유산소 운동과 고지방, 고설탕 식이 제한이 대사이상 쥐의 Nr4a3 와 Apelin 의 발현 및 대사지표의 개선에 미치는 영향

Introduction: Recently metabolic syndrome is increasing rapidly. The Metabolic syndrome is a complex disease that causes various associated diseases, and a growing number of people are suffering from this disease in worldwide. Exercise is emerging as a way to treat metabolic syndrome but underlying mechanism related with metabolic syndrome is not well understood. In addition, as a molecule that can meditate the beneficial effects of the exercise against the metabolism, The Nr4a3 and Apelin, are reported to play a role in metabolic diseases such as obesity and type 2 diabetes. The purpose of this study is to compare the level of expression of two molecules, Nr4a3 and Apelin, according to the group after the treatment of exercise and dietary restriction. Also the metabolic indicator associated with metabolic disorder (Bodyweight, GTT, serum TC, TG) and mitochondrial function related molecular markers were analyzed according to exercise and diet intervention.

Method: 4 Weeks old male C57BL/6 mouse were provided high fat and high sucrose diet for 8 weeks to induce metabolically abnormal, obese condition. After that, 8 weeks of exercise and dietary restriction were treated. The mouse were divided into 8 following groups: Control group (CON), Control + exercise group (CONEX), Sucrose restriction group (SR), Sucrose restriction + exercise group (SREX), High fat and high sucrose group (HFHS), High fat and high sucrose + exercise group (HFHSEX), Normal diet (ND) and Normal diet and exercise group (NDEX). To confirm the metabolically abnormal condition, body weight, glucose tolerance, serum total cholesterol, triglyceride and pAKT/AKT were measured. After the gastrocnemius muscle wet weight was measured and the Nr4a3, apelin and mitochondrial function related molecular marker (pAKT/AKT, pAMPK/AMPK, PGC1alpha, SDHA) expression were detected using western blot, real-time PCR. Serum and muscle apelin level were analyzed by ELISA method. The data were analyzed using Graph Pad Prism 7 (Graph Pad Software Inc., La Jolla, CA, USA) and SPSS Version 23 (IBM Corporation, Armonk, NY, USA) software. The results were presented as mean ± standard error of mean and data were analyzed using one-way ANOVA to compare the differences among the groups and independent t-test between two groups. The Interaction of dietary and exercise intervention effect on each molecule were analyzes using two-way ANOVA. The statistical significance level was set at p<0.05.

Result: The metabolic abnormalities was induced after the supply of 8 weeks of high fat and high sucrose. As a result of IPGTT, ND and NDEX groups compared to HFHS were significantly lowered glucose level in the blood over time. Blood TC and TG concentrations also showed significantly higher levels in HFHS group compared to control group, which represents metabolic disorder. The ratio of pAKT/AKT related to insulin signaling pathway was significantly increased in the ND group compared to the HFHS group. For the protein level of Nr4a3, the HFHSEX group observed an significant increase compared to HFHS group, indicating the effects of exercise. Serum Apelin level was reduced in the group of HFHS and ND after the exercise treatment. No significant changes in the level of muscle Apelin expression level. The pAMPK/AMPK ratio which is associated with mitochondrial function, was increased in CONEX group compared with CON group and 8 weeks of sucrose restriction lowered the level of pAMPK/AMPK ratio to the control level. The PGC1alpha expression was decreased significantly after the sucrose restriction compared to HFHS group. Also, the exercise effect was shown in the group of HFHSEX compared to HFHS group.

Conclusion: Based on the above results, high fat and high sugar diets caused metabolic abnormalities. 8 weeks of sugar restrictions, sugar and fat restrictions, and exercise intervention could be possible contributors to the improvement of metabolic indicators, improvement of muscle function and an increase in the level of pAKT/AKT. Also, Exercise can increase the expression of Nr4a3 in high fat and high sugar induced obesity and decrease the level of serum apelin which was increased in obese condition. In addition, sugar restriction can affect levels of pAMPK/AMPK and PGC1alpha which are related to mitochondrial function, and exercise can also play a role in improving mitochondrial oxidative capacity by improving SDHA levels. Therefore, there is need for further studies performed by applying various intervention periods and exercise methods to determine the specific role of molecules changed by exercise and dietary restriction treatment in metabolic diseases especially in mitochondrial function, lipids, carbohydrate metabolism etc.

최근 제2형 당뇨, 심혈관 질환, 비만, 고혈압, 만성신부전, 대사증후군 등 다양한 만성질환이 전 연령층에서 증가하고 있는 실정이다. 특히, 대사증후군은 여러 질환이 복합적으로 나타나는 질병으로 다양한 질병의 주요한 원인이 되며 병증을 가지고 있는 인구도 점차 늘고 있는 실정이다. 이러한 대사증후군을 치료할 수 있는 방법으로써 운동이 대두되고 있다. 아울러 대사에 대한 운동의 유익한 이점을 매개할 수 있는 분자로써 운동자극에 의해 발현이 증가하고, 대사 질환과도 연관이 있다고 알려진 Nr4a3와 Apelin은 비만과 제 2형당뇨 등 대사질환에서 그 역할이 확대되고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 운동 처치와 식이 제한 처치 후 두 분자 Nr4a3와 Apelin의 발현 수준을 그룹에 따라 비교해 보고자 함에 있다. 또한 대사 이상과 관련이 있는 지표(Bodyweight, GTT, serum TC, TG, pAKT/AKT)와 함께 미토콘드리아의 기능과 관련된 분자인 AMPK, PGC1alpha, SDHA의 수준과 근육기능 지표의 변화에 운동 처치와 식이 제한이 어떻게 영향을 미칠 수 있는지 분석하고자 하였다.

대사 이상 모델을 유도하기 위해 8주간 고지방, 고설탕 식이를 공급하였고 이후 8주간의 식이 제한과 운동 중재를 실시하였다. 연구 기간 동안에는 실험 동물의 몸무게의 변화를 추적하였다. 중재 기간 이후 글루코스 저항성과 혈중 TC, TG 농도, Nr4a3, pAKT/AKT및 미토콘드리아 기능관련 분자의 발현 수준 분석을 위해 생화학적 분석 방법인 단백질 추출을 통한 Western Blot 분석과 total RNA 추출을 통한 Real-time PCR 분석을 하였다. Apelin의 근육 농도와 혈중 농도 분석의 경우 ELISA방법을 실시하였다. 또한 근육의 기능적 표현형 분석을 위해 Grip strength와 Hanging test를 실시하였다.

자료의 통계적 분석방법으로써 유의수준은 P<0.05수준으로 설정하였고 그룹간 비교는 One-way ANOVA, Student Independent t-test 통계법을 이용하였다. 운동과 식이 처치 간 상호작용 효과는 Two-way ANOVA로 분석하였다.

8주간의 대사이상 유도를 통해 대조군 대비 HFHS그룹의 몸무게가 유의미하게 증가되었으며, IPGTT결과 HFHS그룹 대비 ND, NDEX그룹이 혈중 글루코스 농도의 감소가 시간에 따라 유의하였다. 혈중 TC, TG 농도 또한 대조군 대비 HFHS그룹이 유의미하게 높은 수치를 보여 대사이상 유도가 되었다고 할 수 있었다. 인슐린 신호 전달과 관련이 있는 pAKT/AKT의 비율의 경우 HFHS그룹대비 ND그룹에서 유의미하게 증가하였다. Nr4a3의 단백질 수준의 경우 HFHSEX그룹은 HFHS그룹 대비 유의미한 발현 수준의 증가가 관찰되어 운동의 효과가 나타났다. 혈중 Apelin의 경우 운동 처치에 의해 그 수준이 HFHSEX, NDEX그룹에서 유의미하게 감소되었으나 근육의 Apelin 농도는 8주간의 대사 유도가 된 그룹간 차이가 없었다. 미토콘드리아의 기능과 관련 있는 pAMPK/AMPK는 CON그룹 대비 CONEX그룹에서 유의미한 증가를 보여 운동의 효과가 나타났으며 8주간의 설탕제한은 pAMPK/AMPK비율과 PGC1alpha의 수준을 유의미하게 감소시켰다. 아울러 설탕제한 처치에 의해 SREX그룹에서는 Grip strength의 개선 효과가 나타났고, 8주간의 운동 처치에 의해 Grip strength와 Hanging time이 향상되었다.

이상의 결과를 바탕으로 고 지방, 고 설탕 식이는 대사이상을 유발하였고, 8주간의 설탕제한, 설탕과 지방의 동시 제한, 운동 처치는 대사지표의 개선과 근 기능 향상, pAKT/AKT의 수준의 증가를 유도하였다. 또한 운동은 고지방, 고설탕 식이로 인한 대사 이상 상태에서 Nr4a3의 발현을 증가시키고 증가된 혈중 Apelin의 수치를 감소시킬 수 있었다. 아울러 설탕제한 효과는 pAMPK/AMPK, PGC1alpha의 수준에 영향을 미쳐 미토콘드리아의 항상성 유지에 기여할 수 있다고 판단되며 운동 중재는 HFHSEX그룹에서 SDHA의 수준의 증가를 유도하여 미토콘드리아의 활성에 기여할 수 있다고 예상된다.

따라서 본 연구에서 운동과 식이 제한 처치에 의해 변화된 분자들이 대사적 질환 상태에서 미토콘드리아의 기능 및 지질, 탄수화물 대사 등에 기전적으로 어떠한 역할을 할 수 있는지 추후 다양한 중개 기간과 운동 방법을 적용하여 심층적으로 연구할 필요가 있다고 사료된다.

대사증후군; Nr4a3; Apelin; 미토콘드리아 기능; 운동; 식이 제한