Dynamics of Frustrated Secessions : 좌절된 분리독립의 다이내믹: 카탈루냐와 스코틀랜드를 중심으로

Abstract

Pro-independence parties in Catalonia and Scotland have for years claimed their determination to hold a referendum on the political future of the regions. Their commitment to channel their secession demands through a referendum had been realized, yet their secession attempts were frustrated. Despite multiple commonalities between these two cases, including the fact that in neither case is there a constitutional right to decide, there is a striking difference: a state response.

The Spanish government refused the Catalan governments proposal to delegate powers for the holdings of the independence referendum and has forcefully reacted to the unconstitutional referendums held in 2014 and 2017, perpetuating its rigid and fierce position on referendums and independence. On the contrary, the UK government responded to a similar proposal cooperatively. The UK and Scottish governments agreed on the delegation of powers to hold a legally binding referendum on independence, thereby establishing the legal basis for the Scottish independence referendum held in 2014. Though regional governments run by pro-independence parties had proceeded with a similar procedure for the holdings of the referendum, what were the determinants to variations in state responses?

I, therefore, seek to explain variations in state responses to the demands of an independence referendum by nationalist regional parties. With a focus on parties electoral logic of behavior before and after the independence referendum, I argue that the party strategies factor is the most crucial element explaining variations in state responses in Catalonia and Scotland. From case-centered empirical studies, I found that ruling party elites do behave strategically on the issue of the independence referendum for their own rational goals. In other words, ruling parties and party elites utilize the independence issue to retain further and expand their share of the vote in upcoming elections.

카탈루냐와 스코틀랜드의 분리주의 정당은 수 년간 자기 지역의 분리독립을 위해 노력해왔다. 그 결과 두 지역 모두 분리독립에 관한 국민투표를 실시하는 데까지는 성공하지만, 결과적으로 독립에 실패하고 만다. 그런데 두 지역의 분리독립 시도가 좌절되기까지의 과정에는 매우 흥미로운 차이가 존재했다. 그 차이는 분리독립 시도에 대한 중앙정부들의 대응이었다. 기본적으로 카탈루냐 지역정부와 스코틀랜드 지역정부 모두 국민투표를 시행할 권한을 갖고 있지 않았다. 우선 카탈루냐 지역정부는 국민투표 시행 권한을 이전해줄 것을 스페인 중앙정부에 요구했으나 거부 당했다. 이에 카탈루냐 지역정부는 2014년, 2017년에 국민투표를 강행 했는데, 스페인 중앙정부는 이를 위헌이라고 비난하며 매우 강경한 태도로 대응했다. 이에 비해 스코틀랜드의 분리독립 시도에 대한 영국 중앙정부의 태도는 매우 온건한 것이었다. 영국 중앙정부는 스코틀랜드 정부가 합법적으로 국민투표를 시행할 수 있도록 법적인 근거를 마련해줌으로써 평화적으로 국민투표가 실시되도록 했다. 즉, 두 지역 모두 분리독립을 위한 국민투표를 시도했다가 실패했다는 점에서는 동일했지만, 그 과정에서 나타난 중앙정부의 대응은 매우 상이한 것이었다.

무엇이 이런 차이를 초래했을까? 무엇이 두 중앙정부로 하여금 분리독립에 대해 상이한 태도를 취하게 만들었을까? 본 연구는 정당전략이 그 원인이라고 주장한다. 두 지역에서 국민투표 추진부터 시행 이후까지의 정당행태에 초점을 맞추어 살펴보면, 집권당과 정당 엘리트들이 득표 극대화라는 자신들의 합리적 목표 달성을 위해 전략적으로 행동하는 것을 발견할 수 있다. 즉, 집권당과 정당 엘리트들은 이후 선거에서 유권자 득표를 극대화하고 유지하기 위해 분리독립이라는 독립 투표 이슈를 이용한다는 것이다. 본 논문은 두 사례의 분리독립 시도와 과정을 비교 관점에서 두텁게 기술한다. 이를 통해 정당전략이 두 사례에서 중앙정부 대응의 차이를 불러온 주요한 원인이었다는 점을 증명한다.