신경윤리학의 도덕교육적 함의 연구 : A Study on the Moral Educational Implications of Neuroethics : Focusing on moral decision-making

Abstract

This study aims to categorize and analyze neuroscience studies on morality around moral decision making and find specific moral and educational implications based on them. Neuroethics presents a new direction of moral education on the basis of scientific research, and has the potential for concrete and effective moral education methods. Neuroscience deals with ethical problems related to the application of neuroscience technology, neurological understanding of human morality, and includes the ethics of neuroscience and the neuroscience of ethics. In the neuroscience of ethics discussed centrally in this dissertation, discussions on free will, self and moral judgment are actively taking place, and the differences between neurological and philosophical positions can be seen in the process of these arguments.

Among these central issues, the dissertation focused on the 'moral decision making' rich in moral educational connotations, and tried to incorporate the moral decision-making process into the research results of neuroscience by subdividing it on the basis of Rest's 4-component theory. Moral decision-making, which leads to moral action, consists of the interaction of various elements of morality, including moral judgment. However, in existing studies, moral decision making has been used without any distinction between moral judgment, and no clear definition has been presented. Therefore, the concept of moral decision-making was extensively set up in this dissertation to include moral practice.

In this paper, the four-component theory of rest was used as an analytical framework to examine the neurological approach to moral decision making in detail. Based on this, various neuroscience studies were classified and analyzed based on moral sensitivity, moral judgment, moral motivation and moral practice, and the implications for moral development and moral education were derived from this analysis. In classifying and analyzing neuroscience studies, the following roles of emotion were found: First, empathic ability and individual emotional experience greatly affect moral sensitivity. Second, emotions enable effective moral recognition and judgment to be made, and have a recognition and complementary relationship in moral decision making. Third, emotions play a role in motivating behavior. Fourth, emotions play a crucial role when moral judgment is put into practice. These findings in neuroscience can complement the limits of reasoning-centric decision making that did not guarantee moral practice.

But at the same time, neurological approaches to morality have limitations, such as the limitations of technical skills and experiments, the problems of reductionist views, the problems of neuroscience, and so on. Therefore, introducing these neuroscience studies without judgment is very dangerous, and it is necessary to approach them in a cautious manner to use them as a way to enhance the effectiveness of moral education methods.

In this study, the moral educational implications and specific application of neuroscience were presented as follows in terms of connection with educational objectives, presentation of measures to analyze and improve educational content, teaching methods, and the role of moral teachers. First, the applicability and necessity of neuroethics in relation to morality and educational goals can be found in terms of the association between personality education and neuroethics, the need for empirical evidence for 'moral education leading to practice' and the interdisciplinary approach of moral education. Second, based on the analysis of 2015 high school 'life and ethics' textbooks according to the revised morality and educational content, improvement is needed such as presenting ethical issues based on neuroscience technology, organizing contents for discussion on neurological issues, and presenting dilemma situations similar to actual contexts. Third, the teaching methods for moral sensitivity, moral judgment, moral motivation and moral implementation were presented. The teaching methods for improving moral sensitivity require brain education methods that can stimulate emotion and empathy, the creation of a brain-friendly learning environment, etc. In order to improve moral judgment, emotional control through meditation, and the provision of various moral dilemma situations similar to the actual context is important. Moral motivation also stems from voluntary selection and moral reflection, and for moral viability it is necessary to implement it over and over again to shape desirable moral decision making. Finally, from a teacher's perspective, the teacher's role as a model and the teacher's point of view of the student's growth potential is very important in the student's moral development and desirable moral decision-making.

This study is meaningful in that it has presented specific moral and educational application measures, focusing on the possibility that a neurological approach to morality can broaden the appearance of moral education. The future moral education should focus on "how can we turn moral knowledge into practice?" As neuroscience can provide rich implications for this, attempts are needed to design moral education by actively reviewing studies that view morality at the brain level.

본 연구는 도덕적 의사결정을 중심으로 도덕성에 관한 신경과학 연구들을 분류‧분석하고, 이를 토대로 구체적인 도덕교육적 함의를 찾는 것을 목표로 한다. 신경윤리학은 과학적 연구들을 토대로 도덕교육의 새로운 방향을 제시하고 있으며, 구체적이고 실효성 있는 도덕교육 방법을 위한 가능성을 가지고 있다. 신경윤리학은 신경과학 기술의 응용과 관련된 윤리적 문제, 인간의 도덕성에 대한 신경과학적 이해 등을 다루며, 신경과학의 윤리학(the ethics of neuroscience)과 윤리학의 신경과학(the neuroscience of ethics)을 포함한다. 본고에서 중심적으로 논의되는 윤리학의 신경과학에서는 자유의지, 자아, 도덕 판단에 대한 논의가 활발하게 이루어지고 있으며 이러한 논쟁 과정에서 신경과학적 입장과 철학적 입장의 차이를 살펴볼 수 있다.

이러한 중심 쟁점들 중 본고에서는 도덕교육적 함의를 풍부히 갖는 도덕적 의사결정에 주목하여, 도덕적 의사결정의 과정을 레스트의 4-구성요소 이론을 토대로 세분화해 신경과학에서의 연구결과들과 접목시키고자 하였다. 도덕적 행동으로 이어지는 도덕적 의사결정은 도덕 판단을 비롯한 도덕성의 여러 요소들의 상호작용으로 이루어진다. 그러나 기존 연구들에서 도덕적 의사결정은 도덕 판단과 별다른 개념 구분 없이 사용되어 왔으며 명확한 정의가 제시되지 않았다. 따라서 본고에서는 도덕적 의사결정의 개념을 도덕적 실천까지 포함하는 의미로 넓게 설정하여 연구를 진행하였다.

본 연구에서는 도덕적 의사결정에 관한 신경과학적 접근을 구체적으로 살펴보기 위하여, 레스트의 4-구성요소 이론을 분석적 틀로써 사용하였다. 이를 토대로 여러 신경과학 연구들을 도덕적 민감성, 도덕 판단, 도덕적 동기화, 도덕적 실행력으로 나누어 분류‧분석하고, 도덕 발달 및 도덕교육을 위한 함의를 도출해내고자 하였다. 신경과학 연구들을 분류‧분석하는 과정에서는 다음과 같은 정서 및 감정의 역할을 발견할 수 있었다. 첫째, 공감 능력 및 개인의 감정경험은 도덕적 민감성에 큰 영향을 준다. 둘째, 정서 및 감정은 도덕적 인지 및 판단이 효과적으로 이루어질 수 있도록 해주며, 도덕적 의사결정에서 인지와 상호보완적인 관계를 가진다. 셋째, 정서 및 감정은 행동을 동기화하는 역할을 한다. 넷째, 도덕 판단을 실천으로 옮길 때, 정서는 결정적인 역할을 한다. 이러한 신경과학 연구 결과들은 도덕적 실천을 담보하지 못했던 추론 중심의 의사결정의 한계를 보완해줄 수 있다.

그러나 동시에 도덕성에 관한 신경과학적 접근들은 기술력과 실험들의 한계, 환원주의적 관점의 문제, 신경신화의 문제 등과 같은 한계점을 가지고 있다. 따라서 이러한 신경과학 연구들을 무비판적으로 도입하는 것은 매우 위험하며, 도덕교육 방법의 실효성을 높일 수 있는 방안으로 사용하기 위해 신중한 태도로 접근할 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서는 신경윤리학의 도덕교육적 함의 및 구체적인 적용 방안을 교육 목표와의 연관성, 교육 내용분석 및 개선 방안 제시, 교수‧학습 방법, 도덕 교사의 역할 측면에서 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 첫째, 도덕과 교육 목표와 관련하여 신경윤리학의 적용가능성 및 필요성은 인성교육과 신경윤리학의 연관성, 실천적 성격으로서의 도덕교과를 위한 경험적 근거의 필요성, 도덕교육의 학제적 접근 측면에서 찾아볼 수 있다. 둘째, 도덕과 교육 내용 측면에서 2015 개정 도덕과 교육과정에 따른 고등학교 『생활과 윤리』교과서를 분석한 결과, 신경과학 기술에 따른 윤리적 문제의 제시, 신경과학적 쟁점들에 대해 토의‧토론 할 수 있는 내용 구성, 실제 맥락과 유사한 딜레마 상황 제시와 같은 개선 방안이 필요하다. 셋째, 교수‧학습 방법에서는 도덕적 민감성, 도덕적 판단력, 도덕적 동기화, 도덕적 실행력 향상을 위한 교육 방법을 제시하였다. 도덕적 민감성 향상을 위한 교육 방법으로는 정서 및 공감 능력을 자극할 수 있는 뇌 교육 방법, 두뇌 우호적인 학습 환경 조성 등이 필요하며, 도덕적 판단력 향상을 위해서는 명상을 통한 정서 및 감정 조절, 실제 맥락과 유사한 다양한 도덕적 딜레마 상황 제공이 중요하다. 또한 도덕적 동기화는 자발적 선택 및 도덕적 성찰에서 비롯되며, 도덕적 실행력을 위해서는 바람직한 도덕적 의사결정을 체화할 수 있는 반복적 실행이 필요하다. 마지막으로, 교사 측면에서는 학생의 성장 가능성에 주목하는 교사의 관점과 모델로서의 교사 역할이 학생의 도덕성 발달 및 바람직한 도덕적 의사결정에서 매우 중요하다.

본 연구는 도덕성에 관한 신경과학적 접근이 도덕교육의 외연을 넓게 해 줄 수 있다는 가능성에 초점을 두고, 구체적인 도덕교육적 적용 방안을 제시하였다는 점에서 의미를 갖는다. 앞으로의 도덕교육은 어떻게 도덕적 앎을 실천으로 옮길 수 있을 것인가에 집중해야 할 것이다. 신경윤리학이 이에 대한 풍부한 함의를 제공할 수 있는 만큼, 도덕성을 뇌 수준에서 조망하는 연구들을 적극적으로 검토하여 도덕교육을 설계하려는 시도가 필요하다.