Effects of Exercise-Induced Apelin on Muscle Function and Cognitive Function in Aged Mice

Abstract

내인성 펩타이드인 아펠린(apelin)은 근기능을 향상시키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한, 아펠린은 노화시에 근기능을 향상시킬 뿐만 아니라, 인지 기능에도 영향을 미친다는 선행 연구가 진행되었다. 이를 토대로, 본 연구에서는 노령쥐의 근육기능과 인지기능의 상관 관계를 확인하고 근육에서 유발된 아펠린이 인지기능에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하였다.

세포 수준의 연구에서는, C2C12 세포(골격근 세포), N2A(신경 세포) 및 C6 세포(신경아 교세포)의 세포 증식률을 아펠린 처리 직후 측정하여 각각의 세포에 아펠린이 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. Forskolin (cAMP를 상향 조절하는 운동 모방 화학 물질)을 C2C12 세포에 하여 운동에 의한 근세포에서의 아펠린 발현양 변화를 확인하였으며, C2C12 세포를 아펠린과 forskolin으로 처리한 후, 그에 따른 secretome을 C6 세포에 처리하여 근육에서 분비된 아펠린이 신경교세포에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 동물 연구에서는 8 개월과 28 개월령의 C57BL/6J 쥐를 이용하여 각각 러닝 머신(YE = 5, OE = 4)과 저항성 사다리(YR = 4, OR = 3) 운동을 처치하였다. 그리고 근육 기능과 인지기능을 등척성 힘 측정, 악력 측정, 로타로드 측정 및 Y-maze 측정을 통해 확인하였다. 또한, 혈청 및 골격근의 아펠린 발현 수준을 분석한 후, 인지기능과의 상관 관계를 분석하였다.

세포 수준 연구는 forskolin이 C2C12 세포에서 아펠린 발현 수준을 증가시키고 아펠린이 C2C12, N2A 및 C6 세포에서 세포 증식률을 증가 시킨다는 것을 보여 주었다. 또한, C2C12 골격근 세포에서 분비된 아펠린이 C6 세포의 세포 증식률을 증가시켰다. 동물 실험에서, 러닝 머신과 사다리 운동 모두에 의해 악력(p <0.05), 로타로드(p <0.05), 등축력(p <0.05)이 증가되는 경향성을 보였다. 28 개월 된 쥐에서도 두 가지 유형의 운동이 수행되는데, 골격근에서의 아펠린 발현양과 인지기능(Y-maze test) 수준이 유의한 상관 관계를 보였다(p <0.05). 이 외에도 혈청 아펠린 발현 수준은 두 가지 운동 유형에 의해 증가하였고, 그 발현양은 인지기능과 정적인 상관 관계를 나타내었다(p <0.05).

이 연구는 근기능과 인지기능 사이의 관계를 더욱 명확하게 확인하였으며, 또한 연구의 결과를 토대로 아펠린이 근기능과 인지기능 사이의 관계를 중개하는 분자 일 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Endogenous peptide, apelin, has been noted for improving muscle function. Furthermore, there is evidence that apelin not only improves muscle function in aging but also affects cognitive function. Therefore, in this study, we confirmed the correlation between muscle function and cognitive function in aging mice, and to further, examined the effect of exercise-induced apelin in muscles on cognitive function.

In in vitro study, the proliferation and cell viability of C212 cells (skeletal muscle cell), neuro2a cells (neuronal cell) and C6 cells (glial cell) were directly measured after apelin treatment. Forskolin (exercise mimetic chemical that upregulates cAMP) was also administered to C2C12 cells. C2C12 cells were treated with apelin and forskolin, after the treating, its secretomes were treated to C6 cells. In animal study, 8 months and 28 months C57BL/6J mouse were treated with treadmill (YE=5, OE=4) and ladder (YR=4, OR=3) exercise each. Then its muscle function and cognitive functions were measured by isometric force test, grip strength test, rotarod test and Y-maze test. Also, apelin expression levels of serum and skeletal muscles were analyzed, then its correlations with cognitive functions were analyzed.

In vitro studies have shown that the forskolin upregulates apelin expression levels in C2C12 cell, and apelin upregulated viability of C2C12, N2A and C6 cell. In addition, C2C12 skeletal secretomes which were treated with apelin upregulated C6 cells viability. In animal study, both treadmill and ladder exercise upregulated grip strength (p<0.05), rotarod latency to fall (p<0.05) and isometric force of twitch and tetanus in significant (p<0.05). Two types of exercise also upregulated cognitive functions (Y-maze test) in 28 months old mouse (p<0.05). Also, muscle function index (normalized skeletal muscles weight, grip strength and tetanic force) and cognitive functions showed significant positive correlation (p<0.05) and exercise-induced apelin expression in skeletal muscle and cognitive function (Y-maze test) also showed significant positive correlation in old mouse (p<0.05). In addition to it, serum apelin expression level upregulated by both exercise type in old mice and it showed positive relationship with cognitive function (p<0.05).

This study clarified the relationship between muscle function and cognitive functions. Also results suggest that apelin might be a molecule that intermediate the relationship between muscle function and cognitive function.