Annexational Space in the Perceptions of Jeju Social Activists: A Case of Pro-Yemeni Refugee Movement : 제주 사회 운동가들의 인식에 나타난 부속 공간의 정체성: 예멘 난민 옹호 운동을 사례로

Keywords pro-refugee movementasylumannexational spacelocalityJeju Islandidentity

Abstract

This study investigates how the locality of an annexational space is reflected in the perceptions of social activists through the case of Jeju Island. Locality in this thesis refers to the sum total of the various relationships that spaces as well as actors create across time, which is very fluid, multilayered, political, and value-oriented (Moon, 2016). Recently, increasing attention has been paid to the concept of locality in social science fields and humanities. In the field of geography, locality has been one of the key concepts following the spatial restructuring in the Western capitalist countries in the 1970s.

In previous studies, annexation has been used to mean incorporation of one region to another region or a country. For example, Tanji (2006) used the concept of annexation to refer to compulsory amalgamation of Okinawa to mainland Japan. In this thesis, the concept of annexation is expanded to imply the relations with the mainland from the local point of view. Therefore, I define an annexational space as a space which experienced annexation to the mainland, where the locality featuring dichotomy between the mainland and the area, with complex toward the mainland and loneliness lying behind the pride in local social movement.

The emergence and progress of the local refugee movement in Jeju Island enables examination of the locality of an annexational space. Therefore, this study aims to reveal the dynamics of pro-Yemeni refugee movement in Jeju Island.

This study aims to answer the following two research questions.

(1) How is locality of Jeju Island as an annexational space reflected in the perceptions of local social activists?

(2) What kinds of relationship with the mainland have formed the locality?

In summary, the results of this study are as follows. Firstly, locality of Jeju Island was investigated by analysis of the local interpretation of the Yemeni refugee issue. Perceptions of refugees and interpretation of the refugee issue in Jeju civil society was different from the mainland. The dichotomous way of thinking between Yug-ji (mainland) and Jeju Island made the difference. Once an independent kingdom annexed into the state in the mainland Korea, Jeju Islanders referred to all other parts of the country as Yug-ji. In the perspective of the local activists, Yemeni refugee issue was an incident that revealed the mainland's perception of treating Jeju as its surroundings. Based on the dichotomy, Jeju Islanders showed complex toward mainland, being susceptible to ideas of mainlanders and being exclusive to mainlanders concurrently. They believed those who opposed the refugee acceptance were mainly from the mainland, and felt that Jeju residents who cared about this public opinion had become increasingly reluctant for accepting refugees. Activists were also sensitive to the public opinion and felt the need to respond.

Second, in the process of the emergence of local refugee movement, locality of Jeju Island as an annexational space was exposed. Community culture was found in the solid local activist network, which is based on strong regional identity as Jeju Islanders and personal acquaintances. They built coalitions to support other organizations, and solidarity beyond political factions for local issues was easier because of this character. Local activists were confident in their ability to quickly assemble and cope with the problems themselves. They found the spirit of resistance from the local history, from uprisings in the feudal age to 4·3 Uprising. However, there is loneliness as a remote island and envy toward the mainland behind the pride. It has always been treated as a periphery, including social movements. A yearning for the center arose with these experiences and as an isolated island, it requires mainland help when it encounters limitations. Instead of asking for help from the mainland, Jeju activists argued that Yemeni refuge issue is a national one. It also dealt with the issue separately by interacting with the mainland refugee network.

Implications of this research are as follows. First, this study investigated the locality of an annexational space through a specific case. It also contributed to the discussion of locality which has mainly investigated western capitalist societies by analyzing the case in Asia. Second, it discovered a close relationship between the locality and social movement. It is worth referring to the case of refugee movement in Jeju Island at a time when the localization of social movements is spreading.

본 연구는 제주도의 난민 운동을 사례로 하여 부속공간(annexational space)의 정체성이 사회운동가들의 인식에서 어떻게 나타나는지 살펴본다. 본 논문에서 로컬리티(locality)는 오랜 시간에 걸쳐 시간뿐만 아니라 공간이 만들어내는 다양한 관계의 총합으로, 매우 유동적이고 다층적이며 정치적이고 가치 지향적(문재원, 2016)이다. 최근 사회과학과 인문학에서 로컬리티 개념에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 지리학 분야에서 로컬리티는 1970년대 서구 자본주의 국가에서 나타난 공간 재편(spatial restructuring)을 설명하기 위해 등장한 개념으로 활발히 연구되어 왔다.

선행 연구에서 '병합(annexation)'은 한 지역을 다른 지역이나 국가에 통합시키는 것을 의미했다. 예를 들어, Tanji(2006)는 오키나와와 일본 본토의 강제 합병을 설명하기 위해 이 개념을 사용했다. 본 논문에서는 지역의 관점에서 본토와의 관계를 포함하도록 병합(annexation) 개념의 의미를 확장한다. 따라서 따라서 본 연구에서는 부속 공간(annexational space)을 본토와의 합병을 경험하였으며 본토와의 관계를 중심으로 하여 본토와 지역 사이 이분법적 사고와 본토에 대한 콤플렉스를 특징으로 하는 로컬리티가 형성된 공간으로 정의한다. 제주도의 지역 난민 운동의 출현은 부속공간의 로컬리티를 잘 나타내는 사례이다. 연구 질문은 다음 두 가지이다.

(1) 부속 공간으로서의 제주의 로컬리티가 난민 옹호 운동에 참여한 지역 사회 운동가들의 인식에 어떻게 반영되었는가?

(2) 본토와의 어떤 관계가 그 로컬리티를 형성하였는가?

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 예멘 난민 문제에 대한 지역적 해석을 분석한 결과 제주도의 부속 공간으로서의 로컬리티가 드러났다. 제주 시민사회의 난민과 이슈에 대한 해석은 내륙 지역과 달랐는데, 육지(본토)와 제주도의 이분법적 사고방식이 차이를 만들었다. 지역 운동가들의 입장에서 보면 예멘 난민 문제는 제주를 주변으로 취급하는 본토의 인식을 드러낸 사건이었다. 이러한 이분법을 바탕으로 제주도민들은 본토인에 대한 생각에 민감하고 동시에 본토인에게 배타적인 등 본토에 대한 콤플렉스를 드러냈다. 그들은 난민 수용에 반대하는 사람들이 주로 내륙 출신이라고 믿었고, 이런 여론을 신경 쓰는 제주 주민들이 난민을 점차 꺼리게 되었다고 생각했다. 활동가들도 내륙의 여론에 민감해 이에 대응할 필요성을 느끼고 있었다.

둘째, 지역 난민 운동이 출현하는 과정에서도 부속 공간으로서의 로컬리티가 중요한 역할을 했다. 지역 사회 운동 네트워크 속에서 강한 공동체 문화를 발견할 수 있었다. 그들은 다른 조직을 지원하기 위해 연합체를 만들었고, 강력한 지역 정체성 때문에 지역 문제를 해결하기 위한 정파를 넘어선 연대가 보다 용이했다. 지역 운동가들은 지역 현안에 대해 지역 공동체 내부에서 신속하게 대처할 수 있는 능력에 대해 자부심을 가지고 있었다. 그러나 이러한 자부심 뒤에는 외딴 섬으로의 외로움과 본토에 대한 선망이 있었다. 제주도는 항상 사회 운동을 포함한 모든 분야에서 주변부로 취급되어 왔기 때문에 중심부에 대한 선망을 내면화해 왔다. 따라서 제주 활동가들은 본토에 도움을 요청하기보다는 예멘 난민 이슈가 국가적인 문제라고 주장함으로써 연대의 필요성을 제기했다. 또 본토 난민 네트워크와 교류하였으나 이 문제를 지역 내에서 처리하고자 하였다.

이 연구의 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 특정 사례를 통해 부속 공간의 로컬리티를 살펴보았다. 또한 서구 자본주의 국가에 집중된 기존의 연구와 달리 아시아 지역을 사례로 로컬리티에 대해 논의하였다. 둘째, 로컬리티와 사회 운동 사이의 밀접한 관계를 발견했다. 사회운동의 로컬화가 확산되고 있는 상황에서 제주도의 난민 옹호 운동의 사례를 참고할 만하다.