal for dealing with the demands of a particular era or social setting.

우리 사회가 현재 다문화 사회에 진입하였다는 것은 부정할 수 없는 사실이다. 그러나 우리는 상당히 긴 시간동안 단일 민족 단일 문화 사상을 바탕으로 생활하여, 학생들이 다문화 사회에 적합한 다문화 역량을 기를 수 있는 다문화교육을 실시하는 것을 소홀히 하여 왔다. 이제는 초등교육에서뿐만 아니라 중등교육의 현장에서도 인종적·민족적 다양성이 눈에 띄게 증가하고 있다. 이에 우리의 중등 교육현장에서도, 우리 사회에 존재하는 다양한 배경을 지닌 구성원들에 대한 존중, 서로 다른 문화에 대한 가치를 인정하고 소중히 하는 것, 다른 문화를 이해하는 것, 다양성을 소중히 하는 것과 같은 다문화 역량이 강조되고 있다.

다문화 교육에서 강조되는 다문화 역량 중에서도 구성원들이 다른 문화를 편견 없이 받아들이고 다양한 다문화적 환경에 공감할 수 있는 다문화 수용성은 다문화 사회를 살아가는 시민으로서 갖추어야할 가장 기본적인 자질이라고 할 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라 다문화 수용성의 함양은 수업시간에 다루는 내용이나 일시적인 체험 프로그램으로는 함양되기 어려다. 따라서 다문화 수용성은 학교의 공식적인 교육과정뿐만 아니라 잠재적인 교육과정을 포함하는 개념인 학교 풍토에 영향을 받는다고 할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 학교 내의 환경이라고 할 수 있는 학교 풍토에 초점을 맞추어 중학생들이 지각한 학교 풍토가 그들의 다문화 수용성에 미치는 영향을 탐구하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 목적은 중학생이 지각한 학교 풍토와 다문화 수용성 간의 관계를 실증적으로 검증하고자 하였다. 특히 접촉이론을 바탕으로 학교 풍토의 하위 구성 요소를 동등한 지위, 상호 협력, 지지적 규범, 친밀한 관계로 두고 이것이 다문화 수용성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 이를 통하여 다문화 친화적인 학교 풍토 조성을 통하여 중학생들이 다문화 수용성 증진에 기여할 수 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 이에 다음과 같은 네 가지 하위 가설을 설정하였다.

중학생이 지각한 친밀한 교류 차원의 학교 풍토는 다문화 수용성에 영향을 미칠 것이다.

이와 같은 가설을 검증하기 위하여, 서울 지역의 중학생들을 대상으로 하여, 설문조사를 실시하고 총 473부의 유효한설문지를 분석한 결과 학교 풍토의 하위 차원인 동등한 지위 차원의 학교 풍토, 상호 협력 차원의 학교 풍토는 중학생들의 다문화 수용성에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 동등한 지위 차원의 학교 풍토와 상호 협력 차원의 학교 풍토는 p<.05 수준에서 다문화 수용성에 유의한 영향을 주었으며, 친밀한 교류 차원의 학교 다문화 풍토의 경우 p<.001 수준에서 유의미 하였다. 그러나 지지적 규범 차원의 학교 풍토는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

이러한 연구결과는 다음과 같은 교육적 시사점을 제시한다.

첫째, 중학생이 지각한 학교 풍토가 중학생들의 다문화 수용성에 영향을 미친다는 사실은, 학생들에게 주어진 잠재적인 교육과정인 학교 풍토가 학생들의 다문화 시민성에 중요한 영향을 미친다는 사실을 보여준다. 다문화 교육을 통하여 학생들의 다문화 수용성을 증진시키고자 할 때에는 공식적인 교육과정인 창의적 체험활동이나 수업뿐만 아니라, 학교 풍토와 같은 잠재적인 교육과정을 고려해야 하는 것이다. 따라서 본 연구의 결과를 분석하여 앞으로의 학교 현장에서 적절한 학교 다문화 풍토를 형성하여 학생들의 다문화 수용성을 증진시킬 수 있도록 하는 기초자료가 된다.

둘째, 본 연구는 학교의 풍토가 청소년들의 다문화 수용성 함양을 위하여 어떻게 조성되어야 하는지를 시사하고 있다. 특히 학교 다문화 풍토는 다문화 학생과 비다문화 학생들이 교류하는 과정에서 지각하게 되는 분위기와 학교의 운영, 교사와 교육 행정가와의 관계, 규범 및 제도, 교육과정 등에 대한 인식으로 구성된다. 본 연구는 학교 풍토의 어떠한 하위 구성요소가 학생들의 다문화 수용성에 영향을 미치는지 검증하였다. 연구 결과 학교 풍토가 다문화 학생과 비다문화 학생 간에 차별 없이 동등하게 서로를 이해하고, 자발적이고 지속적으로 다양한 학교 활동에서 서로 공동의 목적을 갖고 협력하는 풍토를 형성하는 것이 중학생들의 다문화 수용성에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것이 확인 되었다. 또한 학생들의 학교 교사나 학교 규칙과 교육과정이 이를 뒷받침 할 때 학생들의 다문화 수용성에 유의한 영향을 미친다는 사실을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 청소년들의 다문화 수용성 함양을 위한 학교 다문화 풍토 형성을 위하여 사회 교과의 역할이 강화되어야 한다. 민주 시민 양성을 위한 중핵교과로서의 역할을 담당하고 있는 사회교과의 역할은 다문화 교육에 있어서도 강조된다. 인간과 사회가 당면하고 있는 가장 중요한 문제가 사회과 교육의 주요 내용을 이루는데, 사회과 교육은 시대의 사회문제나 사회 현상과 밀접한 연관성을 가지고 있는 교과이다. 사회과교육은 단순히 공식적 교육과정으로서만 기능하는 것이 아니라 잠재적 교육과정인 학교 풍토를 형성하는데도 영향을 미친다. 다문화 사회과 심화되어가는 현 상황에서 학교 다문화 풍토를 형성하는데 있어 사회과를 중심으로 한 다문화 교육이 필요한 시점이다.