Understanding the Influence of Mental Toughness on Sailing Refereeing Performance : 요트 심판 퍼포먼스에 대한 정신적 강인함의 영향 이해

Abstract

What is this thing called mental toughness? A simple question by (Jones et al. 2002), a researcher who aims to understand mental toughness by stimulating theoretically and empirically in the field of sport. With the vast amount of research conducted on football referees, however there is still lack of research conducted on sailing referees. The purpose of this study is to grasp a better understanding of mental toughness among sailing referees during the Jakarta Asian Games 2018. Based on the mental toughness model by (Gucciardi et al., 2008; Coutler et al., 2010), the models were applied on this current study on sailing referees. The qualitative methodology used in this study is Interpretative Phenomenology Analysis (IPA). IPA focuses on how an individual experienced and the way in which things are perceived as they appear to consciousness. Eight sailing referees were interviewed using semi-structured interview guide.

The findings were divided into three section; situations, behavior and cognitions, lastly the characteristics. Two situations were identified as situations requiring mental toughness by the referees during refereeing. Throughout emerging themes, a number of behaviors (e.g. consistent preparation, consideration) and cognitions (tactical awareness, refereeing experiences,) deployed by the referees. Further, six mental toughness characteristics (concentration and focus, handling pressure, blocking negative thoughts, self-belief, emotional intelligence, and sport intelligence) emerged which enable referees to undergo challenging situation during refereeing. Theoretical and applied implications for sport psychology in the context of mental toughness are discussed.

정신적 강인함이란 압력이나 도전에 대한 개인의 접근 방식이나 반응, 또는 긍정적 혹은 부정적 평가에 영향을 미치는 가치와 태도, 감정, 인지, 그리고 행동의 집합으로 정의된다.

축구 심판에 대한 연구는 방대하게 진행되었으나 요트 심판에 대한 연구는 아직 부족하다. 이 연구의 목적은 2018 자카르타 아시안 게임 요트 심판들의 정신적 강인함에 대한 더 나은 이해이다. 이를 위해 이 연구에서는 Gucciardi et al. (2008)과 Coutler et al. (2010)의 정신적 강인함 모델을 요트 심판들에게 적용하였다. 이 연구에서 사용된 질적 연구방법은 해석현상학적 분석이다. 이 분석방법은 개인이 경험한 방식과 그들의 의식에 나타난 것들이 인지되는 방법에 중점을 둔다.

결과들은 상황, 행동과 인식, 그리고 특징의 세 부분으로 나누어 진다. 심판들이 심판 중 정신적 강인함이 요구되는 두 상황이 확인되었다. 심판들을 통해 생성된 주제들은 지속적인 준비, 고민과 같은 다수의 행동들, 전략적 인식, 심판 경험의 인지였다. 더욱이, 심판들이 심판 중의 도전적 상황들을 견뎌낼 수 있게 하는 6가지 정신적 강인함 특성(집중력과 초점, 압박에 대한 핸들링, 부정적 생각 차단, 자기 신뢰, 정서적 지능, 그리고 스포츠 지식)이 드러났다. 정신적 강인함의 맥락에서 스포츠 현장에서의 심리적 요인의 중요성에 대한 이론적, 응용적 함의가 논의된다.