친부모에 의한 장애아동학대 유형 및 영향요인의 확인 : The Abuse and Neglect of Children with Disabilities, by Biological Parents: Types and Influence Factors

Abstract

본 연구에서는 친부모에 의한 아동학대가 아동의 장애여부 및 장애특성에 따라 다르게 유형화 되는지 확인하고 각 유형에 속할 영향요인을 살펴보았다. 본 연구에서는 자녀를 학대한 친부모에게 학대행위자의 지위에 더불어 양육자라는 이중적 지위를 인정하는 관점에서 영향요인을 탐구하려 한다. 학대 영향요인에 대한 생태체계 이론에 의할 때, 개인체계 및 가족체계와 더불어 외적체계(혹은 환경요인)의 각 요인은 복합적으로 아동학대에 영향을 미친다. 따라서 개인체계의 아동 관련변수로 성별, 연령을, 행위자 관련 변수로는 성별, 연령, 어릴 때 학대경험과 알코올 문제 그리고 장애여부를 사용하였다. 가족체계의 요인으로는 양육지식 및 기술부족, 스트레스, 부부 및 가족갈등을 사용하였고, 외적체계의 변수로 사회적 고립을 포함하였다.

연구를 위해 중앙아동보호전문기관의 2016년 행정데이터를 활용했고, 부모의 범위를 친모, 친부로 제한하고 아동 양육에 필수적인 동거중인 사례를 추출하였다. 아동에게 발생하는 학대사건은 대부분 중복학대의 형태로 발생하기 때문에, 다양한 조합의 아동학대를 분류하기 위해 잠재유형분석(Latent Class Analysis)방법을 사용했다. 분류된 학대유형 중 방임형을 기준집단으로 하여 평균비교 및 로짓 회귀분석을 하였고, 이를 통해 유형별 영향요인을 확인할 수 있었다.

연구의 첫 번째 연구문제인 장애, 비장애아동의 유형화 비교 결과, 비장애아동은 신체학대 우세형, 정서학대 우세형, 성학대형 및 방임형의 4유형으로 분류되는 반면, 장애아동은 신체학대형, 정서학대 우세형, 성학대 우세 고위험형 및 방임형의 4유형으로 각각 다르게 유형화 되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 즉, 장애아동의 경우 고위험의 중복학대가 포함된 성학대에 노출되어 있는 양상이 나타났다. 학대 유형간 영향요인 분석을 위해 방임형을 기준으로 로짓회귀 분석을 하였다. 그 결과 비장애 아동의 친부가 학대를 할 승산은 신체학대 우세형, 정서학대 우세형에서 높은 것으로 나타났다. 학대행위자가 과거 학대의 피해자인 비율은 정서학대 우세형-신체학대 우세형-방임형-성학대형의 순서였다. 또한 학대행위자에게 알코올 남용 및 가족갈등의 문제는 정서학대 우세형-방임형-신체학대 우세형의 차례로 보고되었다. 학대행위자 자신에게 장애가 있을 경우, 다른 유형보다 방임의 형태로 학대가 일어났고, 방임형의 학대행위자는 다른 잠재유형의 학대행위자에 비해 사회적으로 고립되어 있는 것으로 나타났다.

전체 장애아동에 대해 방임형을 기준으로 영향요인을 분석한 결과, 신체학대형 및 정서학대 우세형에서 친부가 학대할 승산이 높은 것은 비장애아동과 유사한 점이다. 성학대 우세 고위험형의 경우 친부가 높은 비율을 차지했고, 행위자에게 정신적 장애가 있을 비율이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 신체학대형 및 정서학대 우세형에서 행위자의 스트레스가 더 많이 보고되었고, 정서학대 우세형에서 알코올이나 가족갈등의 문제가 더 많이 보고되었다. 학대행위자가 사회적 고립을 보고하는 정도는 다른 학대유형에 비해 방임형에서 매우 높게 나타났다.

연구문제 2번의 결과인 신체적, 정신적 장애아동에 대한 학대유형도 다르게 분류되었다. 신체적 장애아동은 신체학대 우세형, 정서학대 우세형, 방임형의 3개의 잠재유형으로 나타난데 반해, 정신적 장애아동은 신체학대형, 정서학대 우세형, 성학대 우세형 및 방임형의 4개의 유형으로 분류되었다. 연구문제 1과 달리 명백히 차이나는 유형화 결과를 보여주었다. 신체적 장애아동 사례에 대하여 방임형을 기준으로 영향요인을 비교한 결과, 아동의 연령은 신체학대 우세형에서 높게 나타났고, 학대행위자의 연령도 신체학대 우세형 및 정서학대 우세형에서 높게 나타났다. 신체적 장애아동의 경우, 방임형이 정서학대 우세형보다 높은 사회적 고립을 보고했다. 정신적 장애아동에 대한 로짓회귀분석 결과, 신체학대형 및 정서학대 우세형에서 친부가 학대할 승산이 높았고, 부부 및 가족갈등은 정서학대 우세형이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 행위자의 사회적 고립이 보고될 승산은 정서학대 우세형 보다 방임형에서 높게 나타나 사회적 고립에 의한 방임형의 아동학대 경향이 일관적으로 나타났다.

먼저 본 연구는 비장애 아동에 대한 학대유형화 및 유형간 영향요인을 확인함으로써 선행연구의 결과를 검증하고, 기존연구에서 추후 과제로 제시한 학대 유형간의 정교한 차이 등을 확인했다는 성과를 가진다. 둘째, 학대 유형과 스트레스의 관계는 비장애 아동에 이어 장애아동, 그리고 신체적 및 정신적 장애아동에 대한 연구결과에서 일관적인 경향성을 보였다. 셋째, 신체적 장애를 가진 장애아동에게 신체학대가 가장 높은 비중으로 유형화되어 나타나고 있다는 점에서 신체장애아동의 이동성 및 사회적 접근성의 중요성을 보여주었다. 네 번째로, 정신적 장애아동 및 학대행위자의 성별, 연령 분포를 통해 장애가정의 역할이 모에게 집중되어 있음을 확인하였고, 장애아동의 청소년에 이루어져야 할 2차사회화의 어려움을 엿볼 수 있었다. 다섯 번째, 본 연구는 과거 신체적·정신적 건강변수의 연장선상에 있던 행위자의 장애를 변수로 넣었다는 점에서 차별적이다. 마지막으로, 본 연구는 학대행위자의 사회적 고립과 학대 유형과의 관계를 보여주었다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

본 연구의 이론적 성과는 생태체계 이론 중 행위자 요인 및 양육과정의 상호작용 방식에 주목하였고, 기존연구에서 주목하지 않았던 변수인 사회적 고립을 검토하였다는 점이다. 최근 연구는 학대행위자 개인의 프로파일링 작업을 통한 유형화를 시도한다. 그런데 장애아동 사례에서는 양육과정과 관련한 변수가 추가된 학대행위자의 프로파일 연구가 필요하다. 비장애 아동을 중심으로 구축된 아동보호체계에서 장애아동의 보호는 어떠한 접근방법을 취해야 하는지 제시했다는 점에서 연구의 실천적, 정책적 의미가 있다. 또한 신체적, 정신적 장애를 가진 부모에 의한 학대 사례를 통해 부모교육 및 장애가족에 대한 사회적 지원은 더욱 강조될 필요가 있을 것이다.

위와 같은 성과가 있음에도 다음과 같은 연구의 한계가 있다. 우선 양적 연구이기 때문에 동거여부를 양육과정으로 간주했고, 장애기간 및 돌봄 기간의 관계와 학대와의 관계는 자료의 한계로 인해 포착하지 못했다. 또한 변수선정상의 한계로, 부부갈등 및 가족갈등의 변수를 학대의 보호요인으로 보지 못한 한계가 있다. 아동보호전문기관의 학대사례 기록 자료를 사용했다는 점에서 자료의 고유성이 있음에도 상담원의 기록지에 의존함으로써 정교한 방법론 수행이 어려웠다는 점이 연구의 한계로 남는다. 또한 보고된 학대사례만을 분석한 점에서 선택편향이 있을 수 있다. 학대피해아동 자신의 목소리를 들을 수 있는 설문지 개발을 통해, 장애와 관련한 다양한 변수를 담은 전국적인 아동학대 실태조사가 정기적으로 이루어져야 함을 제언한다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate whether child abuse by parents is categorized according to whether children have disabilities and the type of their disabilities, and what the influence factors are for each category. In this study, the researcher explores the influential factors from the viewpoint of recognizing the dual status of 'caregiver' in addition to the status of 'abuser to the parents who abused their children. According to the ecological framework of abusive risk factors, each factor of the external system (or environmental factor) in addition to the individual system and the family system affects child abuse in a complex way. Therefore, for the individual system, the researcher uses (a) gender and age as the child related variables (b) gender, age, experience being abused, alcohol problem, and disability as abuser related variables. The factors of the family system include the lack of knowledge and skills of care, stress, couples and family conflicts. Also, social isolation is used as an external system variable.

For the purpose of this study, I utilize governmental data from 2016 from the National Child Protection Agency, limiting the scope of parent to biological parents, and extracting cases of living together which is essential for childcare. Because most child abuse cases occur in the form of duplicate abuse, the Latent Class Analysis method is used to classify various combination of child abuse. Among the classified abuse types, Neglect type is set as reference group and influence factors for each type are identified by ANOVA and logistic regression analysis.

The results of this study are as follows: for the first question in this study, as a result of categorization and comparison between disabled children and non-disabled children, there are four abuse types for non-disabled children: physical-abuse predominant type, emotional-abuse predominant type, sexual abuse type, and neglect type, while abuse cases for disabled children are differently categorized into four types such as: physical abuse type, emotional-abuse predominant type, high risk on sexual-abuse predominant type, and neglect type. In other words, there is a tendency that children with disabilities are more exposed to sexual abuse including high-risk complex abuse. After logistic regression analysis is used to analyze the influence factors of each type, setting neglect type as a reference group, it is found that the chance that non-disabled children are abused by their biological father is higher in the physical-abuse predominant type and emotional-abuse predominant type. The proportion of abusers who were victims of past abuse is higher in the following order: emotional-abuse predominant type, physical-abuse predominant type, neglect type and sexual abuse type. Further, alcohol problems and family conflicts are frequently found in the following order: emotional-abuse predominant type, neglect type and physical-abuse predominant type. Abusers are more likely to abuse in neglect type than other types of abuse when they were disabled, and abusers in neglect type are more socially isolated than other types of abusers.

As a result of analyzing the factors affecting the abuse cases for disabled children comparing the neglect type, it is found, in physical-abuse predominant type and emotional-abuse predominant type, the chance that biological father would be an abuser is higher, similar to the results from non-disabled children abuse cases. In high risk on sexual-abuse predominant type, it shows that biological fathers as abusers are superior in number and abusers have mental disease in higher chance. Abusers stress is more frequently reported in physical-abuse predominant type and emotional-abuse predominant type, and alcohol problem and family conflicts are more frequently reported in emotional-abuse predominant type. The ratio of social isolation is significantly higher in neglect type.

For the second question in this study, the types of abuse for children with physical or mental disabilities are also categorized differently as well. Abuses on children with physical disabilities are classified into three types: physical-abuse predominant type', 'emotional-abuse predominant type' and 'neglect type', whereas the abuses on mentally disabled children are classified as 'physical abuse type', 'emotional-abuse predominant type', sexual-abuse predominant type and neglect type.

This shows explicitly distinguishable categorization results, unlike the results from the first question in this study. As a result of analyzing the contributable factors in abuse cases on physically disabled children comparing to neglect type, the age factor of the child is higher in the physical-abuse predominant type, and the age factor of the abuser is higher in the physical-abuse predominant type and emotional-abuse predominant type. In cases of the physically disabled children, the neglect type shows social isolation more frequently than emotional-abuse predominant type. The logistic regression analysis on the cases of mentally disabled children shows that the chance of paternity abuser is higher in physical-abuse predominant type and emotional-abuse predominant type, and couples and family conflicts are more frequently reported in emotional-abuse predominant type. In addition, the social isolation is more frequently reported in neglect type than in emotional-abuse predominant type, showing the consistent tendency of neglect type abuse caused by social isolation.

As for the implications of this study, first of all, this verifies the results of previous research by categorizing the types of abuse on non-disabled children and identifying the influence factors in each type of abuse, and finding out the sophisticated differences between types of abuse, that were suggested as following study in previous researches. Second, this shows that the relation between stress and abuse types is consistent in cases of non-disabled, disabled, physically disabled as well as mentally disabled children. Third, it shows that physical abuse is the most common type in cases of physically disabled children, meaning mobility and social accessibility is important for those children. Fourth, based on the gender and age of children with mental disabilities and abusers, this study shows that the role in the family with disabled children is concentrated in the mothers, and also shows the difficulty of the secondary socialization of children with disabilities. Fifth, this study is discriminative in that it consider the "disabilities of abusers as independent variables, which were merely considered as a part of physical and mental health variables in the past researches. Finally, this study is meaningful in that it shows the relationship between the social isolation and abuse types.

The theoretical implications of this study is that the interaction between risk factors and parenting process in ecological frameworks is focused, and social isolation is highlighted, which was not heavily considered in the past researches. Recent researches try to categorize the abusers by profiling individual abusers. However, it is necessary to consider parenting process as an additional variable in profiling study on abusers in the abuse case of children with disabilities. There is a practical and policy implication of this study in that this suggests what approach should be taken for the protection of disabled children in the existing children protection system built considering non-disabled children. Parent education and social support will be more emphasized in cases of abuse by parents with physical or mental disabilities.

Despite the above achievements, this study has following limitations. First, because it is a quantitative research, it is considered that cohabitation is regarded as a parenting process, and the relationship between the disability period (or care period) and the abuse is not captured due to the lack of the data. In addition, there are limitations in the selection of variables that couple and family conflicts are not considered as a protective factor for abuse. Although the data are unique in that this abuse cases data came from the National Child Protection Agency, it is difficult to carry out sophisticated methodology because this study relies on the records by counselors. There may also be bias because only reported cases are analyzed. It is suggested to develop questionnaires to listen to abused childrens own voices and regularly conduct a nationwide survey of child abuse with various variables related to disability.