Strategic Management of Training Facilities for Success in Elite Sport Case Study of

성공적인 엘리트 스포츠의 전략적 관리를 위한 에콰도르의 High-Performance Training Centers 사례 연구

High-Performance Training Centers of Ecuador

본 연구의 목적은 High-Performance Training Center가 에콰도르 엘리트 스포츠의 성공을 달성하는 핵심 요소가 될 수 있는 방법을 제시하는 것이다. 이를 위해 엘리트 선수, 엘리트 코치, 관리자 및 스포츠 과학 감독 및 주요 조직원을 대상으로 심층 인터뷰를 사용한 질적 연구로 실시되었다. 본 연구의 이론적 틀은 De Bosscher, Bingham, Shibli, Van Bottenburg 및 De Knop (2006)이 개발 한 국제 스포츠 성공 모델 'SPLISS' 과 Nikolai Böhlke와 Maja Neuenschwander (2015)이 제안한 가이드라인이다.

스포츠 조직을 위한 관리 모델은 본 연구의 주제에 맞게 수정 보완 하여 '3 단계 프로세스' 로 재구성하였다. 본 연구 결과 핵심 자원을 구별하고 분석하여 다음과 같은 전략을 수립하였다. 모델은 1) Packianathan Chelladurai (2014)가 제안한 시스템의 입력 처리량 출력 개념화, 2) Robinson & Minikin (2012)의 경쟁 우위 조건, 3) 자원, 기능 및 경쟁 우위 간의 링크 Robinson & Minikin (2012)의 NOC. 분석을 토대로 명확한 전략과 정책이 실행되도록 제안하였다. the High Performance Training Centers 는 내부 자원과 지역 주체가 강점을 보완하고 발전을 위한 시너지 효과를 창출해야하는 전략 인 '지역 전략 스포츠의 우선 순위화' 전략의 실행을 통해 엘리트 스포츠 성공을 달성하는 핵심 요소가 될 수 있다. 선택된 스포츠는 지역의 고도 조건과 관련이 있으며 실제 엘리트 스포츠 성공을 달성 할 가능성이 가장 높은 스포츠이다. 또한 본 연구는 에콰도르의 the High Performance Training Center와 마찬가지로 스포츠 관리 이론과 모델을 어떻게 조합하여 개발 도상국의 특정 상황에 적용 할 수 있는지 보여준다. 이러한 요소들의 결합은 스포츠 매니저가 스포츠 조직, 특히 엘리트 스포츠 시설을 개선 할 수 있는 기반을 제공한다. 또한 이론과 모델의 적용은 스포츠 개발 자원이 제한적인 개발 도상국의 경우 스포츠를 개발하기 위해 해당 자원을 이해, 분석 및 조정하는 데 전략적 일 필요가 있는 전략적 관리로 판단된다. 본 연구 결과는 개발 된 시스템과 모델을 통한 학습의 중요성을 보여 주고 있을 뿐만 아니라 사회, 경제 및 문화적 현실에 따라 스포츠 시스템을 개발하는 방법을 찾는다는데 그 시사점을 두고 있다.

This research aims to examine how the High-Performance Training Center can become a key factor to achieve success in elite sport in Ecuador. In order to do so, a qualitative research was performed using in-depth interviews with the main constituencies of the organization, who are: elite athletes, elite coaches, managers and sport science directors.

The theoretical framework for the present research is the Sports Policy factors leading to International Sporting Success SPLISS model developed by De Bosscher, Bingham, Shibli, Van Bottenburg, and De Knop (2006) , the state of the art of training environment proposed by Nikolai Böhlke and Maja Neuenschwander (2015), they provided the guide to explore the subject of study.

Management models for sport organizations were slightly adapted to the context of the subject of this study and combined in a three-stage process. According to the findings, key resources were identified and analyzed to develop a strategy. The models are 1) Input-throughput-output conceptualization of a system proposed by Packianathan Chelladurai (2014), 2) Conditions of a Competitive Advantage from Robinson & Minikin (2012), and 3) The Links among resources, capabilities and competitive advantage in NOCs by Robinson & Minikin (2012). Based on the analysis, a clear strategy and policies are suggested to be implemented.

The research purpose was reached. It determined that the High Performance Training Centers can become a key factor to achieve elite sport success through the implementation of the strategy Prioritization of Regional Strategic Sports for what its internal resources, as well as regional actors, must complement strengths and work in synergy to develop selected sports related with the georeferencing (altitude/s) conditions of the region, which are actually the sports with the highest probabilities to achieve elite sport success.

The study shows how sport management theories and models can be put together and adapted to the particular context of developing countries as it is the case with the High Performance Training Center of Ecuador. The combination of those elements provides a basis from where sport managers can improve their sport organizations, specifically, elite sport facilities. Moreover, the application of theories and models are part of strategic management, also, in the case of developing countries, where resources to develop sport are limited, it is necessary to be strategic on understanding, analyzing and coordinating those resources in order to develop sport according to own capabilities. The results show the importance of learning from developed systems and models but also highlights the importance of finding an own way to develop sport systems according to the social, economic and cultural reality.

High-performance; Elite-sport facilities; Management