제주 해녀학교의 학습 사례 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 제주 해녀학교가 어떠한 과정으로 운영되고 해녀학교 학생들은 어떻게 배움을 얻는지 파악하는 데에 목적이 있다.따라서 연구자가 직접 2018년 제11기 제주 한수풀 해녀학교 입문양성반에 입학하여 제주 한수풀 해녀학교가 설립 배경과 운영과정, 학생들의 입학동기와 배움, 그리고 제주 해녀학교 지니는 환경교육적 의미를 사례 연구를 통해 알아내고자 한다.

이를 위해 7명의 연구 참여자를 선정하고 참여관찰, 심층면담 그리고 문서자료 수집을 이용하여 연구 자료를 수집하였다. 연구 저널과 연구내용을 전사하고 반복 읽기를 통해 의미 있는 곳을 표시하며 마지막으로 수집한 자료를 속성에 맞게 분류하고 범주화하는 연구 방법을 이용하였다.

연구 결과 첫째, 학교의 물리적·관계적 장과 학생들의 다양한 입학 동기를 확인하였고 둘째, 이론과 실습, 그리고 행사 등으로 구성된 학교 교육과정을 알아보았으며 셋째, 학생들의 전통생태지식과 공동체 문화를 발견하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 통한 환경교육 측면의 함의는 첫째, 제주 해녀학교는 제주해녀가 지닌 생태문화다양성을 보존하고 확대하는 역할을 한다는 것과 둘째, 제주 해녀학교 학생들이 제주 해녀학교 졸업 후 정치생태학적 커먼즈로서 제주 바당을 인식한다는 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to find out how the Jeju Haenyeo school operates and how students learn. Therefore, the researchers entered the 11th Jeju Hansupul Haenyeo School in 2018 to find out the background of the establishment of Jeju Hansupul Haenyeo School, the motivation and learning of the students, and the environmental educational meaning of Jeju Hansupul Haenyeo School through a case study.

To do this, seven research participants were selected and research data were collected using participation observation, in-depth interview and document collection. I used research method to categorize subject matter according to attribute by repetitive reading and depicting research journals and research contents.

The results of this study are as follows: First, the physical and relational fields of the school and the motivation of students to enter various fields are examined. Second, the fact that the curriculum of sch ol is composed of theory, practice, and events in detail is confirmed. Third, students' traditional ecological knowledge and community culture are found.

In conclusion, the implications of the environmental education aspect derived from the results of this study are as follows: First, Jeju Haenyeo School preserves and enhances biocultural diversity of Jeju Haenyeo. Second, I could see the recognition of Jeju Haenyeo School students as a political ecological approach to the commons -Jeju sea.