행동 시점과 정체성 부여가 초등학생의 책임 있는 환경 행동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

2018년 환경백서와 가장 최근에 조사‧실시된 2014년 환경보전에 관한 국민 의식조사에서는 가장 중요한 환경 정책 중 하나로 환경 교육을 꼽았다. 이는 국민, 정부, 전문가 집단 모두 환경 교육에 대한 관심이 높은 것을 의미한다. 환경교육의 궁극적인 목표 중 하나는 학습자의 책임 있는 환경 행동(REB)을 높이는 것이다. 이를 위한 방안은 지속적으로 연구되고 있으며 앞으로도 필요할 것으로 보인다. 본 연구는 아래 두 가지 이유에서 기존의 연구와 차별성을 갖는다. 첫째, 기존의 책임 있는 환경 행동 연구는 자극의 작은 변화를 통한 차이를 측정한다면 본 연구는 학습자가 친환경 행동가라는 정체성을 부여받는 것이 책임 있는 환경 행동에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아본다. 둘째, 기존의 연구에서는 책임 있는 환경 행동과 환경적 자기효능감을 상호 배타적인 관계로 보지만 본 연구는 상호 보완적인 관계로 본다.

본 연구를 위해 먼저 책임 있는 환경 행동, 환경적 자기효능감, 작은 성공의 효과, 정체성에 관한 선행 연구들을 분석하고 본 연구에서의 용어를 정의하였다.

본 연구에서는 학습자가 친환경 행동가라는 정체성을 부여받은 것과 그 근거가 되는 행동의 시점이 책임 있는 환경 행동과 환경적 자기효능감에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 한다. 이를 위해 설문 문항을 개발하여 서울시 금천구에 소재하고 있는 A, B 초등학교에 재학 중인 5, 6학년 11개 학급 220명의 학생들(남자112명, 여자 108명)을 대상으로 실험 연구를 수행하였다. 학생들은 2(정체성 부여의 여부)×2(자신이 과거에 했던 사소한 책임 있는 환경 행동을 떠올리기 vs 미래에 누구나 할 수 있을 법한 책임 있는 환경 행동을 실천할 수 있다는 의지 표명하기) 요인 설계에 의해 총 4개의 집단으로 분류되었다. 각각의 집단은 실험대상의 학급 내에서 성별만을 고려해 무작위로 분류되었다.

실험 결과 친환경 행동가로 자신의 정체성을 부여받은 집단은 그렇지 않은 집단에 비해 책임 있는 환경 행동과 환경적 자기효능감이 더 높게 나타났다. 또한, 행동 시점과 정체성 정의 내리기 요인은 책임 있는 환경 행동 중 시민적 행동과 환경적 자기효능감에서 상호작용 효과가 나타났다.

본 연구는 환경 교육에서 학습자의 정체성을 친환경 행동가라고 정의내리는 것이 중요함을 밝혔다는 것에 의의가 있다. 하지만 실험 대상의 연령 및 지역이 한계가 있다는 점, 시간이 지남에 따라 줄어들 것으로 예상되는 효과에 대한 검증을 하지 못한 점 등의 한계가 있으며 이에 대한 후속 연구가 필요하다.

In the 2018 White Paper of Environment and the most recent survey on public awareness on environmental preservation in 2014, environmental education was one of the most important environmental policies. This can be interpreted as the interest of the public, the government, and the experts in environmental education. One of the ultimate goals of environmental education is to enhance the learner's responsible environmental behavior(REB), and research is constantly needed. This study is different from the existing studies for the following two reasons. First, the existing responsible environmental behavior research measures change through small changes in stimulus. The other hands This study examines how learner's being given an identity of eco friendly behavior influences responsible environmental behavior. Second, in the existing studies, the relationship between responsible environmental behavior and environmental self-efficacy is regarded as mutually exclusive relationship, but this study is considered complementary.

For this study, we analyzed the previous studies on responsible environmental behavior, environmental self-efficacy, small success effect, and identity, and defined terms in this study.

The purpose of this study is to investigate how learner's being given an identity of eco friendly behavior and behavior time have an impact on responsible environmental behavior and environmental self-efficacy. For this purpose, we developed a questionnaire and conducted an experimental study on 220 students(male 112, female 108) from eleven classes in grades 5 and 6 in A and B elementary schools in Geumcheon-gu, Seoul. Students were classified into four groups by 2(whether or not they do a reappraisal identity) ×2(expressing their willingness to carry out responsible environmental behavior that could be done by anyone in the future or recalling the small, responsible environmental behavior you have done in the past). Each group was classified wirelessly considering only sex within the class.

As a result of the experiment, the group that received their own identity in the eco friendly behavior showed a higher level of responsible environmental behavior and environmental self-efficacy than those who did not. In addition, Behavior time and providing identity have interaction effects on civic behavior among responsible environmental behavior and environmental self-efficacy.

This study implies that it is important to do a reappraisal learner 's identity as eco friendly behavior in environmental education. However, there are limitations such as the limitation of the age and the area of ​​the subject and the lack of verification of the effect expected to decrease over time, and further research is needed.