원주율 π에 대한 교수학적 분석

A didactical analysis on the ratio of circumference, π

2015 개정 수학과 교육과정에서는 수학과에서 길러주어야 할 여섯 개의 교과 역량 중 하나로 창의・융합을 제시하고 있다. 창의・융합은 수학적 연결성과 깊게 연관된 역량으로 수학의 지식과 기능을 토대로 새롭고 의미 있는 아이디어를 다양하고 풍부하게 산출하고 정교화하며, 여러 수학적 지식, 기능, 경험을 연결하거나 타 교과나 실생활의 지식, 기능, 경험을 수학과 연결・융합하여 새로운 지식, 기능, 경험을 생성하고 문제를 해결하는 능력을 의미한다. 원주율은 다양한 수학적 개념과 연관되어 있어 수학의 연결성을 고려하여 지도해야 할 수학적 개념 중 하나이다. 오랜 세월동안 다양한 수학적 개념과 연관되어 완성되어 온 의 역사는 원주율이 수학의 연결성을 설명하고 적용하기 좋은 소재임을 드러내주는 동시에 교사와 학생들이 경험하고 이해해야 할 개념의 깊이가 단순하고 쉽지 않음을 보여준다. 원주율을 수학적 연결성 측면에서 살펴보려는 노력은 원주율 개념 자체를 정확히 이해하려는 노력이기도 하다. 본 연구는 수학적 연결성을 고려하여 원주율을 지도할 때 필요한 교사의 교수학적 내용 지식(PCK)을 수학 내용에 대한 지식, 학습자의 이해에 대한 지식을 중심으로 살펴보고자 한다.

The 2015 revised mathematics curriculum emphasizes creativity and convergenceas one of the six mathematical competencies which mathematical education should develop. Creativity and convergence is deeply connected with mathematical connections. It means the ability to create new and meaningful ideas and solve the problems by connecting and integrating knowledge, skills and experiences of other subjects or real life with mathematics. The ratio of circumference is associated with various mathematical concepts, so it is one of the mathematical concepts to be guided by taking into account the connectivity of mathematics. The history of , which has been complete over the years in connection with various mathematical concepts, reveals that circumference is a good material for explaining and applying mathematical connections and shows that the depth of concepts that teachers and students should experience and understand is not simple and difficult. The effort to look at in terms of mathematical connections is for understanding itself exactly. This study looks at the pedagogical content knowledge, especially 'knowledge of mathematical content' and 'knowledge of learner's understanding', for teaching in consideration of mathematical connections.

원주율; 수학적 연결성; 교수학적 내용 지식(PCK; Pedagogical Content Knowledge)