Emergence of a Human Rights Network : 인권 네트워크의 발생

Keywords

Norms,North Korea,Norm Entrepreneurs,Labor Issues,Human Rights,Network

Abstract

Recent research in international political science has increasingly focused on the development of norms and related changes in the behavior of political actors at the domestic and international level. Contemporary constructivists tend to highlight the success of norm changes in terms of the norm life-cycle. However, this thesis goes beyond simply analyzing the end result - that is, whether or not a norm is ultimately manifested. Rather, by applying a Delphi method, this thesis seeks to describe the process of how a(human rights) network emerges and the direct influence of the development of norms on this emergence. This thesis is a case study of North Korean migrants working under harsh labor conditions in Europe, an issue that has received extensive media attention in recent years. It describes how norms originate and how networks are established by norm entrepreneurs. Various source materials, including direct interviews with norm entrepreneurs actively involved in this case, highlights their role and their contribution to this issue. In addition, the thesis elucidates the difficulties these entrepreneurs encountered in the past and will encounter in the future, as well as their current struggles.

국제 정치 과학에 관한 최근의 연구는 국내 및 국제 수준에서 정치 행위자의 행동에 대한 규범 및 관련 변화의 발전에 초점을 맞추었다. 현대의 구성 주의자들은 규범 생활주기(norm life-cycle)의 관점에서 규범 변화를 강조한다. 그러나 이 논문은 최종 결과를 단순히 분석하는 것 이상으로 나아간다. 즉, 규범이 구체적으로 명백하게 나타나는지의 여부이다. 이 논문은 델파이 방법을 적용해서 (인권) 네트워크가 어떻게 생겨나는 과정과 이 출현에 대한 규범의 발전의 직접적인 영향을 설명하고자 한다. 이 논문은 유럽에서 가혹한 노동 조건 하에서 노동하는 북한 이주민에 대한 사례 연구이다. 규범이 어떻게 생겨나고 norm entrepreneur가 네트워크를 조직하는지 설명한다. 이 사례에 적극적으로 참여한 norm entrepreneur들과의 직접 인터뷰를 포함하여 다양한 소스 자료가이 문제에 대한 자신의 역할과 기여를 강조합니다. 또한, 이 논문은 과거에 직면했던 어려움과 미래에 직면하게 될 어려움뿐만 아니라 현재의 어려움을 밝혀줍니다.