How Technology has Influenced in Taekwondo : 과학기술이 태권도에 미치는 영향: 전자호구를 통한 태권도 기술적 측면의 변화 검토

Abstract

A study was conducted on 196 stakeholders of Taekwondo Stakeholders from different backgrounds; to investigate their opinion about the new way of fight Taekwondo with electronic protectors. It was investigated whether they train in the same way than before, if they enjoy the new way of fight Taekwondo with electronic protectors and if is really a necessary tool to referees because it has changed a lot in the last years since Taekwondo starts to use this technology.

Electronic protectors are new technology that World Taekwondo starts to use officially in the World Championship Copenhagen, Denmark, 2009. It starts a new evolution of Taekwondo, the athletes start to use their creativity, invented new kicks that are not part of the regulation of Taekwondo, kicks without techniques, changing the way of fight this sport, doing a passive Taekwondo, with kicks effective to mark score, but less effective in a real combat. Data were gathered through a self-reporting questionnaire. The main method of analyzing data used consisted of quantitative research with a survey, this method is considered to be a suitable approach to analyze the research questions. Descriptive data and frequencies. In addition to some other analysis which used to validate the entries. The study found certain opinions which are linked with the new way of fighting Taekwondo with electronic protectors related to the new way of training Taekwondo. However, this study found as well a few of opinions and situations in which World Taekwondo did not put attention and significance until after being analyzed using the data collected from the sample. Moreover, some opinions where to a certain extent related with the studys groupers (athletes, coaches and referees) with different role in Taekwondo (Kyorugui, Poomsae and Kyokpa).

본 연구는 태권도의 전자호구에 대한 인식을 알아보고자 태권도와 연관이 있는 196명을 대상으로 연구를 진행했다. 태권도가 전자호구의 장착을 위해 새로운 방식의 태권도를 즐기는지, 그리고 이러한 전자호구로 인해 태권도의 규칙의 변화를 가져왔기 때문에 심판들에게는 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 알아보고자 하였다.

전자 보호 장치는 세계 태권도 협회에서 2009년 덴마크 코펜하겐에서 개최한 세계 선수권 대회에서 공식적으로 사용하기 시작한 신기술이다. 이를 통해 태권도의 새로운 장이 열리게 되었다. 선수들은 창의력을 발휘하여 태권도 규정에 포함되지 않은 새로운 발 차기를 만들고, 기술 없는 태권도 발차기도 생겨났으며 겨루기 방식의 변화가 나타났다. 또한 수동적으로 태권도를 하면서 점수를 내기 위한 태권도로 발전을 하여 실제적인 겨루기 기술에는 영향력이 적었다.

설문지를 통해 자료를 수집했다. 본 연구는 양적 연구방법을 통해 수집된 자료를 분석하였다. 기술통계와 빈도를 측정했으며 설문 문항에 따라 양적 연구방법을 통해 분석했을 했다. 따라서, 본 연구는 새로운 태권도 훈련 방식과 관련된 전자호구 장치로 태권도와 싸우는 새로운 방법과 관련한 의견을 얻었다. 그러나 본 연구는 세계 태권도가 표본으로부터 수집 된 자료를 사용하여 분석 될 때까지 관심과 중요성을 두지 않은 의견과 상황을 발견했다. 또한, 태권도 겨루기, 품세 그리고 격파를 하는 집단과 운동선수, 코치, 그리고 심판으로 나누어 연구 집단을 분리하여 의견과 설문을 받았다.