Different Kinds of Friends

협력의 대가: 전쟁연합에서 동맹국들의 차별적 기여도가 양자무역 관계에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Ally Behaviors in War Coalitions on Bilateral Trade Relationships

국제 무역을 설명함에 있어서 기존 연구들은 상대국이 동맹국인지 아닌지의 여부에 주목해왔다. 적대국은 무역으로 인해 발생하게 되는 경제적 혜택을 군사력을 증강시키는데 이용할 수 있는 반면, 동일한 조건에서 동맹국의 국력 및 군사력 증강은 동맹 전체의 이익이 될 수 있기 때문이다. 그러나 적-친구의 이분법적 구분에서 벗어날 경우 정치와 안보 요인은 국제 무역 관계에 어떤 영향을 미칠까? 본 연구는 부정적인 무역안보외부효과가 적용되지 않는 동맹 내부의 무역 관계에서는 동맹이라는 상대적인 지위보다 동맹국이 무역 상대국에게 얼마나 협조적이었는가의 여부가 더 중요한 영향을 미친다는 점을 지적한다.

본 연구는 전쟁 연합에 주목해 동맹 내부의 무역 관계를 심층적으로 다룬다. 전쟁 연합에서의 책임 분담은 국력 수준에 따라 다르게 배분된다. 전쟁 연합에서 강대국에 비용 분담이 편향되어 나타나는 까닭은 강대국이 해당 전쟁에 대해 많은 이권을 개입하고 있으며, 동시에 전쟁에 참여할 수 있는 많은 역량을 보유하고 있기 때문이다. 반면, 전쟁의 당사국이 아닌 국가들은 집단 공동의 이익을 달성하기 위해 자국의 희생을 감수하려고 하지 않는다. 강대국을 제외한 다른 국가들은 집단행동에서 발생하는 책임과 분담을 회피함으로써 강대국에 무임승차할 수 있다.

그러나 일부 국가들은 전쟁 연합에 참여함으로써 연합군의 일원으로 참여하지 않은 국가들과 서로 다른 행동 양상을 보인다. 또한 동일하게 전쟁 연합의 참여를 결정하였더라도 국가들은 서로 다른 수준으로 연합에 기여한다. 이처럼 동일 전쟁 내에서도 국가들의 참여 여부가 달라지며, 참여를 결정한 국가들도 전쟁 연합에 제공하는 기여의 수준과 규모가 상이하다는 점을 나타낸다. 전쟁 연합에 대한 국가들의 서로 다른 수준의 기여도는 전쟁 연합을 주도하는 국가로부터 차별적인 무역 혜택을 야기한다.

보다 구체적으로 본 연구는 베트남전의 사례를 통해 동맹국들의 차별적인 행동 양상과 미국과의 무역 관계 간에 어떠한 연관성이 있는지를 분석한다. 당시 미국이 제공한 차별적인 무역 혜택으로는 1960년대에서 1970년대 사이 미국 동맹국들의 대표적인 대미 수출품목 중 하나인 섬유산업을 살펴보았다. 가설을 검증하기 위해 본 연구는 통계분석방법론과 사례 연구를 접목시켰다. 우선, 동태적 패널 데이터 분석방법인 시스템 일반화적률법을 이용해 베트남 전쟁 연합에 대한 동맹국들의 기여도에 따라 그들이 미국으로부터 제공받는 섬유 수출량이 어떻게 변화해나가는지를 살펴보았다. 심화적으로 본 연구는 당시 경제 성장 정도와 국력 수준, 미국과의 군사적 관계, 그리고 섬유 산업이 당시 국가의 경제 성장에 미치는 영향 등을 고려하여 가장 유사한 특성을 지니고 있는 한국과 대만을 비교하였다. 파병과 동맹국들의 기여도에 대한 논의가 활발하게 진행되었던 기간 동안 한국과 미국, 그리고 대만과 미국 사이에 파병에 대한 대가로서 섬유 산업 수출에 대한 무역의 혜택이 있었는지를 살펴보았다.

두 실증분석은 모두 전쟁 연합에 더 높은 수준으로 기여한 국가일수록 전쟁 연합 주도국인 미국으로부터 더 많은 섬유 수출량과 섬유 쿼터를 배정받았음을 나타낸다. 이러한 연구 결과는 국가가 단순히 동맹-비동맹의 구분에 따라 무역 관계를 형성해나가는데 그치지 않고, 동맹국의 행동 변화를 유도하고 이를 평가함에 있어 무역을 적극적인 외교정책 수단으로 사용한다는 점을 밝힌다.

This dissertation aims to explore how the different commitments of allies in war coalitions affect bilateral trade relationships. According to the framework of security externality, allies are assumed to be reliable partners committed to the common interest, as opposed to non-allies. However, allies may not be reliable partners. Alliances differ in their contributions; some are more cooperative with certain trading partners than others. Therefore, literature thus far on the relationship between alliance and trade has been limited because they uniformly categorize allies with little regard to their behavioral differences. In order to analyze the effects of alliances on commerce, behavioral patterns within the alliance group and their impacts on trade need to be considered as well.

In a bilateral trade relationship among allies, states no longer decide upon trade relations on the basis of the fear that trading partners may increase their military power through the gains from trade. Instead, the state strategically uses trade as a foreign policy tool in order to induce behavioral changes in allies and to evaluate their performances. Therefore, I argue that when a bilateral trade relationship is formed, the state scrutinizes not only the fact that the trading partner is an ally, but also the varying levels of ally commitments as well.

This paper observes the relationship between allies different behaviors and trade flows by inquiring into the Vietnam War coalition. The United States as a coalition leader promoted participation and contribution by discriminately handing out trade benefits to potential participants. As a result, the behavior of allies in terms of their participation and contribution are most clearly diversified in the case of the Vietnam War. Based on this, I derive the following hypothesis: allies that contribute more to coalitions are more likely to be rewarded with trade benefits by the coalition leader.

To measure trade benefits what the United States offered to its allies that joined in the coalition, this study investigates bilateral trade flows in textile and apparels. I conduct both statistical analysis using the system Generalized Method of Moments (GMM) and case study comparing South Korea and Taiwan in order to test the hypothesis. The results of this study show that allies different behaviors in the Vietnam War coalition have significant and large effect on textile trade flows. The finding suggests that coalition leaders discriminate allies performances by giving more trade benefits to countries who contribute the most to the war coalition.

War Coalition; Alliance Behavior; Bilateral Trade Relationship; Textile Trade Negotiation; Dynamic Panel Data Analysis; System Generalized Method of Moments (GMM)