A Comparative Study of Middle School Statistics Curriculum and Textbook in Korea and China : 한국과 중국의 중학교 통계 교육과정 비교 연구

Keywords

Comparative Study,Statistics Education,National Curriculum,Middle School Textbook,GAISE

Abstract

본 연구는 한국과 중국의 중학교 통계 교육을 비교하고, 국가교육과정 및 교과서의 유사점과 차이점을 요약하며, 중학교 교육 내용 영역에 포함된 통계적 조사 과정을 탐색하기 위한 목적으로 실시되었다. 이를 위해 Guidelines for Assessment and Instruction in Statistics Education (GAISE) Report에서 제시하는 분석틀을 비교 기준으로 도입하였으며, 보다 포괄적인 관점에서 도출된 결론을 얻고자 양국의 국가교육과정 및 교과서와 더불어, 현직 교사 및 교육 연구자들이 제공한 정보를 바탕으로 분석을 시행하였다. 최종적으로, 일련의 비교 분석을 통해 한국과 중국의 통계 교육에 대한 포괄적인 결론과 제언을 제시하였다.

본 논문에서는 국가교육과정 및 교육과정을 바탕으로 만들어진 복수의 교과서를 비교하기 위해 GAISE를 분석틀로 한 질적 연구를 실시하였으며, 이를 통해 중학교 통계 국가교육과정 및 교과서에 대한 다양한 결론을 도출하였다. 첫째, 한국의 개정교육과정과 교과서의 경우 일반적인 목적과 핵심역량이 서로 상이한 측면을 포함하고 있는 반면, 중국의 교육과정과 교과서는 내용 영역이 보다 일관성을 갖추고 있었다. 둘째, 한국 개정교육과정의 교과서가 이전 교육과정의 교과서에 비해 보다 완성도 높은 통계적 조사과정을 포함하고 있긴 했지만, 그럼에도 중국의 교과서와 비교하였을 때 상당수의 내용이 여전히 단순계산에 치우쳐 있었다. 셋째, GAISE를 분석틀로 바라보았을 때, 한국과 중국의 통계교육 모두 통계적 조사과정의 중요한 요소들이 결핍되어 있었고, 단순계산 문제에 지나치게 치중하고 있었다. 이와 같은 연구 결과가 한국과 중국의 교육과정 개정 및 교과서 집필과 관련하여 통계 교육의 발전에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

This study is conducted to compare the middle school statistics education in Korea and China, summarize the similarities and differences on national mathematics curriculum, the mainstream textbooks from each country, and also explore the statistical investigation process embedded in the middle school education contents. For which purpose, this paper introduced the framework suggested by the Guidelines for Assessment and Instruction in Statistics Education (GAISE) Report as the criteria, and during the research, not only the national curriculum and textbook, but also the information provided by in-service teachers and other researchers from two countries are taken into consideration so that the comparison result from a more comprehensive perspective is achieved. And finally a general conclusion and advice extracted from the all the comparative researches on statistics education will be given.

In this paper, non-experimental qualitative studies are employed from two main perspectives, national curricula and textbooks in Korea and China, and having GAISE as a reference during the comparison. In the end, multidimensional conclusions on statistics education in middle school with respect to the national curricula and different versions of textbooks aligned with the curricula are drawn: first, in Korean new national curriculum, some part of the statistics education seems divergent with the general objectives and key competencies, so does the edition of textbooks, while the statistical contents in the Chinese curriculum and textbooks shows better in consistence; second, aligned with the latest national curriculum, Korean new textbook contains a more complete statistical investigation process, but the main contents still focus more on calculation than Chinese textbook; third, by the framework in GAISE, statistics education in both Korea and China appear to show a lack of important components in the statistical investigative process, whereas the pure calculation catches too much attention. And hopefully the research results in this paper could make a contribution to the development of statistics education in both countries, especially the reforms of national curricula and textbooks related to the statistical domain which are undertaken constantly.