한국 경제자유구역 정책 도입의 정치 : Politics within Implementation of Free Economic Zone in Korea

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 한국의 경제자유구역 정책 도입 과정의 정치적 동학을 분석해 보는 것이다. 당초 경제자유구역 정책은 동북아 비즈니스 허브의 구축을 위해 기획되었으나 입법 과정을 거쳐 지역균형발전을 함께 이룬다는 복합적인 정책 목표를 담은 것으로 수립되었다. 경제자유구역 정책의 이러한 특성은 이 경제정책을 수립하고 입법할 시, 유관 행위자가 이익을 극대화하고 지대를 추구하여 정치적 생존을 도모하고자 전략적 상호작용을 추구한 끝에 형성되었다. 기존의 논의에서는 경제정책의 수립과 입법 과정에 영향을 미치는 변수로 대외경제적 여건이나 단일한 행위자로서의 국가를 강조하여 왔으나, 본 연구에서는 국내정치적 행위자인 입법가, 관료, 그리고 노동자 집단의 전략적 상호작용을 함께 살펴보아야만 더욱 완전한 설명이 가능함을 주장한다.

한국에서 도입한 경제자유구역은 복합적인 유형의 것이었다. 김대중 정부는 외국인 직접 투자를 유치할 목적으로 외국인에게 편리한 정주환경을 조성해주고, 중국과 일본의 경제적 부상에 대한 대응으로 동북아시아의 비즈니스 허브를 구축하기 위해 인천, 부산과 광양에 경제자유구역을 도입하고자 하였고, 다가오는 대선에서의 승리를 도모하였다. 그러나 정책이 법안으로 입법되는 과정에서 야당의 입법가들은 경제자유구역을 외국인 투자 유치뿐만 아니라 지역 간 균형발전을 이루기 위한 목적으로 구축할 것을 주장하였다. 국회 내에서의 치열한 줄다리기 정치로 인하여 법안은 정부의 의도와 다르게 동북아시아 비즈니스 허브와 지역균형발전을 동시에 추진하는 복합적인 목표를 담게 되었다. 정부여당과 야당 모두는 법안 성격의 변화를 감수하고 연내 통과를 추진하였는데, 그 이유는 경제자유구역의 법제화가 그들의 정치적 생존에 실질적인 이익을 가져다줄 것으로 보았기 때문이다. 그 과정에서 행위자들은 정책연합을 형성하여 그들의 정책 선호의 관철을 통해 정치적 이익을 극대화하려는 합리적 행위로 일관하였다.

한국의 경제자유구역 사례는 행위자 간 이해가 발현되고 이익을 극대화하려는 지속적인 분투 가운데, 성장을 목적으로 하던 경제정책에 균형발전 논리가 이입되며 정책의 성질이 본질적으로 변화한 사례이다. 한국적 맥락에서 경제성장과 관련된 정책은 긴 시간 동안 행정부, 그중에서도 대통령(청와대)과 관료 집단에게 그 기획과 집행의 역할이 사실상 위임되어 왔으나, 경제자유구역의 사례에서 한국은 경제정책 수립 시에 개별 행위자의 영향력 증대를 경험하게 되었다는 것을 본 연구는 규명하였다. 더하여, 확장된 경제자유구역 정책의 특성이 오늘날 경제자유구역의 저조한 성과의 주요 원인 중 하나로 볼 수 있음을 제시하는 것에서도 본 연구의 중요성을 강조하고자 한다.

This work aims to explain roles, influence and preferences of actors who sought to maximize interests and seek rent in order to pursue political survival when implementing a policy crafted for economic growth in South Korea. By examining the case of Koreas experience in implementing Free Economic Zone (FEZ), this paper clarifies that not only international economic structure or the state itself, but also actors including legislators, labor unions and bureaucrats played a crucial part in deciding specific details of the policy.

Free Economic Zones implemented by South Korea were of a comprehensive type. The policy was initially introduced by Kim Dae-jung government to spur economic growth by attracting foreign direct investment (FDI), constructing foreigner-friendly complexes in Incheon, Busan and Gwangyang which would provide suitable settlement environment for international businessmen, and paving a way for Korea to become a business hub of Northeast Asian region, in response to China and Japans rising competence in international trade. However, when the policy was introduced as a bill in the National Assembly (NA), legislators from opposition party insisted to transform the policy not only to attract FDIs but also to pursue balanced development of all regions in Korea. Requests were so powerful that the bill eventually turned into a comprehensive plan, against the governments initial will. It was a consequence of strategic interactions made by all actors involved, who were rational enough to form a policy coalition and adhered to their policy preferences, maximized their interests, which were to seek political survival by winning in the upcoming 2002 presidential election after legislating a useful growth-related bill.

In South Korean context, policies for economic growth were planned and executed by the administrative branch, particularly by presidents and bureaucrats. The FEZ case reflects that along with the state or the international economic structure, rational actors conflict of interests is another noteworthy variable in describing the decision-making process and inner politics that appear when crafting an economic policy for growth.