고등학교 「한국지리」 교과서의 도시 단원 내용 분석: Romey 기법을 중심으로 : The Contents Analysis of Urban Chapter in High School Korean Geography Textbooks: Focusing on Romey Method

Abstract

A city, a central space in the modern society, is a space of integration and synthesis. It is essential to understand what a city is and geography education at academic institutions such as schools is the most basic step for public to have opportunities to learn about a city. There are a lot of important topics in geography education and the study unit of urban is able to synthetically cover the various phenomena and topics of geography. Moreover, it is one of the most appropriate study units which plays as a bridge connecting with other different topics, so it is appropriate to organize the inquiring contents composition through comprehensive and synthetic understanding.

Even though there have been some literatures about a city in the lens of geography education, there are still demands for profound and systematic approaches researching it. In case of textbooks, they are the most important educational media in geography education, but some of analysis have pointed out the contents are limited to physical and human geography. In addition to this, it is not easy to find literatures about contents analysis of textbooks based on inquiry which has got paid more attention since the 7th national curriculum.

This paper aims to suggest the improvement plans for inquiry textbooks by comparing and analyzing the 2007 and 2009 of revised curriculum to the 2015 of revised curriculum focusing on the urban chapter in Korean Geography textbook in high school. This paper analyzes the contents of the study unit of urban texts in the 2015 revised curriculum by measuring the frequency of terminology with Krkwic. Terminologies with the higher frequency are extracted because they are regarded as core concepts and through semantic network and degree centrality, it has been possible to identify the text structures of each textbook. As a result, there are three types of textbooks identified: 1) term-centered textbooks which can cover all of the content elements in the study unit of urban 2) factors-centered textbooks, the factors of which compose of the internal structure of a city 3) economic term-centered textbooks. Furthermore, this paper identifies the linkage between concepts of urban development, urban planning, city and village, urban (internal) structure, and other (land development and environmental inequality) which are sub-topics of the study unit of urban geography.

As a result of the analysis with Romey method which quantitatively analyzes the inquiry of the urban chapter, the latest textbooks under 2015 revised curriculum demonstrate their inquiry in terms of the index of figure and diagram and activities. However, Text analysis rating index and Analysis index for questions at the ends of chapter show a non-inquiring tendency. It has been confirmed that the textbooks are explanation-oriented because the value is closed to zero, but this outcome is inevitable. This is because the 2015 revised curriculum seeks education based on basic concepts. Questions at the ends of chapter require students to apply the study contents. Textbooks with a lot of questions like this can make students feel vagueness and can inculcate misconceptions to students. Therefore, it is required to increase the number of questions which review study contents that students learn, so that it is possible to help the students well understand the contents and to prevent students from misconceptions in order to make better inquiry textbooks.

This paper suggests solutions to improve inquiry through analyzing the contents of the urban chapter and using Romey method. This can contribute to the development of the inquiry textbook composition which is emphasized in geography education. Moreover, by analyzing from the perspective of urban geographers the perspective of which is different from pedagogy, it tries to broaden the prospect of urban geography education. I anticipates that this try will become a trigger for the profound and various urban geography education researches.

현대사회의 중심인 도시는 모든 활동의 종합적이고 융복합적인 공간으로 여겨진다. 도시를 이해하는 것은 필수적이며 대중이 도시를 접하는 가장 기본적인 단계는 학교에서의 지리교육이다. 지리 교과의 중요한 많은 주제들 중에서 도시 단원은 도시라는 공간에서 발생하는 많은 다양한 지리적 현상과 주제들을 융복합적으로 다룰 수 있으며, 또한 지리 교과 외의 다른 관련 분야의 주제들을 다룰 수 있다는 점에서 융복합적 사고를 통한 탐구적 내용 구성에는 적합하다고 할 수 있다.

그런데 지리교육의 관점에서 도시를 주제로 한 선행연구는 일부 수행되었지만, 도시 단원에 대한 내용을 보다 체계적이고 심층적인 방식으로 분석한 연구는 부족한 상황이다. 특히 지리교육에서 가장 중요한 교육 수단인 교과서에 수록된 내용을 분석한 연구는 자연지리 분야, 인문지리 분야에서 제한적으로 이루어져 왔으며, 7차 교육 과정 이래로 점점 중요시되고 있는 탐구를 기반으로 한 교육과정 내용 구성에 대한 교과서 내용분석 연구는 거의 없는 실정이다.

이에 본 연구는 고등학교「한국지리」교과서 내 도시 단원을 현 2015 개정 교육과정을 중점으로 2007, 2009 개정 교육과정과 내용 및 탐구성을 비교․분석하고, 탐구적 교과서를 위한 향상방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 2015 개정 교육과정 한국지리 교과서 도시 단원 텍스트를 Krkwic을 통해 용어 빈도를 측정하여 내용을 분석하였다. 빈도수가 높은 용어를 핵심개념으로 추출하고 의미연결망과 연결중심성을 통해 교과서 별 텍스트 구조를 파악할 수 있었다. 그 결과 도시 단원 내 내용요소를 모두 아우를 수 있는 용어들이 중심이 되는 교과서, 도시 내부를 구성하는 요소들이 중심적인 교과서, 경제적 측면에 해당되는 용어들이 중심인 교과서가 있었다. 더 나아가 핵심개념들 간 연결망을 도출하여 도시 단원의 중단원인 도시 개발, 도시 계획, 도시와 촌락, 도시(내부)구조, 기타(국토 개발과 환경 불평등)에 해당되는 개념들끼리 연계되어 이어져 있음을 확인하였다.

도시 단원의 탐구성을 정량적으로 분석할 수 있는 Romey 기법을 이용하여 최신의 2015 개정 교육과정 교과서는 그림 및 도표 평가 지수와 활동 지수에서는 탐구적 성향의 교과서로 판명되었다. 그러나 본문 평가 지수와 절과 장의 끝부분에 있는 질문 평가 지수에서 비탐구적 성향으로 나타났다. 본문 평가지수 값은 0에 가까워 설명식 위주의 교과서로 판단되나 이는 불가피한 것으로 여겨진다. 왜냐하면 지리는 개념을 기반으로 하는 교과목이며 지리 교과의 2015 개정 교육과정 방향은 기본 개념을 기반으로 하는 것이기 때문이다. 절과 장의 끝부분에 있는 질문 평가 지수 값은 탐구적 범위를 크게 상회 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 주로 학생에게 학습 내용을 활용하는 활동을 요구하는 것으로 구성된 교과서이다. 이러한 질문이 많은 교과서는 교과서만을 가지고 학습하는 학생에게 막연함을 느끼게 할 수 있고, 오개념을 지닌 채 학습 활동에 임할 수 있는 문제점이 있다. 따라서 학습자가 학습한 내용을 확인하는 질문을 늘려 학습자의 내용 이해를 돕고 오개념 형성을 방지하는 것이 탐구적 교과서로 나아가는데 필요할 것이다.

본 연구는 한국지리 교과서의 도시 단원 내용을 분석하고, Romey 기법을 통해 탐구성을 진단하여 탐구성 향상을 위한 방안을 제시하였다. 이는 지리 교과에서 강조되고 있는 탐구적 교과서 구성을 위한 발전에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 그리고 교육학과에서 주로 수행되는 평가 도구를 이용한 교과서 분석과는 다른 측면으로 도시지리학자의 시각에서 교과서 내용 분석을 시도하며 도시지리교육의 지평을 넓혀 보려 하였다. 이러한 시도가 출발점이 되어 보다 심층적이고 다양한 도시지리교육 연구가 진행되기를 기대한다.