Programs for Elite Athletes Career & Education Support in Asias Four Tigers

아시아 4대 엘리트 선수 경력 및 지원 프로그램: 싱가폴 스포츠 경력전환 조직 개입 사례연구

A case study of the sport career transition organizational intervention practices in Singapore

이 연구의 목적은 싱가폴 스포츠 시스템을 위한 모범 사례 연구로서 아시아의 포 타이거즈에서 선수들의 스포츠 경력에 영향을 미치는 문화적, 거시적 요인을 정성적으로 검토하는 것이다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 현재 부족한 아시아 선진국인 홍콩, 대만, 한국, 싱가폴을 선정하여 운동선수의 인수 연구와 조직 개입의 맥락 요인을 보았다.

선수 경력과 교육을 지원하는 중재 전략을 제공하는 스포츠 관련 단체의 엘리트 선수에게 조언하는 7명의 실무자를 인터뷰했다. 결과는 조직 발명 프로그램과 같은 무형의 지원은 선수들이 직면하는 다양한 변화에 더 잘 대처할 수 있도록 장기적인 복지에 필수적이라는 것을 보여준다. 한정된 인재 풀을 가진 싱가포르와 같은 소규모 국가의 경우 엘리트 스포츠의 추구를 위한 기회비용은 높은 가격으로 책정되기 때문에, 이중경력 경로는 정부와 국가적인 스포츠 단체들에 의해 지지한다.이는 아시아 타이거즈의 스포츠 경력 조직 개입 프로그램 영역에 대한 연구는 또한 국가적인 스포츠 시스템의 영향, 이중 직업 기회, 그리고 선수 전환에 대한 문화적 측면에 대한 더 깊은 통찰력을 제공할 수 있다.

The study on athlete development and the various transitions they face in their sport career is an evolving field. Research has shown that successful coping with transitions both within and outside of sport has helped to extend the life span of an athletes sport career. Consequentially, failure to cope with a transition is often followed by negative consequences (eg. Premature dropout from sport, depression, alcohol/ drug abuse, etc). Therefore, helping athletes to prepare for and cope with various transitions in their lives should be the focus of sports policy makers, coaches, athletes parents, high performance managers and sports psychologists.

In this paper, we examine the contextual factors in athlete transition research and organizational intervention practices in developed Asian nations (Hong Kong, Taiwan, South Korea and Singapore), which is currently lacking. The purpose of this study is to qualitatively examine the cultural and macro-sociological factors affecting athletes sport career transitions in Asias Four Tigers, as a best-practices study for the evolving sport system in Singapore to continue attracting talents and promote an athletic-centric support system.

Research in the realm of sport career organizational intervention programs in Asias Tigers may also yield deeper insights into the influence of national sports systems, dual career opportunities and cultural aspects on athlete transitions.

Seven practitioners in Singapore mentoring elite athletes in sport-related organizations that provide intervention practices which support athletes career and education are interviewed. Results reveal that intangible support like organizational invention programs is essential to the long-term wellbeing of the athletes, so that they can cope better with the various transitions that they face. For small nations like Singapore with a limited talent pool, the opportunity costs for the pursuit of elite sports come at a high price, hence the dual-career pathway is advocated by the government and national sports bodies.

Athlete Career Transition; Elite Sport Development; Holistic Athlete Development; Sport Career Transition Organizational Intervention programs