Formulation and Mobilization of Ideas : 아이디어의 형성과 동원 - 브렉시트의 담론정치 -

Abstract

In an effort to illuminate the way institutional changes are led by ideas and discursive politics in an open economy, this thesis examines how Brexit was developed by the ideas and discourses of international and domestic politics.

Brexit cannot be understood by the existing theoretical frameworks that overlook the interactions of political actors and noneconomic factors. First, neither the class interests of comparative historicists nor the institutional interests of neoinstitutionalists could explain the recent Brexit decision. Although historicists and institutionalists consider the interests of political actors as predetermined and fixed, the British actors had gradually adjusted their understanding, interests, and preferences on foreign policy without class restructuring or external shocks. Second, an economic analysis of Brexit does not correspond to the actual decision of the actors. The UK decided to leave the EU even though the expected impacts of Brexit were pessimistic to its national economy.

In addition to deficiencies in the existing theoretical frameworks, an inconsistency of foreign policy in the UK has challenged many comparativists. The current thesis defines a pattern of the UK–EU relationship as a stop-go one. Although during the postwar era the UK increasingly promoted the general trend against European integration, its foreign policy alternated between reluctant participation and breakaway.

The key argument of this thesis is that Brexit was catalyzed by a discursive politics of ideas, not by a cost-benefit analysis of the predetermined interests of actors. The thesis suggests the concept of the Brexit Idea to capture a few of the thoughts and discourses proliferated during Brexit. In the face of socioeconomic challenges after the 2000s, European countries shared a discourse on the inequalities between nation-states and domestic coalitions. Through this inequality discourse, shared understandings of neonationalism, Euroscepticism, and deglobalization were formulated and constituted the Brexit Idea, which was conducive to the UK leaving the EU. Moreover, the concept of the Brexit Idea is analyzed by looking at internal and external fragility. Although the Brexit Idea made a strong demand on initiating related discourses and actual behaviors, it did not provide a dominant framework with which to interpret the problematic situations and interests of actors and was open to the political competition of actors. Brexit was finally chosen because the proleave group was more efficient in diffusing its interpretive framework on the Brexit Idea.

본 논문은 세계화 이후 아이디어 및 담론 정치가 제도 변화를 이끄는 양상에 집중하여 브렉시트의 원인과 전개 과정을 탐구한다.

브렉시트를 설명하는 기존 연구들은 행위자 간 상호작용을 간과하며 경제적 요소에 천착한다는 한계를 가진다. 대표적으로 비교역사주의 및 신제도주의는 행위자 간 상호작용에 의한 이익 변화 가능성을 고려하지 않음으로써 브렉시트를 적절하게 설명하지 못한다. 비교역사주의와 신제도주의는 행위자들의 이익이 계급 및 제도에 의해 선험적으로 규정되어 있다고 가정하였으나 실제 영국 행위자들은 계급의 재구조화 및 외적 충격 없이 점진적으로 대외정책에 대한 이해, 이익, 선호를 변화하여 유럽연합 탈퇴를 결정하였다. 브렉시트에 대한 경제적 손익분석 또한 실제 행위자들의 결정을 설명하지 못하는 한계가 있다. 브렉시트로 인해 영국 국민경제에 부정적 영향이 발생할 것으로 예상되었음에도 불구하고 국민투표를 통하여 유럽연합 탈퇴가 결정되었기 때문이다.

이에 본 논문은 브렉시트를 이해하기 위하여 세 가지 질문을 제기한다. 첫째, 유럽에 대한 영국 대외정책의 독특성은 무엇인가? 둘째, 아이디어와 국내외 담론이 영국의 유럽연합 탈퇴를 이끌었는가? 셋째, 행위자의 담론 상호작용 과정에서 아이디어의 특징에 기초한 동원이 어떻게 발생하였는가? 이상의 질문에 답하기 위하여 브렉시트 아이디어 (the Brexit Idea)의 형성, 확산 및 특징에 집중한다.

먼저 유럽에 대한 영국의 대외정책 양상을 스탑 고 패턴(a stop-go pattern)으로 정의한다. 전후 영국은 전반적으로 유럽 통합에 반대하는 움직임을 형성하는 가운데 유럽통합에의 마지못한 참여와 이로부터의 이탈을 반복하였다.

본 논문은 선험적으로 규정된 행위자 이익이 아니라 아이디어 및 행위자 간 국내외 담론정치에 의하여 브렉시트가 결정되었다고 주장한다. 2000년대 이후 유럽 국가들은 일련의 사회경제적 도전과 이에 대한 개별적, 협력적 대응을 반복하는 과정에서 국가 간, 국내 연합 간 불평등 담론을 공유하였다. 특히 2009년 남유럽 재정위기와 2015년 이민위기 이후 유럽연합 내 회원국 간의 주권 불평등 및 국내 연합 간 경제적 불평등이 두드러졌다. 유럽정치에서의 불평등담론은 회원국들로 하여금 세계화 및 신자유주의라는 메가 트렌드에 반하여 네오내셔널리즘 (neonationalism), 유럽연합회의주의 (Euroscepticism), 탈세계화 (Deglobalization)라는 이해를 공유하도록 하였으며 이는 영국의 유럽연합 탈퇴를 이끌었다.

나아가 본 논문은 아이디어의 내적, 외적 허약성(internal and external fragility)의 관점에서 브렉시트 아이디어를 분석한다. 브렉시트 아이디어는 외적 견고성으로 인하여 관련 담화와 행위의 발생을 필수불가결하게 만드는 동시에 내적 허약성으로 인하여 지배적인 이해의 틀을 제공하지는 못한다. 이로 인해 문제 상황과 행위자 이익의 이해가 개별 행위자 및 행위자 집단 간 국내 정치적 경쟁에 의하여 발생하였다. 그러므로 본 논문은 브렉시트 찬성 연합이 브렉시트 아이디어의 이해 틀을 확산하는 데 효과적이었기 때문에 브렉시트가 최종적으로 결정되었다고 보았다.