국민기초생활보장제도가 노동공급에 미친 영향 : The Effect of the National Basic Living Security Policy on Labor supply

Abstract

2000년, 2001년 가계동향조사 자료를 이용해 국민기초생활보장제도가 노동공급에 미친 영향을 추정했다. 제도가 일정 소득수준 이하의 모든 인원을 목표 대상으로 한다는 점과, 도입 시점 가용한 자료에서 수급 여부를 확인할 수 있는 변수가 없다는 점으로 인해 기존 논문들은 추정에 어려움을 겪는다. 이에 본 논문은 수급자격을 결정하는 제도의 세부조건을 이용해 예상 수급자를 구성하고, 인구 사회학적 특성으로 집단을 나눈 후, 나누어진 집단에 따라 예상 수급자의 비율이 다른 것을 이용해 국민기초생활보장제도 도입에 따라 나타난 노동공급의 변화를 추정한다. 분석결과 집단의 기초생활 수급가구 비율이 1%p 증가하면 가구주의 0.22~0.24%p가 취업에서 미취업으로 돌아서는 것을 확인했다. 이는 제도가 가지는 노동공급에 대한 영향이 기존 연구에서 도출한 추정치보다 강력하며 이에 대한 고려가 필요함을 시사한다.

This paper estimates the effect of the National Basic Living Security Policy on labor supply, using the Household Survey Data of 2000 and 2001. Estimation in previous literature underwent hardships due to the comprehensiveness of the policy and the problem of not being able to identify actual recipients at the time of introduction. Thus, this paper tries to overcome the limitations by estimating expected recipients by details of the policy and factoring in the difference of the recipients ratio by groups defined by age, sex, and education level. As a result, after considering with the problems previous papers suffered from, the paper confirms that the labor supply of household head decreases by 0.2~0.24% as the ratio of expected recipients increases 1% in a group. This means the policy has more significant and stronger effect than what previous literature estimated, and thus the paper implies that the labor supply disincentive problem has to be addressed for the policy to improve.