중국의 금융발전과 경제성장·소득불평등 : China's Financial Developing and Growth·Inequality

Abstract

중국은 개혁개방 이후 경제가 급속히 성장함과 동시에 소득 불평등의문제도 두드러지게 나타났으며, 이에 따른 소득 격차 문제는 심각한 사회적 이슈로 부각되었다. 따라서 이 이슈에 대한 학계의 관심이 집중되고 있으며, 소득불평등과 금융발전에 대한 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고있다.본 논문은 금융발전을 측정하는 지표를 금융심화와 금융접근으로나누었다. 따라서 1980년부터 2016년까지 중국 통계청 및 세계은행 데이터뱅크의 시계열 자료를 이용하여 Var 모형을 설정했고 충격반응함수를 통해서 금융발전이 중국 경제성장과 소득불평등에 미치는 영향을 분석하였고 그 결과에 의거하여 향후 중국의 경제성장과 소득 불평등 완화 등 문제를 위하여 시사점을 제시하고자 한다.

Since the reform and opening up of China, the economy has grown rapidly and there has been a problem of income inequality. The problem of the income gap has become a serious social issue. This led to a series of studies of income inequality and financial development. Indicators measuring financial development can be divided into financial deepening and financial access. Therefore, this study set up the Var model using the data from 1980 to 2016 of China National Statistical Office and the World Bank Databank. This paper analyzes the effects of financial deepening and financial access to income inequality through impulse response function. Based on the results, this paper proposes some solutions to the problem of inequality in China.