디지털 음악노동시장의 전개와 사회자본 효과 : The effect of the social capital in the digital music labor market

Abstract

이 연구는 디지털 음악노동시장에서 실용음악과의 사회자본이 어떤 주요한 기능을 수행하고 있으며, 왜 이러한 교육공간의 영향력이 확대되고 있는지를 추적한다. 종래의 논의들은 음악산업에서 사회자본이 강조되는 원인을 산업 내 불안정성에서 찾아왔다. 산업 내에 만연한 고용불안정성을 극복하기 위해 창의노동자들이 사회자본에 의존하게 된다는 것이다. 그러나 본 연구는 이러한 논의만으로는 최근 한국에서 실용음악과 사회자본의 영향력이 증대되는 현상을 충분히 설명할 수 없다는 문제의식에서 출발한다. 이에 따라 실용음악과 졸업생 10인에 대한 심층면접을 통해 실용음악과 사회자본이 노동시장에서 보여주는 효과를 검증하고, 왜 이러한 효과가 나타나고 있는지를 분석해보고자 하였다.

우선 실용음악과 제도의 특성을 중심으로 실용음악과 사회자본의 실체를 살펴보았다. 실용음악과 제도는 음악인으로서의 전문성을 함양하고 협업의 정신을 기를 수 있는 교육을 제공하고 있었다. 실용음악과 학생들은 이를 바탕으로 신뢰와 호혜의 규범을 기반으로 한 연결망을 형성하였음을 확인할 수 있었다. 다음으로 학교생활에서 형성된 이러한 사회자본이 지닌 효과를 구체적으로 검토하였다. 실용음악과 사회자본은 커리어의 시작점에서 다양한 방식으로 노동시장에 진입하게 하는 발판이 되는 한편, 커리어를 형성하는 과정과 이들의 생계를 지탱하는 부업의 측면에서도 지대한 영향을 끼치고 있었다. 본 연구는 이처럼 실용음악과 사회자본이 보여주는 영향력의 원인을 디지털 환경 하에서의 음악노동의 특성에서부터 찾아보았다. 디지털 음악노동시장에서 아마추어가 범람하는 현상은, 역설적으로 고도의 전문성을 갖춘 인력에 대한 수요로 귀결되고 있었으며 협업을 중시하는 음악산업의 특성은 신뢰와 호혜의 규범으로 이루어진 실용음악과 연결망이 매우 효율적인 연결망으로 작동하는 배경을 제공하고 있었다. 따라서 실용음악과 졸업생들은 단순히 더 많은 일자리 기회에 접근하기 위해서 뿐 아니라 좋은 음악을 만들어내고 직업적 역량을 키우기 위해 실용음악과 사회자본을 적극 활용하는 것으로 드러났다.

This research examined the role of social capital in the digital music labor market. Previous studies focused on the precariousness of the music labor market to explain why social capital is valued, suggesting that creative workers tend to rely on social capital to overcome the markets extreme job insecurity. However, the explanation for this claim is insufficient in the case of the South Korean music labor market research claim this explanation is insufficient to examine the case of the South Korean music labor market. In South Korea, the number of college practical music department has drastically increased and the influence of graduates network also has expanded. This leads to the question that why the connections formed through the educational system have more influence in the digitalized environment than other networks. Through in-depth interviews with practical music department graduates, this study aimed to explain the function of graduates social networks and why the social capital of the emerging education system is more important than ever.

Firstly, the research analyzes the education system of the practical music department in South Korea. The system provides quality training that fosters each students expertise and the spirit of collaboration. The students build strong ties based on trust, mutuality, and reciprocity during their educational years. Secondly, the study examined how the social bond influenced graduates careers in the digital labor market. Their social networks are stepping stones they use to enter the labor market, and they have a profound impact on these individuals career development and their ability to gain the side jobs that help sustain their livelihoods. Thirdly, this study evaluated the causes of the expanded influence based on the characteristics of music labor in the digital environment. The flood of amateurs in the digital music labor market has resulted in demand for highly specialized workers. Also, since the music industry values collaborative work for the creation of good music, the graduates' networks, which are based on trust and mutual reciprocity, have a comparative advantage over other networks. Therefore, practical music department graduates actively utilize their social networks to gain access to job opportunities, create good music, and develop their professional skills.